Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss Recognizes 128 Student-Athletes for Spring Semester Academic Achievements




June 5, 2012

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - The Southern Miss Department of Athletics recognized 137 Southern Miss student-athletes for their classroom achievements for the 2012 Spring semester.

Twenty-four Golden Eagles earned President's List honors for a 4.00 grade point average, while 41 secured Dean's List accolades for a 3.25 to 3.99 GPA and 64 others tallied Athletic Director Honor Roll status for achieving between a 3.00 to a 3.24 GPA.

The sport of women's soccer led the way with 22 total honorees, followed by football with 18, baseball and volleyball with 13 each, men's track and field and men's tennis with 11 each.

Volleyball registered six President's List members, while women's soccer was next with five and women's track had four.

President's List (24)
Football - David Bertucci (Gulfport, Miss.)
Men's Tennis - Michael Sims (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Men's Track - Julien Bousquet (Paris, France), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
Softball - Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas)
Soccer - Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.)
Volleyball - Lauren Broom (Mandeville, La.), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Alex Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Emily Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.)
Women's Golf - Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Women's Tennis - Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track - Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.), Jocelyn Lockhart (Brunswick, Canada), Krista Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Petra Visic (Split, Croatia)

Dean's List (41)
Baseball - Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), Austin Roussel (Hester, La.)
Football - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Randall Agee (New Orleans, La.), Trent Johnson (Memphis, Tenn.), Jamil Murray (Jacksonville, Fla.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Khalid Wilson (New Orleans, La.)
Men's Golf - Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), Drew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)
Men's Tennis - Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Jovan Zeljkovic (Banja Luka, Bosnia)
Softball - Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Gabby Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.)
Soccer - Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.), Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.), Harley Oliver (Petal, Miss.), Mischa Tice (Bay St. Louis, Miss.), Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.), Missy Wentz (Katy, Texas), Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.), Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.)
Women's Basketball - Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland)
Women's Tennis - Alex Bradley (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kate Lanier (Clarksville, Ga.), Mackenzie Oskin (Duluth, Ga.)
Woman's Track - Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.), Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.), Kara Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Rachel Polk (Madison, Miss.), Romesha Anderson-Porter (Bakersfield, Calif.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (63)
Baseball - Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Blake Brown (Semmes, Ala.), Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.), Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.), Brock Hunt (Madison, Miss.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Joe Martin (Zachary, La.), Jay Myrick (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Mason Robbins (Leakesville, Miss.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.), Matt Warren (Petal, Miss.)
Football - Ryan Balentine (Killeen, Texas), Michael Brinson (Flowood, Miss.), Chris Campbell (Collierville, Tenn.), Garrett Clark (Suwanee, Ga.), Brandon Francesconi (Burlingame, Calif.), Jonathan Guerry (Columbus, Miss.), Bradley Nugent (Pell Lake, Wisc.), Austin Quattrochi (Marietta, Ga.), Joel Ross (Gray, La.), Austin Shelton (Orlando, Fla.), Cole Weeks (Freeport, Fla.)
Men's Golf - Casey Fernandez (McAlester, Okla.), Derek Plucienski (Slidell, La.)
Men's Tennis - Paulo Alvarado (Manta, Ecuador), Iñaki Belloso (San Sebastian, Spain), Andrew Day (Jackson, Miss.), Max De Juan (Barcelona, Spain), Michael Elortegui (Carmel, Calif.), Juan Escobar (Manta, Ecuador), Matt Frost (Hertford, United Kingdom), Andrew Goodwin (Alpharetta, Ga.)
Men's Track - Napoleon Benoit (New Orleans, La.), Ramon Crockett (McComb, Miss.), Dale Dunn (Kingston, Jamaica), Ethan Hoff (Gulfport, Miss.), Marcus Norwood Jr. (Crystal Springs, Miss.), Ethan Rich (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Softball - Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Madison Edwards (Chandler, Ariz.), Carissa Turang (Corona, Calif.)
Soccer - Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Conner McKie (Hoover, Ala.), Shelbi Moeller (New Roads, La.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta), Mary Margaret Underwood (Homewood, Ala.), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.), Macie Wallace (Laurel, Miss.)
Volleyball - Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chasse, La.)
Women's Basketball - Danielle Johnson (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)
Women's Golf - Vicky Correa (Buenos Aires, Arg.), Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), Charlotte McLoughlin (Metairie, La.), Pair Noibanchong (Mandeville, La.), Alicen Pack (Semmes, Ala.), Brandi Rodriguez (Orlando, Fla.)
Women's Tennis - Frances Askew (Auckland, New Zealand
Women's Track - Ganna Demydova (Nikolayev, Ukraine), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)

Follow Southern Miss Women's Tennis:    

04/05/2014 - W. Tennis

Women's Tennis Falls 4-1 at ULM

03/22/2014 - W. Tennis

Women's Tennis Out-Duals UAB 4-3

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE