Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Fall Semester Academic Honors Awarded to 143 Southern Miss Student-Athletes

Jan. 25, 2013

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Southern Miss recognized 143 student-athletes for their academics efforts during the 2012 Fall semester.

Twenty-one Golden Eagles earned President's List honors for a 4.00 grade point average, while 44 secured Dean's List accolades for a 3.25 to 3.99 GPA and 78 others tallied Athletic Director Honor Roll status for achieving between a 3.00 to a 3.249 GPA.

The sport of football led the way with 30 total honorees, followed by women's soccer with 19, softball and women's track with 15 apiece, men's track and volleyball with 12 each and baseball and women's golf added 11 from their respective sports.

Volleyball registered five President's List members, while women's soccer and women's track was next with four from each sport.

The following is a list of the Fall semester honorees:

President's List (21)

Baseball
James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.)

Men's Track
Preston Bell (Hattiesburg, Miss.)

Softball
Kimberly Wagner (Biloxi, Miss.)

Women's Soccer
Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.)
Lauren Bartholomay (Slidell, La.)
Jessica Bartlett (Indiatlantic, Fla.)
Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.)

Volleyball
Lydia Bonner (Houston, Texas)
Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.)
Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.)
Heidi Otto (Spring, Texas)
Alex Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.)

Women's Golf
Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.)
Kristin Van de Voorde (Slidell, La.)

Women's Tennis
Frances Askew (Auckland, New Zealand)
Kate Lanier (Clarksville, Ga.)
Mackenzie Oskin (Duluth, Ga.)

Women's Track
Felice Johnson (Southlake, Texas)
Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.)
Jocelyn Lockhart (Brunswick, Canada)
Krista Moylan (Palos Hills, Ill.)


Dean's List (44)

Baseball
Blake Brown (Semmes, Ala.)
Jay Myrick (Spanish Fort, Ala.)
David Walley (Richton, Miss.)

Football
Lelland Duckworth (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Joshua Flanders (Birmingham, Ala.)
Brandon Francesconi (Burlingame, Calif.)
Wil Freeman (Flowood, Miss.)
Kyle Sloter (Johns Creek, Ga.)

Men's Golf
Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.)
Drew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)

Men's Tennis
Juan Escobar (Manta, Ecuador)

Men's Track
Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
Hunter Hawkins (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Orain McLeggon (Spanish Town, Jamaica)
Ethan Rich (Spanish Fort, Ala.)

Softball
Kristen Franson (Davie, Fla.)
Jenifer Gary (Biloxi, Miss.)
Meaghen Nelson (Cerritos, Calif.)
Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas)
Emily Wood (Suwanee, Ga.)

Women's Soccer
Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.)
Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.)
Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta)
Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.)
Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.)
Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.)

Volleyball
Kristin Fleming (Columbus, Ga.)
Quinci Hayward (Slidell, La.)
Mary Pursell (Kenner, La.)
Emily Sears (Ashburn, Va.)
Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.)

Women's Basketball
Hannah Fletcher (Ponchatoula, La.)
Danielle Johnson (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)

Women's Golf
Kirsten Hensley (Katy, Texas)
Kaylee Random (Alpharetta, Ga.)
Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)

Women's Tennis
Elanor Grossman (Eugene, Ore.)

Women's Track
Tamarra Bowie (Sand Hill, Miss.)
Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.)
Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.)
Tracie Nelson (Kenner, La.)
Kayla Taylor (Mansfield, Texas)
Petra Visic (Spilt, Croatia)


Athletic Director's Honor Roll (78)

Baseball
Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.)
A.J. Glasshof (Sugar Land, Texas)
Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.)
Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.)
Austin Roussel (Hester, La.)
Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.)

Football
Jarell Aaron (Poplarville, Miss.)
Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.)
Randal Agee (Terrytown, La.)
Keelan Anderson (New Orleans, La.)
Darius Barnes (Memphis, Tenn.)
Nic Bekkers (Perry, Ga.)
Justin Burdette (Birmingham, Ala.)
Luke Burnham (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Chris Campbell (Collierville, Tenn.)
Jamie Collins (McCall Creek, Miss.)
Darrion Goudy (Meridian, Miss.)
Johntre' Goudy (Meridian, Miss.)
Kendrick Hardy (Monticello, Miss.)
Bruce Johnson (Alpharetta, Ga.)
Jamil Murray (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Bradley Nugent (Pell Lake, Wis.)
Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.)
Larsen Real (Hoover, Ala.)
Kalan Reed (Birmingham, Ala.)
Juan Rodriguez (Weston, Fla.)
Alex Smith (McCall Creek, Miss.)
D.J. Thompson (Pearl, Miss.)
Cole Weeks (Freeport, Fla.)
Deron Wilson (New Orleans, La.)
Khalid Wilson (New Orleans, La.)

Men's Basketball
Daveon Boardingham (Newark, N.J.)
Michael Craig (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Dwayne Davis (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Deon Edwin (British Virgin Islands)
Jonathan Mills (Chicago, Ill.)

Men's Tennis
Matt Frost (Hetford, U.K.)
Andrew Goodwin (Alpharetta, Ga.)

Men's Track
Napoleon Benoit (New Orleans, La.)
Morris Bevily (Hermanville, Miss.)
Jordan Crump (Jackson, Miss.)
Chris Monroe (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)
Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Adam Sparks (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)

Softball
Taylor Beck (Mesa, Ariz.)
Katie Cleary (Temecula, Calif.)
Beth Dietrich (Friendswood, Texas)
Madison Edwards (Chandler, Ariz.)
Sarah Evans (Livingston, Texas)
Danielle LaPointe (Wildomar, Calif.)
Madeline Ridgway (Birmingham, Ala.)
Shelbee Rodgers (Central, La.)
Caroline Walker (Woodville, Miss.)

Women's Soccer
Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.)
Kay Kay Hypolite (Hattiesburg, Miss.
Harley Oliver (Petal, Miss.)
Mischa Tice (Bay St. Louis, Miss.)
Mary Margaret Underwood (Homewood, Ala.)
Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.)
Macie Wallace (Laurel, Miss.)
Missy Wentz (Katy, Texas)
Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)

Volleyball
Rachel Johnson (Round Rock, Texas)
Shelby Schacher (Lone Tree, Colo.)

Women's Basketball
Ance Celmina (Saldus, Latvia)
Michelle Summersell (Mobile, Ala.)

Women's Golf
Vicky Correa (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Juliana Herrera (Plantation, Fla.)
MacKenzie Kelly (Magee, Miss.)
Charlotte McLoughlin (Metairie, La.)
Jennifer Nguyen (Slidell, La.)
Alicen Pack (Semmes, Ala.)

Women's Track
Tori Bowie (Sand Hill, Miss.)
Katie Canavin (Highland Village, Texas)
Emily Hall (Arlington, Texas)
Rachel Polk (Madison, Miss.)
Rebecca Ulrich (Van Alstyne, Texas)

Follow Southern Miss Women's Soccer:    

10/17/2014 - W. Soccer

Soccer Hosts LA Tech on Senior Day

10/10/2014 - W. Soccer

Soccer Edged On Road by Old Dominion

10/09/2014 - W. Soccer

Soccer Continues C-USA Slate on Road

09/28/2014 - W. Soccer

Soccer Drops Game to Mean Green

09/26/2014 - W. Soccer

Soccer Drops C-USA Opener on the Road

09/25/2014 - W. Soccer

Soccer Opens C-USA Play on the Road

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE