Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Golden Eagle Student-Athletes Earn Spring Academic Honors




July 11, 2008

HATTIESBURG, Miss. -- - The University of Southern Mississippi has recognized a total of 107 student-athletes for outstanding academic effort during the recently completed spring semester.

Ten student-athletes were named to the President's List, which recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average on at least 12 hours of course work for a semester. There were also 29 student-athletes named to the Dean's List, which recognizes students for a 3.50 or better on a minimum of 12 hours of course work. Sixty-eight others were named to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, which recognizes student-athletes who achieve at least a 3.0 grade point average for the semester.

"Our student-athletes continue to excel on the playing field as well as in the classroom," Director of Athletics Richard Giannini said. "Congratulations to our 10 student-athletes who were named to the President's list this semester. We must give credit to our Student Academic Enhancement Program personnel for the outstanding job they continue to do in guiding our athletes to reach their full potential in the classroom."

The Golden Eagle soccer team led with 17 students on the honor list. The baseball and football teams were next with 16 apiece. Southern Miss' other athletes also had a number of academic scholars recognized: women's track (14), men's tennis (8), volleyball (8), women's tennis (6), men's track (6), softball (6), men's golf (4), women's golf (3), women's basketball (2), and men's basketball (1).

Following is a list of the student-athletes who were recognized for the spring semester.

Soccer: Megan Kolts of Suwannee, Ga. (President's List); Holly Cox of London, England (Dean's List); Liz Hamlin of Kenner, La. (Dean's List); Keilah Hopkins of Irving, Texas (Dean's List); Renee Hrapmann of Mandeville, La. (Dean's List); Jackie Ryan of Snellville, Ga. (Dean's List); Sarah Brusco of Dallas, Texas (AD Honor Roll); Anna Fiser of Jackson, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Erin Hamrick of Lafayette, Ind. (AD Honor Roll); Malinda Hill of Slidell, La. (AD Honor Roll); Paigelee Hodges of Hayward, Calif. (AD Honor Roll); Leigh Ann Levens of Long Beach, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Sarah McFadden of Magherafelt, Northern Ireland (AD Honor Roll); Jana Mason of Tupelo, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Bianca Ontiveros of Albuquerque, New Mexico (AD Honor Roll); Daniela Picado of Meridian, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); and Samantha Polley of Louisville, Ky. (AD Honor Roll).

Baseball: Barry Bowden of Vidalia, La. (AD Honor Roll); Houston Brown of Collierville, Tenn. (AD Honor Roll); Drew Carson of Monroe, La. (AD Honor Roll); Daniel Covert of Meridian, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Trey Cuevas of Hattiesburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Adam Doleac of Hattiesburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); James Ewing of Beaumont, Texas (AD Honor Roll); Michael Ewing of Beaumont, Texas (AD Honor Roll); Seth Hester of Laurel, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Jonathan Johnston of Brandon, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Chris Matesich of Germantown, Tenn. (AD Honor Roll); Kyle Maxie of Hattiesburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Todd McInnis of Brandon, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Bret Shattles of Long Beach, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Wade Weathers of Quitman, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Keith Winstead of Hattiesburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll).

Football: Brett Hicks of Jayess, Miss. (President's List); Justin Estes of Marietta, Ohio (Dean's List); Justin Whiddon of Dothan, Ala. (Dean's List); Rolando Barragan of Inglewood, Calif. (AD Honor Roll); Josh Barton of Mobile, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Roshaad Byrd of Meridian, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Austin Davis of Meridian, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Ryan Hebert of Gray, La. (AD Honor Roll); Andy Hill of Spanish Fort, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Paul Inoa of Waldorf, Md. (AD Honor Roll); Seth Michaelson of Baton Rouge, La. (AD Honor Roll); Kevin North of Moss Point, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Eric Phillips of Birmingham, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Daren Turner of Las Vegas, Nev. (AD Honor Roll); Kane Wommack of Atlanta, Ga. (AD Honor Roll); Camerson Zipp of Mandeville, La. (AD Honor Roll).

Women's Track: Cheris Fletcher of Albany, Ga. (President's List); Hana Prudilova of Olomuvc, Czech Republic (Dean's List); Lauren Reeves of Boerne, Texas (Dean's List); LaSheika Dinkins of Memphis, Tenn. (Dean's List); Victoria Felton of Vicksburg, Miss. (Dean's List); Chastity Riggien of Montgomery, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Jolisa Evans of Helena, Ark. (AD Honor Roll); Dina Jean-Claude of Boston, Mass. (AD Honor Roll); Kimberly Williams of Pleasant Grove, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Ashley May of Hoover, Ala. (AD Honor Roll); Suesanna Williams of Kingston, Jamaica (AD Honor Roll); Jessica Cheeks of Laurel, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Tiffany Hubbard of Vicksburg, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Simona Costache of Bucharest, Romania (AD Honor Roll).

Men's Tennis: Jan Burmeister of Kronberg, Germany (President's List); Markus Wessinghage of Ingelheim, Germany (President's List); Oscar Machuca of Cuenca, Ecuador (Dean's List); Domagoj Anic of Zagreb, Croatia (AD Honor Roll); Strate Krstevski of Skopje, Macedonia (AD Honor Roll); Diego Machuca of Cuenca, Ecuador (AD Honor Roll); Dylan Mezey of Montreal, Quebec, Canada (AD Honor Roll); Felipe Sylva of Quito, Pichincha, Ecuador (AD Honor Roll).

Volleyball: Maia Ivanova of Sofie, Bulgaria (Dean's List); Amy Flarity of Mobile, Ala. (Dean's List); Morgan Johnson of Benton, Ill. (Dean's List); Katie Matlock of Oklahoma City, Okla. (Dean's List); Kristen Metz of Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada (Dean's List); Ashley Petrinec of Bloomington, Ill. (Dean's List); Stevi Cherry of Tampa, Fla. (AD Honor Roll); Ashley Mell of Yorba Linda, Calif. (AD Honor Roll).

Women's Tennis: Lauren Gutterman of Mandeville, La. (Dean's List); Natalia Parrado of Bogota, Colombia (Dean's List); Kristi Wittman of Gulfport, Miss. (Dean's List); Ali Blackett of Bristol, England (AD Honor Roll); Stephanie Dellocono of Baton Rouge, La. (AD Honor Roll); Zoe Lee of Hale, Great Britain (AD Honor Roll).

Men's Track: Ahmed Abdelzaher of Giza, Egypt (President's List); Aaron Ammons of Madison, Miss. (Dean's List); Richardo Page of Spanish Town, Jamaica (Dean's List); Aaron Stallworth of

Softball: Brittney Jones of Rayne, La. (President's List); Allison Bullard of Columbus, Ga. (Dean's List); Ashlyn Harmon of Holden, La. (Dean's List); Kristin Pilgrim of Metairie, La. (Dean's List); Lana Vaughn of Niceville, Fla. (Dean's List); Kristin Chaney of Little Rock, Miss. (AD Honor Roll).

Men's Golf: Paul Apyan of Chattanooga, Tenn. (AD Honor Roll); Nick Brown of Meridian, Miss. (AD Honor Roll); Alex Park of Ithaca, N.Y. (AD Honor Roll); Tyler Sparks of Belmont, Miss. (AD Honor Roll).

Women's Golf: Ashley Joubert of Ponchatoula, La. (President's List); Clara Viladoumiu of Barcelona, Spain (Dean's List); Rebecka Nilsson of Laholm, Sweden (AD Honor Roll).

Women's Basketball: Liz Biland of Racine, Wis. (President's List); Kendra Reed of Bay St. Louis, Miss. (AD Honor Roll).

Men's Basketball: Bryson Brewer of Waynesboro, Miss. (President's List).

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE