Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
C-USA Honors 36 Southern Miss Student Athletes with Commissioner's Academic Medals




April 11, 2014

IRVING, Texas - A total of 670 student-athletes have earned the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal during the 2013-14 academic year, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced today. Medals are given to those C-USA student-athletes who have achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better.

Southern Miss had 36 student-athletes honored including seven from the sport of softball, five from women's soccer and volleyball, four from women's cross country, three from baseball, football and men's track and field, two from men's golf and women's tennis and one each from women's basketball and women's track and field.

Below is a list of all 36 Southern Miss student-athletes to earn the honor:

Baseball (3) - Michael Gilbert (Saucier, Miss.), Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), David Walley (Richton, Miss.)

Women's Basketball (1) - Alex Coyne (Lake Placid, Fla.)

Women's Cross Country (4) -Dana Dillistone (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Felice Johnson (Southlake, Texas), Daphney Stanford (Grapevine, Texas), Kristin Zarrella (Bradenton, Fla.)

Football (3) - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Parker Adamson (Oxford, Texas), Kewin Nielsen (Biloxi, Miss.)

Men's Golf (2) - Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), Drew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)

Women's Soccer (5) - Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Lauren Bartholomay (Slidell, La.), Somer Jones (Mandeville, La.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Brittany Taylor (Calgary, Alberta)

Softball (7) - Danielle Block (Phoenix, Ariz.), Peyton Garner (Gilbert, Ariz.), Arielle Pollock (Windemere, Fla.), Samantha Robles (Texas City, Texas), Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Kaitlin Wilson (Sierra Vista, Ariz.), Emily Wood (Suwanee, Ga.)

Women's Tennis (2) - Carolin Descher (Erfstadt, Germany), Lisa Noderer (Hilpolstein, Germany)

Men's Track and Field (3) - Preston Bell (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)

Women's Track and Field (1) - Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.)

Volleyball (5) - Lydia Bonner (Houston, Texas), Makareta Rademakers (Christchurch, New Zealand), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Alex Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Mary Pursell (Kenner, La.)

Follow Southern Miss Women's Soccer:    

8/28/2014 - W. Soccer

Soccer Plays Pair of In-State Foes

08/22/2014 - W. Soccer

Missed Opportunities Prove Costly

08/15/2014 - W. Soccer

Cajuns Slip Past Soccer in Exhibition

06/30/2014 - W. Soccer

Soccer Announces 2014 Schedule

06/03/2014 - W. Soccer

Brahmbhatt Signs With Soccer

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE