Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss Has 113 Student-Athletes Named to Commissioner's Honor Roll




April 16, 2009

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - A total of 1,958 student-athletes, including 113 from the University of Southern Mississippi, have earned recognition to the Commissioner's Honor Roll during the 2008-09 academic year, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced today. This is an increase of more than seven percent from last year's honor roll list. Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Women's soccer led the way for Southern Miss with 21 recipients, while baseball was next with 17 along with football at 13 and women's volleyball at 12

Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better also receive the Commissioner's Academic Medal. Those winners will be released tomorrow.

SOUTHERN MISS (113)
Baseball (17) - Houston Brown (Collierville, Tenn.), Derek Copley (Dyer, Tenn.), Daniel Covert (Meridian, Miss.), Adam Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), James Ewing (Beaumont, Texas), Michael Ewing (Beaumont, Texas), Travis Graves (Mesquite, Texas). Seth Hester (Stringer, Miss.), Jonathan Johnston (Brandon, Miss.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Kyle Lindsey (Purvis, Miss.), Kyle Maxie (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), Nick Smith (Purvis, Miss.), Jeff Stanley (Lake Worth, Fla.), Taylor Walker (Senatobia, Miss.), Wade Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)

Men's Basketball (2) - Bryson Brewer (Waynesboro, Miss.), Rodney McCauley (Dallas, Texas)

Women's Basketball (3) - Erin Gatling (Van Buren, Ark.), Whitney McNelis (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kendra Reed (Bay St. Louis, Miss.)

Women's Cross Country (3) - Jolisa Evans (Helena, Ala.), Cheris Fletcher (Albany, Ga.), Kelley Rooney (Fair Oaks, Calif.)

Football (13) - Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss), Justin Estes (Marietta, Ohio), Brett Hicks (Jayess, Miss.), Jacob Johnson (Brandon, Miss.), Dylan Lanphere (Tupelo, Miss.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Kendrick Presley (Kosciusko, Miss.), Austin Quattrochi (Marietta, Ga.), Ross Smith (Purvis, Miss.), Cody Tawater (Philadelphia, Miss.), Justin Whiddon (Dothan, Ala.), Kane Wommack (Atlanta, Ga.), Cameron Zipp (Mandeville, La.)

Men's Golf (4) - Paul Apyan (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), John Gregory Joseph (Valdosta, Ga.), Alex Park (Ithaca, N.Y.)

Women's Golf (4) - Ashley Joubert (Ponchatoula, La.), Joyce Martinez (LaPorte, Texas), Amy Roberts (Toronto, Ontario), Clara Viladomiu (Barcelona, Spain

Women's Soccer (21) - Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Holly Cox (London, England), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Sarah DeFatta (Franklin, Tenn.), Christina Duvall (Pascagoula, Miss.), Jordan Gauthier (Lafayette, La.), Liz Hamlin (Kenner, La.), Erin Hamrick (Lafayette, Ind.), Paigelee Hodges (Heyward, Calif.), Keilah Hopkins (Irving, Texas), Renee Hrapmann (Mandeville, La.), Megan Kolts (Suwannee, Ga.), Leigh Ann Levens (Long Beach, Miss.), Jana Mason (Tupelo, Miss.), Rebecca Masters (Ellisville, Miss.), Sarah McFadden (Magherfelt, No. Ireland), Samantha Polley (Louisville, Ky.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Hannah Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.)

Softball (8) - Samantha Davis (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Courtney Hill (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Brittney Jones (Rayne, La.), Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Casey Jo Matthews (Acworth, Ga.), Kristin Pilgrim (Metairie, La.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.)

Men's Tennis (8) - Patricio Alvarado (Manta, Ecuador), Domagoj Anic (Zagreb, Croatia), Jan Burmeister (Kronberg, Germany), Diego Machuca (Cuenca, Ecuador), Oscar Machuca (Cuenca, Ecuador), Andrew Poole (Cape Town, South Africa), Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecuador), Marcus Wessinghage (Ingelheim, Germany)

Women's Tennis (5) - Stephanie Dellocono (Baton Rouge, La.), Lauren Gutterman (Mandeville, La), Zoe Lee (Hale, Great Britain), Natalia Parrado (Bogota, Colombia), Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)

Men's Track and Field (6) - Avery Fulp (Summit, Miss.), Leonard McLeggon (St. Catherine, Jamaica), Alex Mitan (Buzad, Romania), Arlon Morrison (Tobago, Trinidad and Tobago), Ricardo Page (Spanish Town, Jamaica), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)

Women's Track and Field (7) - Torie Bowie (Sand Hill, Miss.), Candace Burgard (Metairie, La.), Simona Costache (Bucharest, Romania), Ashley May (Hoover, Ala.), Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Chastity Riggien (Montgomery, Ala.), Dominique Washington (Gulfport, Miss.)

Volleyball (12) - Sarah Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Stevi Cherry (Tampa, Fla.), Caitlin Clarke (New Orleans, La.), Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chase, La.), Maia Ivanova (Sofia, Bulgaria), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Katie Matlock (Oklahoma City, Okla.), Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Ashley Petrinec (Bloomington, Ill.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.), Bridget Whalen (Littleton, Colo.)

Follow Southern Miss Athletics:    

03/19/2014 - M. Basketball

Southern Miss Tops Toledo, 66-59, in NIT

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE