Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Golden Eagle Outdoor Track Teams Fared Well In Season Opener




Files associated with this release:
Southern Miss Inv Outdoor Results

Golden Eagle Outdoor Track Teams Fared Well In Season Opener


Cedric Norman posted a school record height and an NCAA regional qualifying mark in the high jump

Conrad Chanove set the tone for the day, recording an NCAA regional qualifying mark in the javelin

HATTIESBURG, Miss. -- The Southern Miss men’s and women’s outdoor track teams opened the 2004 season, hosting their own meet Saturday at the Marshall Bell Track.

 

In the field events, Cedric Norman was the top performer of the day, finished first in the high jump, posting a new school record with a height of 7’6” and registering an NCAA regional qualifying mark.  Maulies Pettaway finished third in the shot put with a toss of 47’11.75”.  Bobby Weakley took third in the discus throw with a throw of 140’6”.  Pettaway also finished second in the hammer with a throw of 137’ and Logan Stogner was fourth with a throw of 130’2”.  Conrad Chanove started the day’s competition with an NCAA regional qualifying mark of 212’7” for first-place.  Jeb Meschke and Marvin Lucas finished second and third with throws of 197’10” and 188’10”, respectively.

 

Marcus Polk finished second in the 100 meters with a time of 10.46 and Marvin Lucas was fourth with a time of 10.59 and Shane Brandford was seventh with a time of 10.68.  Brandford finished first in the 200 meters with times of 21.50.  Antrell Young and Steve Griffin turned in times of 15.94 and 16.09 in the 110-meter high hurdles, finishing fourth and fifth.  Young finished third in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 59.27.  The 4x100-meter relay team placed first with a time of 40.75.

 

Tanika Liburd posted a time of 11.78 in the 100 meters, finishing third.  Tori Wells finished fourth (11.820, Trinity McKinney fifth (11.84) and Angela Johnson sixth (11.93) in the 100 meters.  Wells and Kasey House finished fourth and fifth with times of 25.34 and 25.56, respectively.  Candi Johnson and Ebony Tindle placed fourth and fifth in the 400 meters with times of 59.06 and 59.38.  Alisha Edwards, Lydiah Chepkwony and Naomi Kiprotich finished second, third and fourth in the 800 meters with times of 2:18.31, 2;25.24 and 2:27.19.   Chepkwony was second in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:47.91, with Cassandra Goodson and Becca Wise finishing fourth and fifth at 4:52.44 and 4:57.87.  Raquel Washington finished first in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 14.06.  Jocelyn Young was first in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:06.22. The women’s 4x100-meter relay team ran a 46.03 for first-place and the 4x400-meter relay team finished second with a time of 3:57.39.

 

In the field events, Krista Miller led a group of four Lady Eagles in the high jump with a height of 5’8.75” for first-place and a regional qualifying mark.  Sabrina Norwood was second with a height of 5’7”, Hope Singleton was third with a height of 5’3” and Lexi Washington finished in a tie for fourth-place with a height of 5’3”.  Dasha Wakefield was first in the pole vault with a 10’6” height and Regina Ballinger turned in a height of 8’6” for third-place.  Liburd finished first in the long jump at 19’4”, with Shannon Weaver finishing third with a jump of 18’7.75” and Sharlynn Monroe was fourth with a jump of 18’7”.  Lexi Washington was second in the triple jump at 38’4.25” and Monroe was fourth with a jump of 35’10”.  Singleton finished fourth in the javelin with a throw of 108’7”.

 

The Southern Miss will compete in the Alabama Relays, Mar. 20-21, in Tuscaloosa, Ala.

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE