42 Southern Miss Student-Athletes Garner C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medals

April 10, 2015 HATTIESBURG, Miss. - A total of 567 student-athletes have earned the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal during the 2014-15 academic year, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced today.

Medals are given to those C-USA student-athletes who have achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better. Women's Track and Field and Cross Country led the Golden Eagle sports with eight honorees, followed by women's soccer with seven, baseball and football with six each, volleyball five, women's basketball three, softball and women's tennis two, men's golf, men's tennis and men's track & field one each.

The following is a complete list of the medal winners at Southern Miss:

Baseball (6) - Michael Gilbert (Saucier, Miss.), Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), Kirkland McCarty (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Connor O'Brien (Tampa, Fla.), Hunter Slater (Mobile, Ala.), Clayton Tageant (Franklinton, La.).

Women's Basketball (3) - Megan Brown (Slidell, La.), Alex Coyne (Lake Placid, Fla.), Kathryn Dozier (Marietta, Ga.),

Football (6) - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Parker Adamson (Oxford, Miss.), Walden Davis (Decatur, Ga.), Brian Long (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Casey Martin (Huffman, Texas), Tyler Matthews (Wichita, Kan.), Nicholas Mullens (Hoover, Ala.), Picasso Nelson II (Mendenhall, Miss.), Kewin Nielsen (Biloxi, Miss.).

Men's Golf (1) - Andrew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)

Women's Soccer (7) - Lauren Bartholomay (Slidell, La.), Elizabeth Coleman (Laurel, Miss.), Kayla Davis (Round Rock, Texas), Alexia Hix (Flower Mound, Texas), Lyndsey Lee (Picayune, Miss.), Cheyenne Rodriquez (Bastrop, Texas), Brittany Taylor (Calgary, Alberta, Canada).

Softball (2) - Danielle Block (Phoenix, Ariz.), Mallory Hayden (New Braunfels, Texas)

Men's Tennis (1) - Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.)

Women's Tennis (2) - Carolin Descher (Erfstadt, Germany), Lisa Schneider (Hilpolstein, Germany)

Men's Track & Field (1) - Ethan Rich (Spanish Fort, Ala.)

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (8) - Trista Barry (Summerdale, Ala.), Dana Dillistone (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.), Aletha Hoitt (Mobile, Ala.), Avery Rosenbalm (Sherwood, Ore.), Daphney Stanford (Grapevine, Texas), Rebecca Ulrich (Van Alstyne, Texas), Kristin Zarrella (Bradenton, Fla.).

Volleyball (5) - Lydia Bonner (Houston, Texas), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Alexandra Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Mary Pursell (Kenner, La.), Makareta Rademakers (Christchurch, New Zealand).

Follow Southern Miss Women's Volleyball:    

  • Boardwalk
    Official App
    Seymours Sidekicks
    Team Shop
    Auctions
    Book Flights
  • Seymours Sidekicks
    Auctions
    Book Flights
    License Plates
    Team Shop