Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Track and Field Teams Compete in the Blue Raider Invitational

Aaliyah Shareef posted a personal-best in the triple jump

Aaliyah Shareef posted a personal-best in the triple jump

Jan. 20, 2007

Complete Results

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. -- - The Southern Miss men's and women's indoor track and field teams competed in the Blue Raider Invitational hosted by Middle Tennessee, posting three first-place finishes.

Aaliyah Shareef was the top finisher in the triple jump with a jump of 41'4.75", posting a personal-best performance for indoor. Tanika Liburd finished first in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.07 and Ashley Reyer took first-place in the high jump with a jump of 5'4". Rascive Grant was first in the men's 55-meter dash with a time of 6.42.

The Golden Eagles also had several performers with top eight finishes, including Liburd with a second-place in the long jump with a jump of 18'7.25", Ashley May was third with a jump of 18'5.50" and Lauren Reeves finished fourth with a jump of 17'0.25". Suesanna Williams placed fifth in the weight throw with a throw of 40'9" and Jannie Collier was sixth with a throw of 39'3".

Simona Costache placed fourth in the triple jump with a jump of 38'6" and May was fifth with a jump of 38'3". Williams also placed fifth in the shot with a throw of 40'1 and Reyer was seventh with a throw of 38'5".

Kirsten Richards ran a time of 1:00.91 in the 400 meters, finishing fifth, while teammates Jamaka Wall was sixth and Jolisa Evans was eighth with times of 1:02.40 and 1:04.31, respectively.

Reyer placed second in the 55-meter dash with a time of 8.30. Karla Thurmond was sixth in the 200 meters with a time of 25.88 and Tori Wells finished seventh with a time of 25.92.

The women's 4x400-meter relay team finished third with a time of 4:01.50.

On the men's side, Admed Abdelzaher finished in a tie for second in the high jump with a jump of 6'4". Hunter Adkins placed fifth in the pole vault with a jump of 13'1.50".

Vincent Tanui finished seventh in the one-mile with a time of 4:23.10. Cordell Kinn was fourth in the 400 meters with a time of 49.93.

Rodney Gray finished fourth in the 200 meters with a time of 22.40 and was fifth in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.64. Cornelius Duncan was fifth in the 800 meters with a time of 1:56.73

The 4x400-meter relay team finished fifth with a time of 3:22.12.

The Southern Miss teams return to action on Jan. 25-26, when the Golden Eagles travel to Baton Rouge, La., for the LSU Bayou Bengal Invitational.

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE