Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Track and Field Teams Compete in the Blue Raider Invitational

Ahmed Abdelzaher finished second in the high jump

Ahmed Abdelzaher finished second in the high jump

Jan. 20, 2007

Complete Results

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. -- - The Southern Miss men's and women's indoor track and field teams competed in the Blue Raider Invitational hosted by Middle Tennessee, posting three first-place finishes.

Aaliyah Shareef was the top finisher in the triple jump with a jump of 41'4.75", posting a personal-best performance for indoor. Tanika Liburd finished first in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.07 and Ashley Reyer took first-place in the high jump with a jump of 5'4". Rascive Grant was first in the men's 55-meter dash with a time of 6.42.

The Golden Eagles also had several performers with top eight finishes, including Liburd with a second-place in the long jump with a jump of 18'7.25", Ashley May was third with a jump of 18'5.50" and Lauren Reeves finished fourth with a jump of 17'0.25". Suesanna Williams placed fifth in the weight throw with a throw of 40'9" and Jannie Collier was sixth with a throw of 39'3".

Simona Costache placed fourth in the triple jump with a jump of 38'6" and May was fifth with a jump of 38'3". Williams also placed fifth in the shot with a throw of 40'1 and Reyer was seventh with a throw of 38'5".

Kirsten Richards ran a time of 1:00.91 in the 400 meters, finishing fifth, while teammates Jamaka Wall was sixth and Jolisa Evans was eighth with times of 1:02.40 and 1:04.31, respectively.

Reyer placed second in the 55-meter dash with a time of 8.30. Karla Thurmond was sixth in the 200 meters with a time of 25.88 and Tori Wells finished seventh with a time of 25.92.

The women's 4x400-meter relay team finished third with a time of 4:01.50.

On the men's side, Admed Abdelzaher finished in a tie for second in the high jump with a jump of 6'4". Hunter Adkins placed fifth in the pole vault with a jump of 13'1.50".

Vincent Tanui finished seventh in the one-mile with a time of 4:23.10. Cordell Kinn was fourth in the 400 meters with a time of 49.93.

Rodney Gray finished fourth in the 200 meters with a time of 22.40 and was fifth in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.64. Cornelius Duncan was fifth in the 800 meters with a time of 1:56.73

The 4x400-meter relay team finished fifth with a time of 3:22.12.

The Southern Miss teams return to action on Jan. 25-26, when the Golden Eagles travel to Baton Rouge, La., for the LSU Bayou Bengal Invitational.

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE