Skip to main content Skip to footer

Southern Miss Recognizes 128 Student-Athletes for Spring Semester Academic Achievements




June 5, 2012

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - The Southern Miss Department of Athletics recognized 137 Southern Miss student-athletes for their classroom achievements for the 2012 Spring semester.

Twenty-four Golden Eagles earned President's List honors for a 4.00 grade point average, while 41 secured Dean's List accolades for a 3.25 to 3.99 GPA and 64 others tallied Athletic Director Honor Roll status for achieving between a 3.00 to a 3.24 GPA.

The sport of women's soccer led the way with 22 total honorees, followed by football with 18, baseball and volleyball with 13 each, men's track and field and men's tennis with 11 each.

Volleyball registered six President's List members, while women's soccer was next with five and women's track had four.

President's List (24)
Football - David Bertucci (Gulfport, Miss.)
Men's Tennis - Michael Sims (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Men's Track - Julien Bousquet (Paris, France), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
Softball - Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas)
Soccer - Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.)
Volleyball - Lauren Broom (Mandeville, La.), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Alex Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Emily Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.)
Women's Golf - Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Women's Tennis - Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track - Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.), Jocelyn Lockhart (Brunswick, Canada), Krista Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Petra Visic (Split, Croatia)

Dean's List (41)
Baseball - Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), Austin Roussel (Hester, La.)
Football - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Randall Agee (New Orleans, La.), Trent Johnson (Memphis, Tenn.), Jamil Murray (Jacksonville, Fla.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Khalid Wilson (New Orleans, La.)
Men's Golf - Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), Drew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)
Men's Tennis - Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Jovan Zeljkovic (Banja Luka, Bosnia)
Softball - Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Gabby Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.)
Soccer - Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.), Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.), Harley Oliver (Petal, Miss.), Mischa Tice (Bay St. Louis, Miss.), Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.), Missy Wentz (Katy, Texas), Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.), Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.)
Women's Basketball - Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland)
Women's Tennis - Alex Bradley (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kate Lanier (Clarksville, Ga.), Mackenzie Oskin (Duluth, Ga.)
Woman's Track - Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.), Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.), Kara Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Rachel Polk (Madison, Miss.), Romesha Anderson-Porter (Bakersfield, Calif.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (63)
Baseball - Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Blake Brown (Semmes, Ala.), Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.), Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.), Brock Hunt (Madison, Miss.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Joe Martin (Zachary, La.), Jay Myrick (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Mason Robbins (Leakesville, Miss.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.), Matt Warren (Petal, Miss.)
Football - Ryan Balentine (Killeen, Texas), Michael Brinson (Flowood, Miss.), Chris Campbell (Collierville, Tenn.), Garrett Clark (Suwanee, Ga.), Brandon Francesconi (Burlingame, Calif.), Jonathan Guerry (Columbus, Miss.), Bradley Nugent (Pell Lake, Wisc.), Austin Quattrochi (Marietta, Ga.), Joel Ross (Gray, La.), Austin Shelton (Orlando, Fla.), Cole Weeks (Freeport, Fla.)
Men's Golf - Casey Fernandez (McAlester, Okla.), Derek Plucienski (Slidell, La.)
Men's Tennis - Paulo Alvarado (Manta, Ecuador), Iñaki Belloso (San Sebastian, Spain), Andrew Day (Jackson, Miss.), Max De Juan (Barcelona, Spain), Michael Elortegui (Carmel, Calif.), Juan Escobar (Manta, Ecuador), Matt Frost (Hertford, United Kingdom), Andrew Goodwin (Alpharetta, Ga.)
Men's Track - Napoleon Benoit (New Orleans, La.), Ramon Crockett (McComb, Miss.), Dale Dunn (Kingston, Jamaica), Ethan Hoff (Gulfport, Miss.), Marcus Norwood Jr. (Crystal Springs, Miss.), Ethan Rich (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Softball - Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Madison Edwards (Chandler, Ariz.), Carissa Turang (Corona, Calif.)
Soccer - Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Conner McKie (Hoover, Ala.), Shelbi Moeller (New Roads, La.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta), Mary Margaret Underwood (Homewood, Ala.), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.), Macie Wallace (Laurel, Miss.)
Volleyball - Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chasse, La.)
Women's Basketball - Danielle Johnson (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)
Women's Golf - Vicky Correa (Buenos Aires, Arg.), Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), Charlotte McLoughlin (Metairie, La.), Pair Noibanchong (Mandeville, La.), Alicen Pack (Semmes, Ala.), Brandi Rodriguez (Orlando, Fla.)
Women's Tennis - Frances Askew (Auckland, New Zealand
Women's Track - Ganna Demydova (Nikolayev, Ukraine), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)

Online Store

More Headlines

02/14/2012 | W. Cross Country

Southern Miss Women's Cross Country Team Awarded for Academic Excellence

The Southern Miss women's cross country program was awarded its first team award for excellence in the classroom as one of the 2011 Division I All-Academic Cross Country Teams announced by U.S.... READ MORE [+]

01/12/2012 | W. Cross Country

Southern Miss Student-Athletes Donate over 8,000 Pounds of Food to SAAC Hunger

Southern Miss student-athletes donated over 8,000 pounds of food to local food banks to knock out hunger over the holiday season during the "Let's SAAC Hunger" program, the Conference USA Student-A... READ MORE [+]

12/09/2011 | W. Cross Country

Southern Miss Cross Country Runner Earns Conference USA All-Academic Accolades

A total of 14 student-athletes were named to the 2011 Conference USA All-Academic Cross Country Teams, as selected by the league's sports information directors for the sport. READ MORE [+]

11/22/2011 | W. Cross Country

Student-Athletes SAAC Hunger for the Holidays

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee collected over 8,000 lbs., of canned food to be distributed by local food banks in the Hattiesburg area. READ MORE [+]

11/12/2011 | W. Cross Country

Cross Country Eagles Conclude 2011 Season

The Southern Miss women's cross country team concluded the 2011 season at the NCAA Division I South Regional Championship in Tuscaloosa, Ala., on Saturday at The Harry Pritchett Cross Country Course. READ MORE [+]

10/31/2011 | W. Cross Country

Golden Eagle Women's Cross Country Team Finished 11th at the 2011 Conference USA...

The Southern Miss women's cross country team earned their first All-Conference selection since 2005 as Stephanie Ledgerwood finished 13th overall out of 92 runners in the 2011 Conference USA Cross ... READ MORE [+]

10/16/2011 | W. Cross Country

Cross Country Team Finishes 15th at the Crimson Classic

The Southern Miss cross country team competed in the Crimson Classic cross country meet on Saturday and finished 15th overall out of 25 teams. READ MORE [+]

10/01/2011 | W. Cross Country

Golden Eagle Cross Country Team Finishes Third at Gulf Coast Stampede

The Southern Miss cross country team placed three runners in the top in finishing third at the Gulf Coast Stampede Cross Country Invitational Saturday morning. READ MORE [+]

09/23/2011 | W. Cross Country

St. Patrick's Girls, Oak Grove Boys Take High School Golden Eagle Titles Home

The results from the 2011 Golden Eagle Classic High School meet can be found below. READ MORE [+]

09/23/2011 | W. Cross Country

Golden Eagle Cross Country Team Claims Team Title at Golden Eagle Classic

The Southern Miss women's cross country team placed all five runners in the top 10 to claim the Golden Eagle Classic team title with 20 points in the 5K race at Tatum Park Friday evening. READ MORE [+]