Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss Turns In Outstanding Performances In Season Opener




Files associated with this release:
Southern Miss Invitational Meet Results

Southern Miss Turns In Outstanding Performances In Season Opener


Marvin Lucas

Noah Bryant

C. J. Collier

HATTIESBURG, Miss. -- The Southern Miss outdoor track and field teams turned in outstanding performances in the season opener, with several Golden Eagles recording regional qualifying marks and times.

 

Tanika Liburd recorded a regional qualifying mark of 20’2.25” in the long jump, finishing first.  Krista Miller finished first in the high jump with a regional qualifying mark of 5’10”.  Aaliyah Shareef posted a jump of 41’3.25” in the triple jump for a regional qualifying mark. 

 

C.J. Collier ran a personal best 42.48 in the 400 meters hurdles, posting a regional qualifying mark.  Marvin Lucas won the long jump with a mark of 24’2.25” also qualifying mark.  Noah Bryant registered a qualifying mark in the discus with a throw of 167’2”.

 

The Lady Eagles posted five of the top six times in the 100 meters, led by Liburd’s time of 11.61, Angela Johnson was second with a time of 11.81, Erica Alston was third with a time of 11.85, Trinity McKinney was fifth at 11.89 and Tori Wells was sixth at 11.96.  Wells turned in the top time in the 200 meters at 24.88.  Raquel Washington was third with a time of 25.11 and McKinney was fifth with a time of 25.30.  Ashley Reyer finished second in the 400 meters with a time of 58.14 followed by Candi Johnson third with a time of 58.18 and Alisha Edwards was fourth with a time of 58.29.

 

Naomi Kiprotich was first in the 800 meters with a time of 2:14.98.  Dijana Kojic won the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:51.39, Brittany Wood finished second with a time of 5:01.86 and Karen Tankersley was fourth with a time of 5:10.67.  Becca Rop finished first in the 5,000 meters with a time of 18:39.03 and Keri White was second with a time of 19:50.09.

 

Raquel Washington recorded the best time in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 14.08 and Reyer was second with a time of 14.91.  Jocelyn Young finished first in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:02.28.  The women’s 4x100-meter relay team posted a regional qualifying mark of 45.63, finishing first.  The 4x400 meter relay team also finished first with a time of 3:48.56.

 

Kate Juedes finished second in the high jump with a jump of 5’7” and Reyer was third with a jump of 5’3”.  Shannon McGill finished in a tie for second in the pole vault with a height of 10’6”.  Angela Johnson was second in the long jump with a jump of 18’7.75” followed by Sharlynn Monroe third at 18’6”, Alston was fourth at 17’11.75”, Stephanie McCullum was fifth at 17’7.50” and Lexi Washington was seventh at 17’5.25”.

 

Monroe also finished second in the triple jump with a jump of 39’1” and Lexi Washington was third with a jump of 38’3.25”.  Hana Prudilova finished first in the javelin with a throw of 132’11” and Juedes was fourth at 119’9”.

 

On the men’s side, Marcus Polk finished first in the 100 and 200 meters with times of 10.62 and 21.45.  Edward Pearce was fourth in the 100 meters with a time of 10.97.   Cornelius Duncan finished first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 48.26 and Durran Dunn was third with a time of 49.56.

 

Collier was first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.89.  The men’s 4x400-meter relay team finished first with a time of 3:22.29.  Brad Pritchard finished third in the high jump with a jump of 6’2”.  Robert Pittman posted a height of 14’5.50” in the pole vault for second place.  Ken Watson finished third in the triple jump with a jump of 46’11” and Sinclair Jackson was fourth with a jump of 45’3”.  Maulies Pettaway was second in the shot put with a throw of 50’6.25”.  Bobby Weakley finished sixth in the discus with a throw of 144’11”.  Maulies also finished second in the hammer with a throw of 141’8”.  Conrad Chanove finished third in the javelin with a throw of 193’5” and Matt Marshall was eighth with a throw of 144’10”.

 

Southern Miss completes in the Alabama Relays, Mar. 17-20.

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE