Southern Miss Recognizes 180 Student-Athletes for Spring Academic Semester

May 26, 2017

HATTIESBURG, Miss. -- The Southern Miss Department of Athletics recognized 180 student-athletes for their classroom achievements for the 2017 spring semester.

Thirty-seven Golden Eagle student-athletes earned President's List honors for a 4.00 grade point average, while 56 secured Dean's List accolades for a 3.5 to 3.999 GPA and 87 others tallied Athletic Director Honor Roll status for achieving between a 3.00 to a 3.499 GPA.

The sport of football led the way with 34 total honorees, followed by women’s track with 22, softball and soccer with 21 each, baseball with 19, men’s track and volleyball with 12 each, women’s basketball with nine, men’s golf with eight, women’s golf and women’s tennis both with seven, men’s tennis with six and men’s basketball with two among the sport leaders.

Women’s track and field produced the most President's List members for the semester with eight, while softball had six followed by volleyball with four. Baseball, women’s basketball, women’s golf and soccer each had three, women’s tennis, football, men’s golf collected two each and men’s tennis had one.

The following is a list of Southern Miss student-athletes to earn recognition during the spring semester:

President's List (37)

Baseball (3) -- Kirk McCarty (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Nick Sandlin (Evans, Ga.), Jacob Viaene (Moline, Ill.)

Football (2) – Seth Holloway (Sumrall, Ms.), Tyler Russell (Niceville, Fla.)

Men’s Golf (2) Vasili Kartos (Birmingham, Ala.), Walker Kesterson (Hartsburg, Mo.)

Men’s Tennis (1) Mikhail Esipov (Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Softball (6) Danielle Block (Phoenix, Ariz.), Kaelyn Christofferson (Casa Grande, Ariz.), Heather Hill (Cabot, Ark.), Jade Lewis (Mont Belv, Samantha Papp (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Samantha Reynolds (Chandler, Ariz.)

Volleyball (4) –Sarah Bell (San Antonio, Texas), Ashley Chapman (Mobile, Ala.), Makareta Rademakers (Christchurch, New Zealand), Chanel Joyce (San Mateo, Calif.)

Women's Basketball (3) Lashyra Cotton (Cleveland, Miss.), Katie Dozier (Marietta, Ga.), Shayla Wilson (Tampa, Fla.)

Women’s Golf (3) Kelly Erasmus (Cape Town, South Africa), Valentina Haupt (Santiago, Chile), Emily Ross (Diamondhead, Miss.)

Women's Soccer (3) – Breann Headin (Long Beach, Miss.), Katherine Richmond (Pensacola, Fla.), Brittany Taylor (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)

Women's Tennis (2) Carolin Drescher (Erfstadt, Germany), Rikeetha Pereira (Dubai, U.A.E)

Women's Track (8) Dana Dillistone (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Courtney Filliben (Miami, Fla.), Keiyana Gaskin (Vickburg, Miss.), Maggie Rice (Newberry, Fla.), Avery Rosenbalm (Sherwood, Ore.), Daphney Stanford (Grapevine, Texas), Chloe Tedder (Lucas, Texas), Rachel Tedder (Lucas Texas)

Dean's List (56)

Baseball (6)  Matt Guidry (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Mason Irby (Meridian, Miss.), Alex Nelms (Gulfport, Miss.), Stevie Powers (Savannah, Ga.), Hunter Stevens (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Matt Wallner (Forest Lake, Minn.)

Football (10) Cody Block (Glendale, Ariz.), Zachary Everett (Saraland, Ala.), Allen Fails (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Jordan Mitchell (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Picasso Nelson Jr. (Mendenhall, Miss.), Reid Rials (Satsuma, Ala.), Wyatt Richthofen (New Iberia, La.), Parker Shaunfield (Aledo, Texas), Cameron Tom (Baton Rouge, La.), Kevin Williams Jr. (Frisco, Texas)

Men’s Golf (2) Philip Heine (Madison, Miss.), Ryan Argotsinger (Lees Summit, Mo.)

Men's Tennis (5) Chao-Yu Huang (Nantou City, Taiwan), Daniel Merker (Guayaquil, Ecuador), Rakshit Rishi (New Delhi, India), Wen-Po Tseng (Nantou City, Taiwan), Chris Wilkens (Hattiesburg, Miss.)

Men's Track (4) Cameron Cox (New Orleans, La.), Randall Dias II (Albuquerque, NM), Thomas Peters (Metairie, La.), Jamad Smith (Mobile, Ala.)

Softball (6) Tori Dew (Stonewall, Miss.), Lauren Holifield (Columbus, Miss.), Chase Nelson (Paragould, Ark.), Arielle Pollock (Windermere, Fla.), Samantha Robles (Texas City, Texas), Bailey Stokes (Madison, Miss)

Volleyball (3) Alexis Douglas (Naperville, Ill.), Catherine Repsher (Carl Junction, Mo.), Katherine Still (Mobile, Ala.)

Women's Basketball (3) Megan Brown (Slidell, La.), Brittany Dinkins (Miami, Fla.), Brittny Norris (Dallas, Texas)

Women's Soccer (9) Ola Akinniyi (Denton, Texas), Kierstin Bradley (Sanger, Texas), Elizabeth Coleman (Laurel, Miss.), Kaitlin Fayard (Mandeville, La.), Adriana Garcia (San Antonio, Texas), Rikke Randrup (Ringsted, Denmark), Rebekah McMullan (Ballymoney, Northern Ireland), Shelby Presnell (Pensacola, Fla.), Andrea Rivera (Pensacola, Fla.)

Women’s Tennis (4) –Tzu-Hui Chen (Tainana, Taiwan), Tjasa Jerse (Medvode, Slovenia), Alex Kitchen (Palm Beach, Fla.), Sophie Torcello

Women's Track (4) Trista Barry (Summerdale, Ala.), Natalya Hall-Dekleva (Melbourne, Australia), Emma Kate Holdbrooks (Winfield, Ala.), Regen McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (87)

Baseball (10)  Taylor Braley (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Dylan Burdeaux (West Monroe, La.), Houston Case (Brookhaven, Miss.), Jake Davis (Cypress, Texas), Daniel Keating (Gulfport, Miss.), Casey Maack (Plano, Texas), Gabriel Montenegro (Guatemala City, Guatemala), Luke Reynolds (Forest, Miss.), Colt Smith (Myrtle, Miss.), Sam Tweedy (Mandeville, La.)

Football (22) Justin Abston (Mobile, Ala.), Woodlyson Alcius (Miami, Fla.), Oliver Bates (Tylertown, Miss.), Racheem Boothe (Bassfield, Miss.), Stephen Brauchle (Gulfport, Miss.), Rod Crayton (Dadeville, Ala.), Walden Davis (Decatur, Ga.), Drake Dorbeck (Vicksburg, Miss.), Kelsey Douglas (Missouri City, Texas), Parker Holland (Gadsen City, Ala.), Austin Keel (Gulfport, Miss.), Demetrius Marke (Batesville, Miss.), John Milam (Ridgeland, Miss.), Evan Osborne (Pearl, Miss.), Elijah Parker (Brandon, Miss.), George Payne (Mobile, Ala.), Sherrod Ruff (Cordele, Ga.), Tyler Sarrazin (Geismar, La.), Paxton Schrimsher (Athens, Ala.), Tyler Stutzman (Smithdale, Miss.), Chase Whitehead (Fort Walton, Fla.), Joshua Wilkerson (Monroe, La.)

Men’s Basketball (2) – Tyre Griffin (New Orleans, La.), Kevin Holland (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)

Men's Golf (4) Matt Codd (Red Deer, Alberta, Canada), Nathan Corchis (Water Sound, Fla.), Derick Kelting (Amarillo, Texas), Matt Lorenz (Gulf Shores, Ala.)

Men's Track (8) Cra’vorkian Carson (Tylertown, Miss.), Emron Gibbs (St. Andrews, Grenada), Patton Little (Starkville, Miss.), Caleb Parker (Stafford, Texas), Kemar Sims (Aberdeen, Miss.), Kacey Spinks (Opelika, Ala.), Robby Watson (Macon, Ga.), Tyler Womble (Indianola, Miss.)

Softball (9) Caitlyn Aldous (Petal, Miss.), Peyton Carter (Paragould, Ark.), Kim Crowson (Killen, Ala.), Selena Estrada (Panama City, Fla.), Reagan Jacobs (Baton Rouge, La.), Jillian Johnson (Panama City, Fla.), Rachel Johnson (Southaven, Miss.), Tori Rouse (Ethel, La.), Beth Taylor (Silverhill, Ala.)

Volleyball (5) Alexis Coombs (Leesburg, Va.), Natalie Druhan (Mobile, Ala.), Kylie Grandy (Rolesville, N.C.), Morganne Jones (Alabaster, Ala.), Stephany Purdue (Mesa, Ariz.)

Women's Basketball (3) Molly Brown (Douglasville, Ga.), Keri Jewett-Giles (Fort Myers, Fla.), Tajanay Veiga (Boston, Mass.)

Women's Golf (4) Kayla Bloor (Niceville, Fla.), Miranda Holt (Pensacola, Fla.), Nichada Satasuk (Chiangmai, Thailand), Devon Spriddle (Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada)

Women's Soccer (9) Allie Baumhower (Fairhope, Ala.), Kelly Brahmbhatt (Belleville, Ill.), Stephanie Garcia (Houston, Texas), Somer Jones (Mandeville, La.), Lyndsey Lee (Picayune, Miss.), Morgan Mansell (Laurel, Miss.), Aisa Ribbens (Almere, Netherlands), Bri Schubeck (Pensacola, Fla.) , Karen Torres (Houston, Texas)

Women’s Tennis (1) Claudia Castella (Barcelona, Spain)

Women's Track (10) Aaliyah Bass (Jackson, Miss.), Madeleine Bell (Pace, Fla.), Alexis Chiles (Blair, Neb.), Theresa Harto (West Plains, Mo.), Victoria Hoppe (Homestead, Fla.), Devin McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.), Grace Parker (Gulfport, Miss.), Brooklyn Polk (Como, Miss.), Aireanna Taylor (Canton, Miss.), Paris Warner (Loganville, Ga.)

 

Follow Southern Miss Athletics:    

  • Boardwalk
    Official App
    Seymours Sidekicks
    forrest general
    Auctions
    Book Flights
  • Seymours Sidekicks
    Auctions
    Book Flights
    License Plates
    Team Shop
    Team Shop