Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Golden Eagle Track and Field Teams Compete in the Ole Miss May Invitational




May 4, 2008

OXFORD, Miss. - The Southern Miss track and field teams competed at the Ole Miss May Invitational and turned in several top times and marks.

Vincent Tanui ran a time of 14:36.12 in the 5,000 meters, finishing second. Leonard McLeggon and Myreon Sartin finished in a tie for eighth in the high with a height of 6'4.75".

Ricardo Page placed seventh in the discus with a throw of 144'10". Noah Slater finished eighth in the javelin with a throw of 188'10".

Ashley May finished fifth in the long jump with a jump of 19'10.25". Suesanna Williams placed fourth in the hammer with a throw of 175'0". Hana Prudilova was second in the javelin with a throw of 148'0" followed Williams in seventh-place with a throw of 123'8" and Jessica Bussey was eighth with a throw of 118'7".

Stephanie Jones-DuBose finished sixth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:18.85. The 4x400-meter relay team (Carmen Dennis, Cheris Fletcher, Romesha Anderson, Terria Wheeler) turned in a time of 3:43.76, finishing second.

The teams will take the next week off before heading to the Conference USA Outdoor Championship, May 15-17, in El Paso, Texas.

Agate
Men
200 Meters
11 Rascive Grant	21.59

400 Meters 34 Derrick Collins 50.90

5000 Meters 2 Vincent Tanui 14:36.12

110-Meter Hurdles 15 Leonard McLeggon 15.12

400-Meter Hurdles 16 Daniel Dir 56.72

High Jump 8 Leonard McLeggon 1.95m (6-4.75) 8 Myreon Sartin 1.95m (6-4.75)

Long Jump 21 Leonard McLeggon 6.24m (20-05.75)

Discus 12 Ricardo Page 44.16m (144-10) 13 Aaron Ammons 42.57m (139-8)

Shot 7 Ricardo Page 16.44m (53-11.25) 9 Aaron Ammons 14.88m (48-10)

Hammer 9 Aaron Ammons 43.24m (141-10)

Javelin 8 Noah Slater 57.55m (188-10)

Women 100 Meters 21 Ashley May 12.51 23 Romesha Anderson 12.56

200 Meters 16 Cheris Fletcher 24.89

400 Meters 13 Carmen Dennis 56.27 15 Terria Wheeler 56.90 20 Kirsten Richards 58.24

800 Meters 6 Stephanie Jones-DuBose 2:18.85 16 Leshekia Dinkins 2:26.00

1500 Meters 13 Zuna Portillo Rodriguez 4:46.62 19 Jemarie Alcordo 5:08.71

400-Meter Hurdles 14 Samera Johnson 1:05.37 17 Jamaka Wall 1:08.84

4x400-Meter Relay 2 3:43.76

Long Jump 5 Ashley May 6.05m (19-10.25)

Shot 11 Candace Burgard 11.95m (39-2.50) 12 Rushae Collier 11.77m (38-7.50)

Hammer 4 Suesanna Williams 53.33m (175-0) 11 Rushae Collier 43.87m (143-11) 13 Candace Burgard 39.51m (129-7)

Javelin 2 Hana Prudilova 45.12m (148-0) 7 Suesanna Williams 37.69m (123-8) 8 Jessica Bussey 36.14m (118-7) 9 Candace Burgard 35.97m (118-0)

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE