Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss Recognizes 142 Student-Athletes from Fall Semester in Classroom




Feb. 15, 2010

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Southern Miss recognized 142 of its student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 or better in the classroom during the fall semester.

A total of 19 student-athletes garnered President's List honors for a 4.0 grade point average, while 43 collected Dean's List accolades for achieving a 3.5 or better and 77 made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll for accomplishing a 3.0 grade point average or better.

Here is a list of the following student-athletes who were recognized:

President's List (22)
Football - Justin Estes (Marietta, Ohio)
Men's Basketball - Bryson Brewer (Waynesboro, Miss.)
Men's Golf - Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss), John Gregory Joseph (Valdosta, Ga.)
Men's Tennis - Domagoj Anic (Zagreb, Croatia), Diego Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Oscar Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Markus Wessinghage (Ingelheim, Germany)
Men's Track - John Green (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Soccer - Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.), Sarah McFadden (Magherfelt, No. Ireland), Amy Skeet (Lewisville, Texas)
Volleyball - Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.)
Women's Golf - Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Women's Tennis - Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track - Jolisa Evans (Helena, Ark.), Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.), Samantha Leslie (Hatiesburg, Miss.), Jocelyn Lockhart (Brunswick, Canada), Krista Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Brianna Rayfield (Dallas, Texas)

Dean's List (43)
Baseball - Marc Bourgeois (Granby, Quebec), Tyler Brant (Southaven, Miss), Mark Ellis (Maple Ridge, B.C.), James Ewing (Beaumont, Texas), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), Jeff Stanley (Magate, Fla.), Taylor Walker (Senatobia, Miss.)
Football - C.J. Bailey (Moss Point, Miss.), Micah Brown (Troy, Ala.), Jacob Johnson (Brandon, Miss.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.)
Men's Golf - Tyler Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.)
Men's Tennis - Andrew Poole (Cape Town, South Africa), Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecuador) Men's Track - Julien Bousquet (Mantauban, France), Avery Fulp (Summit, Miss.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Softball - Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Jill Mathis (Marianna, Fla.), Christina Roosmalen (Plano, Texas)
Women's Soccer - Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Keilah Hopkins (Irving, Texas), Bianca Ontiveros (Albuquerque, N.M.), Daniela Picardo (Meridian, Miss.), Kristin Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)
Volleyball - Caitlin Clarke (New Orleans, La.), Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chase, La.), Bridget Whalen (Littleton, Colo.)
Women's Golf - Ashley Joubert (Ponchtoula, La.), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), Amy Roberts (Toronto, Ontario)
Women's Tennis - Frances Askew (Aukland, New Zealand), Zoe Lee (Hayle, Cornwall, Great Britain), Vroni van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track - Tori Bowie (Sand Hill, Miss.), Ke'Aura Lawson (Brandon, Miss.), Kara Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Chastity Riggien (Montgomery, Ala.), Kelley Rooney (Fair Oaks, Calif.), Petra Visic (Split, Croatia), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (77)Jared Bales (Picayune, Miss.), Scott Copeland (White Oak, Texas), Travis Creel (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Adam Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Patrick Donnelly (Mandeville, La.), Michael Ewing (Beaumont, Texas), Seth Hester (Stringer, Miss.), Tyler Koelling (Luling, La.), Cody Schlagel (Johnstown, Colo.)
Football - Gerald Baptiste (New Orleans, La.), David Boyce (Gonzales, La.), Chris Campbell (Collierville, Tenn.), Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Brandon Davis (Meridian, Miss.), V.J. Floyd (Orlando, Fla.), Andy Hill (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Daniel Hrapmann (New Orleans, La.), Ed Preston (Bacliff, Texas), Nathaniel Worrell (Pearl, Miss.), Cameron Zipp (Mandeville, La.)
Men's Basketball - Josimar Ayarza (Panama City, Panama), Gustavo Lino (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Men's Golf - Paul Apyan (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Darren Chapman (Destin, Fla.), Freddie Janneck (Madison, Miss.), John Kahlden (Norwalk, Conn.), Alex Park (Ithaca, N.Y.), Derek Plucienski (Slidell, Miss.)
Men's Tennis - Strate Krstevski (Skopje, Macedonia), Julien Roussel (Paris, France) Men's Track - Suyi Georgewill (Ontario, Canada), Seth Powell (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Brandon Walker (Ocean Springs, Miss.)
Softball - Brandi Alonzo (Franklinton, La.), Beth Dietrich (Friendswood, Texas), Megan Hill (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Logan James (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kirsten Perry (Sumrall, Miss.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.)
Women's Soccer - Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Holly Cox (London, England), Sarah DeFatta (Franklin, Tenn.), Jordan Gauthier (Lafayette, La.), Liz Hamlin (Kenner, La.), Erin Hamrick (Lafayette, Ind.), Renee Hrapmann (Mandeville, La.), Jana Mason (Tupelo, Miss.), Samantha Polley (Louisville, Ky.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Mallory Horridge (Mandeville, La.), Maia Ivanova (Sofia, Bulgaria), Ashley Mell (Yorba Lina, Calif.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.)
Women's Basketball - Erin Gatling (Van Buren, Ark.), Ashlee Kelly (Victoria, Australia), Whitney McNelis (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Golf - Maria Correa (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), Meredith Haro (New Orleans, La.), Joyce Martinez (La Porte, Texas) Women's Tennis - Stephanie Dellocono (Baton Rouge, La.), Lauren Gutterman (Mandeville, La.)
Women's Track - Jessica Bussey (Nova Scotia, Canada), Rushae Collier (Brandon, Miss.), LaSheika Dinkins (Memphis, Tenn), Ke'Airra Jones (Natchez, Miss.), Kirsten Richards (Birmingham, Ala.), Karla Thurmond (Mobile, Ala.), Dominque Washington (Gulfport, Miss.), Suesanna Williams (Kingston, Jamaica)

Follow Southern Miss Athletics:    

7/23/2014 - M. Basketball

Watson Signs with Leicester Riders

6/27/2014 - M. Basketball

Boardingham Signs with Plymouth Raiders

6/18/2014 - M. Basketball

Seymour Tryouts set for July 12

06/17/2014 - M. Basketball

Tom Schuberth Added to Men's Hoops Staff

06/06/2014 - M. Basketball

Men's Basketball Adds Zillner to Staff

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE