Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss' Track and Field Teams Have Productive Day At Mississippi State Bulldog Invitational

Tanika Liburd records regional qualifying mark in the long jump

Tanika Liburd records regional qualifying mark in the long jump

April 3, 2006

STARKVILLE, Miss. - - The Southern Miss men's and women's track and field teams competed in the Mississippi State Bulldog Invitational on Saturday, finishing fifth with 46 points and third with 99 points, respectively.

Tanika Liburd, Raquel Washington and Hana Prudilova recorded regional qualifying marks.

Liburd finished first in the long jump with a jump of 19'7.50", with Washington finishing first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 13.61 and Prudilova was second in the javelin with a throw of 142'10'.

Angela Johnson finished second with the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.81, with Liburd finishing fourth with a time of 11.86 and Erica Alston was seventh with a time of 12.03.

Johnson also finished fifth in the 200 meters with a time of 24.33 and Washington was sixth with a time of 24.55. Terria Owens finished eighth in the 400 meters with a time of 1:00.48. Cheris Fletcher and Alisha Edwards finished three and four in the 800 meters with times of 2:16.33 and 2:17.18, respectively.

Ashley Reyer recorded a time of 14.56 in the 100-meter hurdles, finishing fourth. Jocelyn Young was second in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:03.04 and Kenika Weaver was fourth with a time of 1:03.91.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Owens, Candi Johnson, Reyer and Young finished third with a time of 3:37.86.

Alston finishes seventh in the long jump with a jump of 18'1.75". Simona Costache was second in the triple jump with a jump of 39'7.25" and Aaliyah Shareef was fourth with a mark of 38'6". Reyer finished fifth in the javelin with a throw of 120'9".

On the men's side, Cornelius Duncan finished sixth in the 200 meters, posting a time of 21.79 and was sixth in the 400 meter with a time of 47.62. Marvin Pinnock was seventh in the 800 meters with a time of 1:53.40.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Edward Pearce, Marquel Sims, Johnny Martin and Robert Johnson posted a time of 42.53. The 4x400-meter relay team of Duncan, Quincy Parker, Brandon McCray and Pinnock finished third with a time of 3:10.63.

Ahmed Abdelzaher was second in the high jump with a height of 6'8.75", while Steven Green, David Clyburn and Leonard McLeggon recorded a height of 6'4.75, finishing third, fifth and seventh.

Johnson was seventh in the long jump with a jump of 21'1.25". Ron Robert finished second in the triple jump with a jump of 47'9" and Ken Watson was sixth with a mark of 44'8".

Noah Bryant finished fifth in the discus with a throw of 154'0" and Marcus was seventh with a throw of 144'9". Brown also finished second in the hammer with a throw of 169'6".

Southern Miss teams travel to Austin, Texas for the Texas Relays, April 5-8.

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE