Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss’ Men Finish Sixth; Women Finish Fourth At Conference USA Outdoor Track and Field Championship




Files associated with this release:
C-USA Final Outdoor Results

Southern Miss’ Men Finish Sixth; Women Finish Fourth At Conference USA Outdoor Track and Field Championship


Cedric Norman successfully defended his high jump title at the C-USA Track and Field Championship

Conrad Chanove saved his performance of the season, recording a school record throw in the javelin

LOUISVILLE, Ky. - The Golden Eagle men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams wrapped up competition at the 2004 Conference USA Track and Field Championship at Cardinal Park Stadium on Saturday, claiming titles in the women’s 4x100-meter relay, men’s high jump and men’s javelin.

 

Senior Cedric Norman opened the day, winning the high jump competition with a height of 6’10.75”, successfully defending his title.  Conrad Chanove saved his best performance of the season, posting a winning throw of 216’6” for a school record.  Teammate Jeb Meschke was second with a throw of 209’11”, Shane Brandford finished third with a throw of 197’ and Marvin Lucas was seventh with a throw of 169’5”.  Marcus Polk finished seventh in the 100 meters with a time of 10.55 and seventh in the 200 meters with a time of 21.47.  Lucas was fourth in the long jump with a jump of 23’6.75” with Norman finishing sixth with a jump of 23’0.75” and Polk was seventh at 22’9”.  Jeff Danso placed fifth in the triple jump with a jump of 49’4.50” for his season’s best.  The 4x100-meter relay team finished fourth with a time of 40.92 and the 4x400-meter team finished eighth with a time of 3:17.91.

 

The Lady Eagles highlighted their weekend performance, winning the 4x100-meter relay with a school record time of 45.21, posting a regional qualifying mark in the process.  The 4x400-meter team finished fourth with a time of 3:49.29.  Angela Johnson placed fifth in the 100 meters with a time of 11.81.  Alisha Edwards was seventh in the 800 meters with a time of 2:16.71.  Raquel Washington finished third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 13.61, a school record and a regional qualifying mark.  Washington was also third in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:02.61 and Jocelyn Young placed seventh with a time of 1:04.48.  Cassandra Goodson finished seventh in the 5,000 meters with a time of 17:31.17, posting a school record.  Sabrina Norwood finished in a tie for fourth in the high jump with a jump of 5’6”, with Kate Juedes placing sixth at 5’6” and Krista Miller finished in a tie for eighth at 5’4.25”.  Sharlynn Monroe was sixth in the triple jump with a jump of 38’2”. 

 

Cincinnati’s men and Houston’s women won the team crowns.  The Bearcats’ head coach Bill Schnier was named the men’s Coach of the Year, while Houston’s Leroy Burrell was the women’s Coach of the Year.  David Payne (UC) and Gaute Myklebust of Memphis were honored as the men’s C-USA Co-Athletes of the Year, and Dayana Octavien of USF was named the women’s C-USA Athlete of the Year.  The male Freshman of the Year went to Louisville’s Wes Seacat and the female Freshman of the Year was Houston’s LaDedra Guy.

 

Men’s Final Team Standings 1. Cincinnati – 159.50 2. Houston – 120 3. TCU - 117 4. Memphis – 78.5 5. Louisville - 73 6. Southern Miss - 60 7. Marquette - 57 8. Charlotte - 50 9. USF - 48 10. East Carolina - 33 11. DePaul - 22 Women’s Final Team Standings 1. Houston - 121 2. TCU – 120 3. USF – 103.3 4. Southern Miss – 78.83 5. Tulane - 60 6. Cincinnati – 48.5 7. East Carolina – 48.3 8. Marquette – 48 9. UAB - 47 10. Charlotte – 42.6 11. Louisville – 40.3 12. DePaul - 34 13. Memphis - 27.

 

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE