Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss Has 124 Student-Athletes Earn C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll




March 27, 2012

IRVING, Texas - A record 2,433 student-athletes have earned recognition to the Commissioner's Honor Roll, including 124 by Southern Miss during the 2011-12 academic year in an announcement made by Commissioner Britton Banowsky today.

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Women's soccer led the way with 21 recipients, followed by football with 16, baseball and volleyball with 13 individuals each to earn to honor. Women's track & field/cross country totaled 11, softball 10, men's tennis nine, men's track & field eight, women's tennis six, men's golf and women's golf five, women's basketball three and men's basketball one.

The following is a complete list of the Commissioner's Honor Roll award winners.

SOUTHERN MISS (124)

Baseball (13)
Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.), Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.), Chase Horn (Alexander City, Ala.), Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Luke Lowery (Sumrall, Miss.), Joseph Martin (Zachary, La.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Taylor Nunez (Slidell, La.), Austin Roussel (Lutcher, La.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.)

Men's Basketball (1)
Neil Watson (Kansas City, Kan.)

Women's Basketball (3)
Hannah Fletcher (Ponchatoula, La.), Wendy Miller (Palatka, Fla.), Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland)

Football (19)
Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Randal Agee (New Orleans, La.), Garrett Clark (Suwanee, Ga.), Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Brandon Francesconi (Burlingame, Calif.), Cooper Harrington (Birmingham, Ala.), Gregory Howard (Gordo, Ala.), Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Max Mason (Kennesaw, Ga.), Jamil Murray (Jacksonville, Fla.), Creighton Nelms (Corinth, Miss.), Bradley Nugent (Pell Lake, Wisc.), Taylor Peterson (Auburn, Ala.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Michael Smith (Birmingham, Ala.), Adam Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)

Men's Golf (5)
Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), Casey Fernandez (McAlester, Okla.), Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), John Kahlden (Norwalk, Conn.), Andrew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)

Women's Golf (5)
Maria Correa (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Sarah Hicks (Gulf Breeze, Fla.), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), Alicen Pack (Semmes, Ala.), Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)

Soccer (21)
Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.), Kimberly Belmont (Mandeville, La.), Carmen Bofill (Ridgeland, Miss.), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.), Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.), Shelbi Moeller (New Roads, La.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta), Harley Oliver (Petal, Miss.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.), Mary Margaret Underwood (Homewood, Ala.), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.), Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.), Macie Wallace (Laurel, Miss.), Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)

Softball (10)
Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Gabriella Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Janae Martin (Queen Creek, Ariz.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.), Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.), Carissa Turang (Corona, Calif.), Caroline Walker (Woodville, Miss.)

Men's Tennis (9)
Inaki Belloso (San Sebastian, Spain), Andrew Day (Jackson, Miss.), Max De Juan (Barcelona, Spain), Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Michael Elortegui (Carmel, Calif.), Matt Frost (Hertford, United Kingdom), Andrew Goodwin (Alpharetta, Ga.), Michael Sims (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Jovan Zeljkovic (Banja Luka, Bosnia)

Women's Tennis (6)
Frances Askew (Auckland, New Zealand), Alex Bradley (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kellie Gutterman (Mandeville, La.), Kate Lanier (Clarksville, Ga.), Mackenzie Oskin (Duluth, Ga.), Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)

Men's Track & Field (8)
Julien Bousquet (Mantauban, France), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Dale Dunn (Kingston, Jamaica), Suyi Georgewill (Ontario, Canada), John Caleb Grenn (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ethan Hoff (Gulfport, Miss.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (11)
Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.), Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.), Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.), Jocelyn Lockhart (Brunswick, Canada), Kara Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Krista Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Brianna Rayfield (Dallas, Texas), Petra Visic (Split, Croatia), Brittany Ware (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)

Volleyball (13)
Sarah Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Jasmine Crowell (Gulf Breeze, Fla.), Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chasse, La.), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Alexandra Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.), Emily Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.), Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.)

Follow Southern Miss Baseball:    

08/06/2014 - Baseball

Baseball Offering Fall Camps

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE