Skip to main content Skip to footer

Men's Tennis Team Concludes Southern Miss Invitational with Six Wins

Alex Doleac
Sept. 14, 2014

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - The Southern Miss men's tennis team concluded play in the Annual Southern Miss Invitational with six wins that included five doubles and a singles match Saturday.

"The team played very good doubles this morning with wins over UAB 2-1 and Alabama State 3-0," head coach Zubin Engineer said. "This was a good tournament format which mirrored our spring competition season. Our team competed well and some singles matches came down to a close third set tiebreak. This is an area we need to get better to close out matches"

Daniel Merker and Alex Doleac went 2-0 in doubles as the duo earned an 8-0 win against Matuba and Cayne of Alabama State and followed with an 8-7 win against Martell & Pinto of UAB. Merker also added a win in singles against Olij of South Alabama, 6-1, 6-1.

Mikhal Esipov and Tarun Surat finished the day 1-1 after posting an 8-3 win against Cvik and Thompson (Alabama State) before dropping an 8-6 loss to Hill and McCombs (UAB.)

Brad Marriott and Grigory downed Skovork and Mlambo (Alabama State), 8-7, while Wen-Po and Chao-Yu Huang defeated Coetzee and McSeveny of UAB, 8-4.

Saturday
DOUBLES
USM vs Alabama State (USM players listed first)
1. Daniel Merker & Alex Doleac vs Matuba & Cayne Merker & Doleac (USM) 8-0
2. Mikhal Esipov & Tarun Surat vs Cvik & Thompson Esipov & Surat (USM) 8-3
3. Brad Marriott & Grigory Trotsenko vs Skvork & Mlambo Marriott & Trotsenko (USM) 8-7

USM vs UAB (USM players listed first)
1. Wen-Po Tseng & Chao-Yu Huang vs Coetzee & McSeveney Tseng & Huang (USM) 8-4
2. Alex Doleac & Daniel Merker vs Martell & Pinto Doleac & Merker (USM) 8-7
3. Mikhal Esipov & Tarun Surat vs Hill & McCombs Hill & McCombs (UAB) 8-6

USM vs South Alabama (USM players listed first)
1. Chao-Yu Huang (USM) vs Leitner (USA) Leitner (SAU) 6-4 6-1
2. Wen-Po Tseng vs Gruindelingh Gruindelingh (USA) 6-3 7-6
3. Alex Doleac vs Belda Belda (USA) 6-2 5-7 10-6
4. Tarun Surat vs Gingras Gingras (USA) 6-2 6-3
5. Mikhal Esipov vs Truglia Truglia (USA) 5-7 6-2 10-8
6. Daniel Merker vs Olij Merker (USM) 6-1 6-1

UAB vs Alabama State (UAB players listed first)
1. Coetzee vs Takura Coetzee (UAB) 6-1 6-2
2. Pinto vs Mataba Pinto (UAB) 7-6 4-6 11-9
3. Martell vs Cvik Martell (UAB) 6-3 6-0
4. Hill vs Thompson Hill (UAB) 6-0 6-2
5. Poysti vs Skvorc Poysti (UAB) 6-4 6-1
6. McCombs Vs Cayne Cayne (UAB) 6-4 6-1

South Alabama vs Alabama State (South Alabama players listed first)
1. Leitner & Gruindelingh vs Mataba & Coyne Leitner & Gruindelingh (USA) 8-5
2. Belda & Olij vs Mlamba & Thompson Belda & Olij (USA) 8-4
3. Gingras & Troglia vs Skorkv & Vosnic Gingras & Troglia (USA) 8-2

UAB vs South Alabama (UAB players listed first)
1. Mackell vs Coetzee & Leitner vs Gruindelingh Leitner & Gruindelingh (USA) 8-5
2. Hill & McCombs vs Belda & Olij Hill & McCombs (UAB) 8-4
3. Pinto & Paiste vs Gingras & Troglia Gingras & Troglia (USA) 8-4

Online Store