Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Golden Eagle Student-Athletes Earn Spring Academic Honors




June 28, 2007

HATTIESBURG, Miss. -- - The University of Southern Mississippi has recognized a total of 140 student-athletes for outstanding academic effort during the recently completed spring semester.

Ten student-athletes were named to the President's List, which recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average on at least 12 hours of course work for a semester. There were also 39 student-athletes named to the Dean's List, which recognizes students for a 3.25 or better on a minimum of 12 hours of course work. Ninety-one others were named to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, which recognizes student-athletes who achieve at least a 3.0 grade point average for the semester.

"Our student-athletes continue to excel on the playing field as well as in the classroom," Director of Athletics Richard Giannini said. "Congratulations to our 10 student-athletes who were named to the President's list this semester. We must give credit to our Student Academic Enhancement Program personnel for the outstanding job they continue to do in guiding our athletes to reach their full potential in the classroom."

The Golden Eagle football team led with 31 students on the honor list. The baseball team was not far behind with 23. Southern Miss' other athletes also had a number of academic scholars recognized: soccer (19), women's track (15), men's tennis (7), women's tennis (7), men's track (7), volleyball (7), softball (6), women's basketball (5), men's golf (5), women's golf (5), and men's basketball (2).

Following is a list of the student-athletes who were recognized for the spring semester.

Football: Don Loehr of Mandeville, La. (President's List); Brandon Sumrall of Beaumont, Miss. (President's List); Tokumbo Abanikanda of Marietta, Ga. (Dean's List); Conrad Chanove of Covington, La. (Dean's List); Wayne Hardy of Monticello, Miss. (Dean's List); Brett Hicks of Jayess, Miss. (Dean's List); Sean Merrill of D'Iberville, Miss. (Dean's List); Casey Taggart of Hattiesburg, Miss.; Jeremy Young of Jackson, Miss. (Dean's List); Gerald Baptiste of New Orleans, La. (AD Honor Roll); Derek Chapman of Germantown, Tenn. (AD Honor Roll); Travis Cooley of Waynesboro, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Robbie D'Angelo of Gulfport, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Brandon Davis of Meridian, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Ken Evans of Philadelphia, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Christian Fletcher of Mobile, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Andy Hill of Spanish Fort, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Domonic Hopson of Pascagoula, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Brennan Houston of Norwalk, Calif. (AD Honor Roll); Chris J. Johnson of East Brewton, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Jerome Lyons of Houston, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Vontore Mason of Richmond, Calif. (AD Honor Roll); John McMahan of Hattiesburg, Miss.; Seth Michaelson of Baton Rouge, La. (AD Honor Roll); Jonathan Palmer of Tyler, Texas (AD Honor Roll); LeVance Richmond of Lake Wales, Fla. (AD Honor Roll); Cody Tawater of Philadelphia, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Brennen Thomas of Bay St. Louis, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Daren Turner of Las Vegas, Nev. (AD Honor Roll); Bobby Weakley of Brandon, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Cameron Zipp of Mandeville, La. (AD Honor Roll).

Baseball: James Ewing of Beaumont, Texas (Dean's List); Patrick Ezell of Petal, Miss. (Dean's List); Garrett Harris of Columbus, Miss. (Dean's List); Jonathan Johnston of Brandon, Miss. (Dean's List); Todd McInnis of Brandon, Miss. (Dean's List); Keith Winstead of Hattiesburg, Miss. (Dean's List); Bryan Adams of Semmes, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Luke Adkins of Nettleton, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); J.R. Ballinger of Moss Point, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Jody Blount of Union, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Barry Bowden of Vidalia, La. (AD Honor Roll); Houston Brown of Collierville, Tenn. (AD Honor Roll); Collin Cargill of Hattiesburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Drew Carson of Monroe, La. (AD Honor Roll); Mike Cashion of Clinton, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Trey Cuevas of Hattiesburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Bo Davis of Meridian, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Jeremy Davis of Natchez, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Adam Doleac of Hattiesburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Chance Harst of Lafayette, La. (AD Honor Roll); Jordan King of Brandon, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Trey Sutton of Hattiesburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll).

Women's Track: Jolisa Evans of Helena, Ala. (Dean's List); Cheris Fletcher of Albany, Ga. (Dean's List); Hana Prudilova of Olomovc, Czech Republic (Dean's List); Jemarie Alcordo of San Diego, Calif. (AD Honor Roll); Simona Costache of Bucharest, Romania (AD Honor Roll); Parris Hodges of Hayward, Calif. (AD Honor Roll); Tanika Liburd of Charleston, Nevis (AD Honor Roll); Ashley May of Hoover, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Stephanie McCullum of Laurel, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Lauren Reeves of Boerne, Texas (AD Honor Roll); Ashley Reyer of Petal, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Ronna Sandavol of Picayune, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Asliyah Shareef of Denver, Colo. (AD Honor Roll); Kenika Weaver of College Park, Ga. (AD Honor Roll); Kimberly Williams of Pleasant Grove, Ala. (AD Honor Roll).

Men's Tennis: Domagoj Anic of Zagreb, Croatia (President's List); Markus Wessinghage of Ingelheim, Germany (Dean's List); Juan Garzon of Bogota, Colombia (AD Honor Roll); Diego Machuca of Cuenca, Ecuador (AD Honor Roll); Oscar Machuca of Cuenca, Ecuador (AD Honor Roll); Dylan Mezey of Montreal, Quebec, Canada (AD Honor Roll); Andrew Poole of Cape Town, South Africa (AD Honor Roll).

Women's Tennis: Grace Kammerer of Cincinnati, Ohio (President's List); Stephanie Dellocono of Baton Rouge, La. (Dean's List); Kristi Wittman of Gulfport, Miss. (Dean's List); Ali Blackett of Bristol, England (AD Honor Roll); Chelsea Bond of Perkinston, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Lauren Gutterman of Mandeville, La. (AD Honor Roll); Natalia Parrodo Ontibon of Bogota, Colombia (AD Honor Roll).

Men's Track: Ricardo Page of Spanish Town, Jamaica (Dean's List); Ahmed Abdelzaher of Giza, Egypt (AD Honor Roll); Hunter Adkins of Jackson, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Frederick Baldwin of Greenville, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Christopher Marshall of Taylorsville, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Marvin Pinnock of St. Catherine, Jamaica (AD Honor Roll); Logan Stogner of Angie, La. (AD Honor Roll).

Volleyball: Ashley Petrinec of Bloomington, Ill. (President's List); Megan Gable of Mobile, Ala. (Dean's List); Morgan Johnson of Benton, Ill. (Dean's List); Kristen Metz of Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada (Dean's List); Jennifer Peyton of Houston, Texas (AD Honor Roll); Nicole Rock of El Cajon, Calif. (AD Honor Roll); Mari Ruddick of Santa Clarita, Calif. (AD Honor Roll).

Softball: Jennifer Fox of Jackson, Miss. (Dean's List); Melissa Prouty of Jackson, Miss. (Dean's List); Kristin Chaney of Little Rock, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Samantha Davis of Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (AD Honor Roll); Ashlyn Harmon of Holden, La. (AD Honor Roll); Kristin Pilgrim of Metairie, La. (AD Honor Roll).

Women's Basketball: Anna Patterson of Sumrall, Miss. (President's List); Kendra Reed of Bay St. Louis, Miss. (Dean's List); Kristin Chaney of Little Rock, Miss. (Dean's List); Liz Biland of Racine, Wis. (AD Honor Roll); Shannon Stueber of The Colony, Texas (AD Honor Roll).

Men's Golf: Jonathan Atkins of San Juan, Puerto Rico (Dean's List); Alexander Park of Ithaca, N. Y. (Dean's List); Dale Sykes of Monticello, Miss. (Dean's List); Paul Apyan of Chattanooga, Tenn. (AD Honor Roll); Wesley Carter of Birmingham, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Robert Hudson of Fayetteville, Ark. (AD Honor Roll).

Women's Golf: Helena Backlund of Bollegygd, Sweden (Dean's List); Ashley Joubert of Ponchatoula, La. (Dean's List); Clara Viladomiu of Barcelona, Spain (Dean's List); Jennifer Bodemann of Palm City, Fla. (AD Honor Roll); Beth Sprague of Fairfield, Ill. (AD Honor Roll).

Men's Basketball: Bryson Brewer of Waynesboro, Miss. (President's List); Gustavo Lino of Sao Paulo, Brazil (AD Honor Roll).

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE