Skip to main content Skip to footer

Conference USA Honors 12 Football Players with All-League Honors Tuesday

Dec. 6, 2016

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Conference USA announced its 2016 All-Conference football teams Tuesday and Southern Miss had 12 players recognized in a vote conducted by the league's 13 head coaches.

On the C-USA first team for the Golden Eagles included seniors Cameron Tom (Baton Rouge, La.), Dylan Bradley (Macon, Miss.) and D'Nerius Antoine (New Iberia, La.), while junior Ito Smith (Mobile, Ala.) and sophomore kicker Parker Shaunfield (Aledo, Texas) garnered second-team nods. Offensive lineman Ty Pollard (Hattiesburg, Miss.) received the squad's only selection to the All-Freshman team. 

Senior quarterback Nick Mullens (Hoover, Ala.), junior tight end Julian Allen (Sewell, N.J.), junior wide receiver Allenzae Staggers (Woodville, Miss.), junior defensive lineman Xavier Thigpen (Hebron, Miss.), senior linebacker Elijah Parker (Brandon, Miss.) and senior punter Tyler Sarrazin (Geismar, La.) all collected honorable mention honors.

Eleven of the 13 schools placed at least one player on the first team, with West Division Champion Louisiana Tech producing a league-high seven selections, followed by C-USA Champion WKU with six.  WKU had the most combined first and second-team members with 14, followed by Louisiana Tech with 13 and Middle Tennessee and Old Dominion with six.

Tom earned his second consecutive C-USA first-team honor on the offensive line by leading the offense to a hefty 472.1 yards per game and has started in a current team-best 47-straight games. After earning honorable mention accolades a season ago, Bradley posted the second-most tackles on the roster this season with 59 stops which included team highs of 14 tackles for loss and seven sacks to earn defensive line selection. Antoine, another honorable mention pick a year ago, leads the Golden Eagles in tackles for his second-straight season with 82 to go along with five pass breakups during the year in his selection at defensive back.

This is the second consecutive year Smith has earned second-team honors, rushing for over 1,000 yards for the second year in a row. Smith has 1,321 rushing yards in 2016 to go along with 15 rushing touchdowns at running back. Shaunfield, despite missing the last three games due to injury, registered a perfect 36-for-36 in extra-point tries, while also converting 12-of-13 field goal attempts this season.

Pollard started all 12 games at right tackle on the offensive line for the Golden Eagles this season.

The league's individual awards will be released Wednesday, December 7.  Conference USA will conclude the 2016 season by sending a league-record seven teams to bowl games.


2016 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE
QB -- Ryan Higgins, Sr., Louisiana Tech
RB -- I'Tavius Mathers, Sr., Middle Tennessee
RB -- Aaron Jones, Jr., UTEP
OL -- Darrell Brown, Sr., Louisiana Tech
OL -- Cameron Tom, Sr., Southern Miss
OL -- Will Hernandez, Jr., UTEP
OL -- Max Halpin, Sr., WKU
OL -- Forrest Lamp, Sr., WKU
TE -- Hayden Plinke, Sr., UTEP
WR -- Carlos Henderson, Jr., Louisiana Tech
WR -- Trent Taylor, Sr., Louisiana Tech
WR -- Richie James, So., Middle Tennessee
WR -- Taywan Taylor, Sr., WKU 

DEFENSE
DL -- Larry Ogunjobi, Sr., Charlotte
DL -- Trey Hendrickson, Sr., Florida Atlantic
DL -- Jaylon Ferguson, So., Louisiana Tech
DL -- Dylan Bradley, Sr., Southern Miss
LB -- TJ Ricks, Sr., Old Dominion
LB -- Emmanuel Ellerbee, Jr., Rice
LB -- Josiah Tauaefa, Fr., UTSA
LB -- Keith Brown, Sr., WKU
DB -- Xavier Woods, Sr., Louisiana Tech
DB -- Jeremy Cutrer, Sr., Middle Tennessee
DB -- D'Nerius Antoine, Sr., Southern Miss
DB -- Brandon Leston, Sr., WKU 

SPECIAL TEAMS
K -- Canon Roker, Jr., Middle Tennessee
P -- Eric Keena, Sr., North Texas
KR -- Carlos Henderson, Jr., Louisiana Tech
PR -- Nacarius Fant, Jr., WKU
LS -- William Eads, Sr., Middle Tennessee

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE
QB -- Mike White, Sr., WKU
RB -- Ito Smith, Jr., Southern Miss
RB -- Anthony Wales, Sr., WKU
OL -- Joseph Brunson, Sr., Louisiana Tech
OL -- O'Shea Dugas, So., Louisiana Tech
OL -- Daniel Stephens, Sr., Middle Tennessee
OL -- Troy Butler, Sr., Old Dominion
OL -- Darrell Williams, Jr., Sr., WKU
TE -- Jonnu Smith, Sr., FIU
WR -- Zach Pascal, Sr., Old Dominion
WR -- Nicolas Norris, Sr., WKU 

DEFENSE
DL -- Rashaad Coward, Sr., Old Dominion
DL -- Oshane Ximines, So., Old Dominion
DL -- Marcus Davenport, Jr., UTSA
DL -- Omarius Bryant, Sr., WKU
LB -- Anthony Wint, Jr., FIU
LB -- Jordan Harris, Sr., Louisiana Tech
LB -- Alvin Jones, Jr., UTEP
DB -- Kishawn McClain, Jr., North Texas
DB -- Brandon Addison, Jr., Old Dominion
DB -- Michael Egwuagu, Sr., UTSA
DB -- Joe Brown, Jr., WKU

SPECIAL TEAMS
K -- Jonathan Barnes, Jr., Louisiana Tech
K -- Parker Shaunfield, So., Southern Miss
P -- Jake Collins, So., WKU
KR -- Kylen Towner, Jr., WKU
PR -- Trent Taylor, Sr., Louisiana Tech
LS -- Darrell Travis, Sr., Louisiana Tech 

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE
QB -- Brent Stockstill, So., Middle Tennessee
QB -- David Washington, Sr., Old Dominion
QB -- Nick Mullens, Sr., Southern Miss
RB -- Kalif Phillips, So., Charlotte
RB -- Alex Gardner, Jr., FIU
RB -- Devin Singletary, Fr., Florida Atlantic
RB -- Jarred Craft, Jr., Louisiana Tech
RB -- Ray Lawry, Jr., Old Dominion
OL -- Nate Davis, So., Charlotte
OL -- Dieugot Joseph, Sr., FIU
OL -- Michael Montero, Sr., FIU
OL -- Dillon DeBoer, Sr., Florida Atlantic
OL -- Antonyo Woods, Jr., Florida Atlantic
OL -- Chandler Brewer, So., Middle Tennessee
OL -- Josh Chester, Sr., Middle Tennessee
OL -- Maurquice Shakir, Sr., Middle Tennessee
OL -- Jordan Murray, So., North Texas
OL -- Sam Rice, Sr., North Texas
OL -- Calvin Anderson, So., Rice
OL -- Trey Martin, Jr., Rice
OL -- Jevonte Domond, Sr., UTSA
TE -- Kam McKnight, So., Louisiana Tech
TE -- Ryan Yurahek, Jr., Marshall
TE -- Julian Allen, Jr., Southern Miss
WR -- Austin Duke, Sr., Charlotte
WR -- Thomas Owens, Jr., FIU
WR -- Kalib Woods, Jr., Florida Atlantic
WR -- Dennis Andrews, Sr., Middle Tennessee
WR -- Ty Lee, Fr., Middle Tennessee
WR -- Jonathan Duhart, Jr., Old Dominion
WR -- Allenzae Staggers, Jr., Southern Miss
WR -- Josh Stewart, Jr., UTSA

DEFENSE
DL -- Brandon Banks, Sr., Charlotte
DL -- Aaron Brown, Sr., Louisiana Tech
DL -- Deldrick Canty, Jr., Louisiana Tech
DL -- Ryan Bee, So., Marshall
DL -- Gary Thompson, Sr., Marshall
DL -- Chris Hale, Sr., Middle Tennessee
DL -- Shaquille Huff, Sr., Middle Tennessee
DL -- Jimal McBride, Sr., Middle Tennessee
DL -- Steven Rhodes, Sr., Middle Tennessee
DL -- Bunmi Rotimi, Jr., Old Dominion
DL -- Xavier Thigpen, Jr., Southern Miss
DL -- Chris Johnson, Jr., WKU
LB -- Nick Cook, Sr., Charlotte
LB -- Treyvon Williams, Jr., FIU
LB -- Azeez Al-Shaair, So., Florida Atlantic
LB -- Russell Farris, Jr., Louisiana Tech
LB -- Chris Melton, So., Middle Tennessee
LB -- D.J. Sanders, Jr.., Middle Tennessee
LB -- Joshua Wheeler, Jr., North Texas
LB -- Anthony Wilson, Sr., Old Dominion
LB -- Alex Lyons, Sr., Rice
LB -- Elijah Parker, Sr., Southern Miss
LB -- Nick Usher, Sr., UTEP
LB -- Joel Iyiegbuniwe, So., WKU
LB -- T.J. McCollum, Jr., WKU
DB -- Niko Gonzalez, Jr., FIU
DB -- Raekwon Williams, Jr., Florida Atlantic
DB -- Jalen Young, So., Florida Atlantic
DB -- Secdrick Cooper, Jr., Louisiana Tech
DB -- Prince Sam, Sr., Louisiana Tech
DB -- Rodney Allen, Jr., Marshall
DB -- Nate Brooks, So., North Texas
DB -- Eric Jenkins, Jr., North Texas
DB -- Tabari McGaskey, Sr., Rice
DB -- Jordan Moore, Sr., UTSA
DB -- Leverick Johnson, Jr., WKU

SPECIAL TEAMS
K -- Austin Taylor, Sr., FIU
K -- Greg Joseph, Jr., Florida Atlantic
K -- Trevor Moore, Jr., North Texas
K -- Skyler Simcox, So., WKU
P -- Dalton Schomp, Sr., Florida Atlantic
P -- Jack Fox, So., Rice
P -- Tyler Sarrazin, Sr., Southern Miss
P -- Alan Luna, Jr., UTEP
KR -- Chris Montgomery, Jr., Charlotte
KR -- Kerrith Whyte, Fr., Florida Atlantic
KR -- Tyler Wilson, Fr., North Texas
PR -- Terry Juniel, So., UTEP
LS -- Keaston Sinicki, Sr., Charlotte
LS -- Sam Medlock, Sr., FIU
LS -- Reed Bruce, Jr., Old Dominion
LS -- Matt Bayliss, Jr., UTSA
LS -- Nolan Dowling, Sr., WKU

2016 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

OFFENSE
QB -- Mason Fine, North Texas
RB -- Devin Singletary, Florida Atlantic
RB -- Quinton Baker, WKU
OL -- Ethan Reed, Louisiana Tech
OL -- Levi Brown, Marshall
OL -- Devin Hannan, Old Dominion
OL -- Ty Pollard, Southern Miss
OL -- Greg Long, UTEP
TE -- Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic
WR -- Stantley Thomas, FIU
WR -- Ty Lee, Middle Tennessee 

DEFENSE

DL -- Eric Kendzior, Louisiana Tech
DL -- Ty Tyler, Marshall
DL -- Tyshun Render, Middle Tennessee
DL -- LaDarius Hamilton, North Texas
DL -- Chris Richardson, UTEP
LB -- Tyriq Harris, Charlotte
LB -- Jayson VanHook, UTEP
LB -- Josiah Tauaefa, UTSA
DB -- Ben DeLuca, Charlotte
DB -- Ephraim Kitchen, Louisiana Tech
DB -- Chris Jackson, Marshall
DB -- Justin Rogers, UTEP

SPECIAL TEAMS
K -- Brad Davis, Old Dominion
P -- Bailey Cate, Old Dominion
KR -- Kerrith Whyte, Florida Atlantic
PR -- Darrell Brown, Old Dominion
LS -- Matt Beardall, Marshall

Online Store