Skip to main content Skip to footer

Southern Miss Has 136 Student-Athletes Earn C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll

April 9, 2015 IRVING, Texas - A total of 2,591 student-athletes have earned recognition to the Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll during the 2014-15 academic year, including 136 by Southern Miss during the 2014-15 academic year in an announcement made by Commissioner Britton Banowsky.

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Football led the way with 27 recipients, followed by women's soccer with 22 and baseball with 19 individuals to earn this accolade. Women's track & field/cross country totaled 15, softball 13, men's tennis eight, women's basketball six, women's tennis and women's golf five, volleyball seven, men's golf and men's track & field four each and men's basketball one.

The following is a complete list of the Commissioner's Honor Roll award winners:

SOUTHERN MISS (136)

Baseball (19)
Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Dylan Burdeaux (West Monroe, La.), Bryan Coughlin (Jupiter, Fla.), Matthew Durst (Whitehouse, Texas), Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.), Michael Gilbert (Saucier, Miss.), Seth Holman (Wichita, Kan.), Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), Cooper Jones (Pensacola, Fla.), Daniel Keating (Gulfport, Miss.), James Lear (Oxford, Miss.), Kirkland McCarty (Hattiesburg, Miss.), James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Connor O'Brien (Tampa, Fla.), Austin Roussel (Hester, La.), Hunter Slater (Mobile, Ala.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.), Clayton Tageant (Franklinton, La.), Taylor Walker (Murfreesboro, Tenn.).

Men's Basketball (1)
Kevin Holland (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)

Women's Basketball (6)
Megan Brown (Slidell, La.), Lashyra Cotton (Cleveland, Miss.), Alexandria Coyne (Lake Placid, Fla.), Kathryn Dozier (Marietta, Ga.), Markia Nix (Moss Point, Miss.), Brooke Rhodes (Pelahatchie, Miss.).

Football (27)
Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Parker Adamson (Oxford, Miss.), Randal Agee (Terrytown, La.), Brian Anderson (Little Rock, Ark.), Cornell Armstrong (Bassfield, Miss.), Stephen Brauchle (Gulfport, Miss.), Daythan Davis (Cresson, Texas), Walden Davis (Decatur, Ga.), Jon Michael Edwards (Montgomery, Ala.), Aaron Harris (Norcross, Ga.), Austin Keel (Gulfport, Miss.), Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Collin Kilcrease (Whitesboro, Texas), Brian Long (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Casey Martin (Huffman, Texas), Tyler Matthews (Wichita, Kan.), Nicholas Mullens (Hoover, Ala.), Picasso Nelson II (Mendenhall, Miss.), Kewin Nielsen (Biloxi, Miss.), Bradley Nugent (Pell Lake, Wisc.), Elijah Parker (Brandon, Miss.), Gunner Roach (Mobile, Ala.), Tyler Sarrazin (Geismar, La.), Parker Shaunfield (Aledo, Texas), Kyle Sloter (Johns Creek, Ga.), Ito Smith (Semmes, Ala.), Cameron Tom (Baton Rouge, La.).

Men's Golf (4)
Ryan Argotsinger (Kansas City, Mo.), Nathan Corchis (Water Sound, Fla.), Vasili Kartos (Birmingham, Ala.), Andrew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.).

Women's Golf (5)
MacKenzie Kelly (Magee, Miss.), Charlotte McLoughlin (Metairie, La.), Jennifer Nguyen (Slidell, La.), Emily Ross (Diamondhead, Miss.), Devon Spriddle (Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada).

Women's Soccer (22)
Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Lauren Bartholomay (Slidell, La.), Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Alexandra Baumhower (Fairhope, Ala.), Kelly Brahmbhatt (Belleville, Ill.), Elizabeth Coleman (Laurel, Miss.), Kayla Davis (Round Rock, Texas), Sarah Fortenberry (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.), Alexia Hix (Flower Mound, Texas), Kevreonna Hypolite (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ashley Johnson (Gautier, Miss.), Somer Jones (Mandeville, La.), Lyndsey Lee (Picayune, Miss.), Tianna Little (Pensacola, Fla.), Devin McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.), Shelby Presnell (Pensacola, Fla.), Andrea Rivera (Pensacola, Fla.), Cheyenne Rodriquez (Bastrop, Texas), Brittany Taylor (Calgary, Alberta, Canada), Mischa Tice (Bay St. Louis, Miss.), Karen Torres (Houston, Texas).

Softball (13)
Jordan Beck (Mesa, Ariz.), Danielle Block (Phoenix, Ariz.), Kaelyn Christofferson (Casa Grande, Ariz.), Peyton Garner (Gilbert, Ariz.), Jenifer Gary (Biloxi, Miss.), Mallory Hayden (New Braunfels, Texas), Morgan McKeever (Tucson, Ariz.), Arielle Pollock (Windermere, Fla.), Samantha Reynolds (Chandler, Ariz.), Samantha Robles (Texas City, Texas), Shelbee Rodgers (Central, La.), Michelle Stringer (Waveland, Miss.), Emily Wood (Suwanee, Ga.).

Men's Tennis (8)
Paulo Alvarado (Manta, Ecuador), Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Mikhail Esipov (Tashkent, Uzbekistan), Chao-Yu Huang (Nantou City, Taiwan), Daniel Merker (Guayaquil, Ecuador), Tarun Surat (Hyderabad, India), Grigory Trotsenko (Taganrog, Russia), Wen-Po Tseng (Nantou City, Taiwan).

Women's Tennis (5)
Carolin Descher (Erfstadt, Germany), Karina Gurgenyan (Moscow, Russia), Alexandra Kitchen (Palm Harbor, Fla.), Lisa Schneider (Hilpolstein, Germany), Kathrin Waidner (Nesselwang, Germany).

Men's Track & Field (4)
Cory Miller (Allen, Texas), Christopher Monroe (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Ethan Rich (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Adam Sparks (Tuscaloosa, Ala.).

Women's Cross Country & Track & Field (15)
Trista Barry (Summerdale, Ala.), LaSpencia Brown (Woodville, Miss.), Kathleen Canavin (Highland Village, Texas), Dana Dillistone (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Courtney Filliben (Miami, Fla.), Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.), Aletha Hoitt (Mobile, Ala.), Mariam Kromah (Fort Worth, Texas), Avery Rosenbalm (Sherwood, Ore.), Daphney Stanford (Grapevine, Texas), Kayla Taylor (Mansfield, Texas), Talia Thompson (Nassau, Bahamas), Rebecca Ulrich (Van Alstyne, Texas), Brashe Wood (Nassau, Bahamas), Kristin Zarrella (Bradenton, Fla.).

Volleyball (7)
Lydia Bonner (Houston, Texas), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Chanel Joyce (San Mateo, Calif.), Alexandra Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Mary Pursell (Kenner, La.), Makareta Rademakers (Christchurch, New Zealand), Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.).

Online Store