Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss Recognizes 128 Student-Athletes from Spring Semester in Classroom




July 13, 2010

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Southern Miss recognized 128 of its student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 or better in the classroom during the spring semester.

A total of 24 student-athletes garnered President's List honors for a 4.0 grade point average, while 39 collected Dean's List accolades for achieving a 3.5 or better and 65 made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll for accomplishing a 3.0 grade point average or better.

Here is a list of the following student-athletes who were recognized:

President's List (24)
Football - Justin Estes (Marietta, Ohio)
Men's Basketball - Bryson Brewer (Waynesboro, Miss.)
Men's Golf - Paul Apyan (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss), John Gregory Joseph (Valdosta, Ga.)
Men's Tennis - Jan Burmeister (Kronberg, Germany), Andrew Poole (Cape Town, South Africa), Markus Wessinghage (Ingelheim, Germany)
Men's Track - John Caleb Grenn (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Softball - Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas)
Women's Soccer - Holly Cox (London, England), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Keilah Hopkins (Irving, Texas), Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.), Amy Skeet (Lewisville, Texas), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)
Volleyball - Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.)
Women's Golf - Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Women's Tennis - Stephanie Dellocono (Baton Rouge, La.)
Women's Track - Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.), Jocelyn Lockhart (Brunswick, Canada), Krista Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Petra Visic (Split, Croatia)

Dean's List (39)
Baseball - Marc Bourgeois (Granby, Quebec), Tyler Brant (Southaven, Miss), Adam Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Seth Hester (Stringer, Miss.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), Cody Schlagel (Johnstown, Colo.), Jeff Stanley (Magate, Fla.)
Football - Creighton Nelms (Corinth, Miss.), Adam Weathers (Quitman, Miss.), Cameron Zipp (Mandeville, La.)
Men's Tennis - Diego Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Oscar Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecuador)
Men's Track - Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
Softball - Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Christina Roosmalen (Plano, Texas)
Women's Soccer - Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Sarah DeFatta (Franklin, Tenn.), Liz Hamlin (Kenner, La.), Jana Mason (Tupelo, Miss.), Samantha Polley (Louisville, Ky.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Caitlin Clarke (New Orleans, La.), Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chase, La.), Mallory Horridge (Mandeville, La.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.), Bridget Whalen (Littleton, Colo.)
Women's Golf - Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), Ashley Joubert (Ponchtoula, La.), Amy Roberts (Toronto, Ontario)
Women's Tennis - Frances Askew (Aukland, New Zealand), Lauren Gutterman (Mandeville, La.), Zoe Lee (Hayle, Cornwall, Great Britain), Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands), Vroni van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track - Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (77)
Baseball - Scott Copeland (White Oak, Texas), Travis Creel (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Travis Graves (Mesquite, Texas), Tyler Koelling (Luling, La.), B. A. Vollmuth (Biloxi, Miss.), Taylor Walker (Senatobia, Miss.)
Football - David Boyce (Gonzales, La.), DeAndre Brown (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Kyle Clark (Paulina, La.), Jamie Collins (McCall Creek, Miss.), Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Justin Estes (Marietta, Ohio), Deon Hodges (Moss Point, Miss.), Daniel Hrapmann (New Orleans, La.), Chico Hunter (Vicksburg, Miss.), Johdrick Morris (Baton Rouge, La.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Ross Smith (Purvis, Miss.), Ronnie Thornton (Miami, Fla.)
Men's Basketball - Gary Flowers (Dallas, Texas), Andre Stephens (Heidelberg, Miss.)
Men's Golf - Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss), Wes Carter (Hoover, Ala.), Tyler Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), Brent Hobbs (Mesa, Ariz.), John Kahlden (Norwalk, Conn.), Alex Park (Ithaca, N.Y.), Derek Plucienski (Slidell, Miss.)
Men's Tennis - Strate Krstevski (Skopje, Macedonia), Julien Roussel (Paris, France)
Men's Track - Julien Bousquet (Mantauban, France), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Suyi Georgewill (Ontario, Canada), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Softball - Beth Dietrich (Friendswood, Texas), Megan Hill (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Gabby Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.)
Women's Soccer - Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Erin Hamrick (Lafayette, Ind.), Malinda Hill (Slidell, La.), Renee Hrapmann (Mandeville, La.), Bianca Ontiveros (Albuquerque, N.M.), Daniela Picado (Meridian, Miss.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Hannah Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.)
Volleyball - Maia Ivanova (Sofia, Bulgaria), Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.)
Women's Basketball - Erin Gatling (Van Buren, Ark.), Whitney McNelis (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Golf - Maria Correa (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Meredith Haro (New Orleans, La.), Joyce Martinez (La Porte, Texas)
Women's Track - Jessica Cheeks (Laurel, Miss.), Jolisa Evans (Helena, Ala.), Samantha Leslie (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ashley May (Hoover, Ala.), Kara Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Chastity Riggien (Montgomery, Ala.), Kelley Rooney (Fair Oaks, Calif.), Kimberly Walker (Fayette, Miss.), Dominique Washington (Gulfport, Miss.)

Follow Southern Miss Athletics:    

7/23/2014 - M. Basketball

Watson Signs with Leicester Riders

06/27/2014 - M. Basketball

Boardingham Signs with Plymouth Raiders

06/18/2014 - M. Basketball

Seymour Tryouts set for July 12

06/17/2014 - M. Basketball

Tom Schuberth Added to Men's Hoops Staff

06/06/2014 - M. Basketball

Men's Basketball Adds Zillner to Staff

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE