Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss Has 127 Student-Athletes Earn Academic Honors from Spring Semester




July 13, 2009

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Southern Miss had 127 student-athletes earn academic awards from the school during the 2009 spring semester.

The school had 16 student-athletes garner President's List accolades (4.00 Grade Point Average), 39 collect Dean's List honors (3.25-3.99 GPA) and 72 make the Athletic Director's Honor Roll (3.0-3.24 GPA).

The sport of baseball led all sports with 22 honorees, followed by football and women's soccer with 19 each. Women's track was next with 12 followed by volleyball with 9, women's golf, men's tennis and men's track with 8, men's golf with 7, softball with 5, men's basketball and women's tennis 4 and women's basketball 2.

The following is a list of Southern Miss student-athletes to record these achievements:
President's List:
Baseball - Adam Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Jonathan Johnston (Brandon, Miss.)
Men's Basketball - Bryson Brewer (Waynesboro, Miss.)
Soccer - Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Jana Mason (Tupelo, Miss.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.)
Women's Tennis - Lauren Gutterman (Mandeville, La.)
Football - Justin Estes (Marietta, Ohio)
Men's Tennis - Domagoj Anic (Zagreb, Croatia), Jan Burmeister (Kronberg, Germany), Markus Wessinghage (Ingelheim, Germany)
Softball - Kristin Pilgrim (Metairie, La.)
Volleyball - Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Ashley Petrinec (Bloomington, Ill.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.),
Women's Golf - Clara Viladomiu (Barcelona, Spain)


Dean's List:
Baseball - Scott Copeland (White Oak, Texas), James Ewing (Beaumont, Texas), Michael Ewing (Beaumont, Texas), Kyle Maxie (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), Taylor Walker (Senatobia, Miss.)
Men's Basketball - Gustavo Lino (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Hank Wierson (Ames, Iowa)
Soccer - Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Liz Hamlin (Kenner, La.), Erin Hamrick (Lafayette, Ind.), Renee Hrapmann (Mandeville, La.), Rebecca Masters (Ellisville, Miss.), Sarah McFadden (Magherfelt, No. Ireland), Amy Skeets (Lewisville, Texas)
Women's Tennis - Stephanie Dellocono (Baton Rouge, La.), Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Football - Micah Brown (Troy, Ala.), Andy Hill (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Chris Johnson (East Brewton, Ala.)
Men's Golf - Alex Park (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Men's Tennis - Diego Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Oscar Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecudor)
Men's Track - Derrick Collins (Gulfport, Miss.)
Softball - Brittney Jones (Rayne, La.)
Volleyball - Stevi Cherry (Tampa, Fla.), Maia Ivanova (Sofie, Bulgaria), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.)
Women's Basketball - Whitney McNelis (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Golf - Samantha Holt (Pensacola, Fla.), Joyce Martinez (La Porte, Texas), Amy Roberts (Toronto, Ontario, Canada), Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Women's Track - LaSheika Dinkins (Memphis, Tenn.), Ashley May (Hoover, Ala.), Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Dominique Washington (Gulfport, Miss.)


Athletic Director's Honor Roll:
Baseball - Joey Archer (Pensacola, Fla.), Derek Copley (Dyersburg, Tenn.), Daniel Covert (Meridian, Miss.), Adam Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Bo Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Josh Fields (Springdale, Ark.), Brian Dozier (Fulton, Miss.), Travis Graves (Mesquite, Texas), Seth Hester (Stringer, Miss.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Cody Schlagel (Greeley, Colo.), Nick Smith (Purvis, Miss.), Jeff Stanley (Magate, Fla.), Corey Stevens (Clinton, Miss.), Wade Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)
Football - Josh Barton (Mobile, Ala.), David Boyce (Gonzales, La.), R. L. Brown (McLain, Miss.), Kyle Burkhart (Kinsley, Kan.), Roshaad Byrd (Meridian, Miss.), Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Douglas Logan (Vidalia, La.), Vontre' Mason (Richmond, Calif.), Kevin North (Moss Point, Miss.), Chris Rhoden (MacClenny, Fla.), Martez Smith (Camden, Miss.), Ross Smith (Purvis, Miss.), Blake Spiers (Brandon, Miss.), Kevie Thompson (Raleigh, Miss.), Korey Williams (New Orleans, La.)
Men's Golf - Paul Apyan (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Darren Chapman (Destin, Fla.), Rocky Cleland (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Freddie Janneck (Madison, Miss.), John Gregory Joseph (Valdosta, Ga.), Derek Plucienski (Slidell, La.)
Men's Tennis - Strate Krstevski (Skopje, Macedonia), Andrew Poole (Cape Town, South Africa)
Men's Track - Aaron Ammons (Madison, Miss.), Avery Fulp (Summitt, Miss.), Leonard McLeggon (St. Catherine, Jamaica), Arlon Morrison (Tobago, Trinidad and Tobago), Marcus Norwood (Crystal Springs, Miss.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.), Vincent Tanui (Burnt Forest, Kenya)
Softball - Samantha Davis (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Ashley Razey (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Lana Vaughn (Niceville, Fla.)
Soccer - Sarah DeFatta (Franklin, Tenn.), Christina Duvall (Pascagoula, Miss.), Jordan Gauthier (Lafayette, La.), Paigelee Hodges (Hayward, Calif.), Keilah Hopkins (Irving, Texas), Leigh-Ann Levens (Long Beach, Miss.), Daniela Picado (Meridian, Miss.), Samantha Polley (Louisville, Ky.)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Caitlin Clark (New Orleans, La.), Bridget Whalen (Littleton, Colo.)
Women's Basketball - Kendra Reed (Bay St. Louis, Miss.)
Women's Golf - Kate Burns (Leesburg, Va.), Ashley Joubert (Ponchatoula, La.), Rebecka Nilsson (Laholm, Sweden)
Women's Tennis - Zoe Lee (Hale, Great Britain)
Women's Track - Jessica Cheeks (Laurel, Miss.), Simona Costache (Bucharest, Romania), Cheris Fletcher (Albany, Ga.), Faith Ngobiro (El Doret, Kenya), Chastity Riggien (Montgomery, Ala.), Kelly Rooney (Fair Oaks, Calif.), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE