Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
C-USA Honors 128 Southern Miss Student-Athletes to Commissioner's Honor Roll




April 10, 2014

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - A total of 3,213 student-athletes have earned recognition to the Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll during the 2013-14 academic year, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced Thursday. Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Southern Miss had 128 student-athletes honored including 26 from the sport of football, 18 from women's soccer, 16 from baseball, 13 from softball, nine from women's golf and eight each from women's cross country and volleyball.

Here is a listing of all 128 Southern Miss student-athletes to earn this honor:

SOUTHERN MISS (128)
Baseball (16) - Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Dustin Berrong (Ft. Walton Beach, Fla.), Dylan Burdeaux (West Monroe, La.), Ray Catena (Lake Worth, Fla.), Matt Durst (Whitehouse, Texas), Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.), Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.), Michael Gilbert (Saucier, Miss.), A.J. Glasshof (Sugar Land, Texas), Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), Cooper Jones (Pensacola, Fla.), James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Austin Roussel (Hester, La.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.), David Walley (Richton, Miss.), Will Watson (Monroe, La.)

Men's Basketball (2) - Deonte Houston (Bronx, N.Y.), Ude Ifeanyichukwu (Abuja, Nigeria)

Women's Basketball (5) - Lashyra Cotton (Cleveland, Miss.), Alex Coyne (Lake Placid, Fla.), Ashley Folsom (Deltona, Fla.), Voche' Martin (Desoto, Texas), Markia Nix (Moss Point, Miss.)

Women's Cross Country (8) - Katie Canavin (Highland Village, Texas), Dana Dillistone (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Courtney Filliben (Miami, Fla.), Kailey Hill (The Woodlands, Texas), Felice Johnson (Southlake, Texas), Daphney Stanford (Grapevine, Texas), Rebecca Ulrich (Van Alstyne, Texas), Kristin Zarrella (Bradenton, Fla.)

Football (26) - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Parker Adamson (Oxford, Texas), Randal Agee (Terrytown, La.), Jomez Applewhite (Bassfield, Miss.), David Bertucci (Gulfport, Miss.), Rekeem Brumfield (St. Francisville, La.), James Cox (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Lelland Ducksworth (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Josh Flanders (Alabaster, Ala.), Josh Harris (Frisco, Texas), Tyre'oune Holmes (Tylertown, Miss.), Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Fred Moore (Heidelberg, Miss.), Nick Mullens (Hoover, Ala.), Jamil Murray (Jacksonville, Ala.), Kewin Nielsen (Biloxi, Miss.), Bradley Nugent (Pell Lake, Wis.), George Payne (Mobile, Ala.), Kalan Reed (Birmingham, Ala.), Marquise Ricard (Baton Rouge, La.), Juan Rodriguez (Weston, Fla.), Tyler Sarrazin (Geismar, La.), Kyle Sloter (Johns Creek, Ga.), Cameron Tom (Baton Rouge, La.), Antrion Walker (Ferriday, La.), Tyler Walker (Baker, La.)

Men's Golf (2) - Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), Drew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)

Women's Golf (9) - Juliana Herrera (Plantation, Fla.), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), MacKenzie Kelly (Magee, Miss.), Jennifer Nguyen (Slidell, La.), Kaylee Random (Alpharetta, Ga.), Brandi Rodriguez (Orlando, Fla.), Emily Ross (Diamondhead, Miss.), Devon Spriddle (Lethbridge, Alberta), Kristen Van deVoorde (Slidell, La.)

Women's Soccer (18) - Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Lauren Bartholomay (Slidell, La.), Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.), Kimberly Belmont (Mandeville, La.), Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.), Jessica Hagarty (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), Breann Hedin (Long Beach, Miss.), Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.), Kay Kay Hypolite (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ashley Johnson (Gautier, Miss.), Somer Jones (Mandeville, La.), Devin McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta), Tatum Richey (Duluth, Ga.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Brittany Taylor (Calgary, Alberta), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.)

Softball (13) - Danielle Block (Phoenix, Ariz.), Peyton Garner (Gilbert, Ariz.), Rachel Hickman (Poplarville, Miss.), Morgan McKeever (Tucson, Ariz.), Hannah Moore (Carthage, Miss), Meaghan Nelson (Cerritos, Calif.), Arielle Pollock (Windemere, Fla.), Samantha Robles (Texas City, Texas), Shelbee Rodgers (Central, La.), Tori Rouse (Ethel, La.), Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Kaitlin Wilson (Sierra Vista, Ariz.), Emily Wood (Suwanee, Ga.)

Men's Tennis (4) - Paulo Alvarado (Manta, Ecuador), Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Juan Escobar (Manta, Ecuador), Vasco Valverde (Lisbon, Portugal)

Women's Tennis (5) - Carolin Descher (Erfstadt, Germany), Karina Gurgenyan (Moscow, Russia), Alex Kitchen (Palm Harbor, Fla.), Lisa Noderer (Hilpolstein, Germany), Kathrin Waidner (Nesselwang, Germany)

Men's Track and Field (7) - Preston Bell (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Trevor Campbell (Katy, Texas), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Orain McLeggon (Spanish Town, Jamaica), Ethan Rich (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Adam Sparks (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)

Women's Track and Field (5) - LaSpencia Brown (Woodville, Miss.), Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.), Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.), Tracie Nelson (Kenner, La.), Kayla Taylor (Mansfield, Texas)

Volleyball (8) - Lydia Bonner (Houston, Texas), Makareta Rademakers (Christchurch, New Zealand), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Chanel Joyce (San Mateo, Calif.), Alex Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.),Stephany Purdue (Mesa, Ariz.), Mary Pursell (Kenner, La.), Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.)

Follow Southern Miss Athletics:    

08/22/2014 - M. Basketball

Men's Basketball Announces 2014-15 Schedule

07/23/2014 - M. Basketball

Watson Signs with Leicester Riders

06/27/2014 - M. Basketball

Boardingham Signs with Plymouth Raiders

06/18/2014 - M. Basketball

Seymour Tryouts set for July 12

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE