Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 


Recap

Licensed to Xpress Timing - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/26/2014 03:50 PM
              Southern Miss Golden Eagle Classic 2014 - 4/26/2014              
                     Sponsored by Southern Miss University                     
                           Marshall Bell T&F Complex                           
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shayla Luckett               Unattached             12.25      12.33  -1.2  1 
  2 Peli Alzola                  Miss State             11.97      12.33  -1.2  1 
  3 Alexia Fortenberry           New Orleans            12.30      12.50  -1.2  1 
  4 Brittany Chism               Hinds CC               12.23      12.51  -1.2  1 
  5 Jazmyne Gilliam              Southern Mis           12.16      12.62  -1.2  1 
  6 Candace Wilson               Hinds CC               13.02      12.97  -1.4  2 
  7 Chelise Brown                New Orleans            12.71      13.07  -1.2  1 
  8 Kinshasa Bradley             Hinds CC               12.52      13.35  -1.2  1 
  9 Harmoni Henderson            Hinds CC               12.99      13.61  -1.2  1 
 10 Marquisha Haynes             Miss Coll              13.23      13.77  -1.4  2 
 11 Jessica Hodges               Miss Coll              13.46      13.96  -1.4  2 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Shayla Luckett               Unattached             24.20      24.83  -1.5  1 
  2 Peli Alzola                  Miss State             24.63      24.84  -1.5  1 
  3 Brittany Chism               Hinds CC               25.21      25.94  -1.5  1 
  4 Candace Wilson               Hinds CC               27.57      26.07  -1.5  1 
  5 Chelise Brown                New Orleans            25.89      26.21  -1.5  1 
  6 Tracie Nelson                Southern Mis           25.99      26.40  -1.5  1 
  7 Marquisha Haynes             Miss Coll              26.98      27.90  -1.5  1 
  8 Ariel Scioneax               New Orleans            27.79      28.65  -1.5  1 
  9 Tierra Williams              Miss Coll              28.56      29.18  -0.2  2 
 10 Jessica Hodges               Miss Coll              28.68      30.07  -0.2  2 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kimari Martin                Hinds CC               54.48      54.81   1 
  2 Adriana Allen                Southern Mis           55.97      55.63   1 
  3 Paige Jones                  Southern Mis           59.00      58.24   1 
  4 Kaelin Kersh                 Miss State             58.60      59.78   1 
  5 Tierra Williams              Miss Coll            1:04.92    1:04.65   2 
  6 Ariel Scioneax               New Orleans          1:02.00    1:05.60   2 
  7 Alyssa Bowman                Miss Coll            1:03.74    1:08.43   2 
  8 Kasey Kurpakus               Miss Coll            1:05.69    1:09.33   2 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kaelin Kersh                 Miss State           2:13.79    2:31.45  
  2 Meredith Johnson             Miss Coll            2:30.54    2:38.51  
  3 Mallory Montgomery           Miss Coll                       2:46.87  
  4 Jennifer Van Dine            Miss Coll            2:51.37    2:51.64  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Madison Milhoan              Miss State           4:45.14    4:46.98  
  2 Dana Dillistone              Southern Mis         4:45.00    4:54.55  
  3 Katie Canavin                Southern Mis         4:47.00    5:01.37  
  4 Jessica Stone                Unattached           5:30.00    5:24.90  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Jodie McGuff                 Miss State          17:24.43   18:22.09  
  2 Rebecca Ulrich               Unattached          17:55.00   18:27.25  
  3 Felice Johnson               Southern Mis        18:10.00   19:08.40  
  4 Dana Dillistone              Southern Mis        18:10.00   19:20.95  
  5 Katie Canavin                Southern Mis        17:55.00   19:33.33  
 -- Madison Milhoan              Miss State                          DNF  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Alexia Fortenberry           New Orleans            14.00      14.17  -1.7 
  2 Kinshasa Bradley             Hinds CC               14.38      14.42  -1.7 
  3 Mikayla Barber               New Orleans            14.50      15.14  -1.7 
  4 Jasmine Washington           Hinds CC               15.13      15.79  -1.7 
  5 Diamond Ranson               Hinds CC               16.18      16.85  -1.7 
  6 Bre'Ana Ratliff              Hinds CC                          16.99  -1.7 
 -- Farydah Inoussa              New Orleans            14.37        DNF  -1.7 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Mikayla Barber               New Orleans          1:01.99    1:04.23  
  2 Bre'Ana Ratliff              Hinds CC             1:08.26    1:06.79  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Hinds CC                                            45.04      47.93  
     1) Jasmine Washington              2) Alexis Luckett                 
     3) Iris Robinson                   4) Brittany Chism                 
  2 Hinds CC  'B'                                       47.00      52.71  
     1) Candace Wilson                  2) Kinshasa Bradley               
     3) Diamond Ranson                  4) Jasmine Washington             
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Southern Miss.                                    4:01.15    3:49.64  
     1) Paige Jones                     2) Adriana Allen                  
     3) Taylor Outland                  4) Tracie Nelson                  
  2 Hinds CC                                          3:45.00    4:00.82  
     1) Iris Robinson                   2) Brittany Chism                 
     3) Kimari Martin                   4) Alexis Luckett                 
 
Women High Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 LaDaeshia Davis              Unattached             1.62m      1.62m    5-03.75 
  2 Fadeke Adeola                New Orleans            1.64m      1.57m    5-01.75 
  3 Alexis Luckett               Hinds CC               1.58m      1.57m    5-01.75 
  4 Lakayla LaFrance             New Orleans                       1.57m    5-01.75 
  5 Abigaill Dill                Miss State             1.66m      1.57m    5-01.75 
  6 Deja Givens                  Miss State             1.62m      1.52m    4-11.75 
  7 Bre'Ana Ratliff              Hinds CC               1.47m      1.47m    4-09.75 
 
Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Sidney Rodkey                Miss State             3.72m      3.81m   12-06.00 
  2 Jessica Hodges               Miss Coll              3.55m      3.35m   10-11.75 
  3 Alyx Tripp                   New Orleans            2.48m      2.74m    8-11.75 
 -- Rebecca Lassalle             New Orleans            3.20m         NH            
 
Women Long Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Sharday Branch               Southern Mis           5.28m      5.40m   2.0  17-08.75 
  2 Farydah Inoussa              New Orleans            5.71m      5.39m   0.4  17-08.25 
  3 Candace Wilson               Hinds CC               5.27m      5.38m  +0.0  17-08.00 
  4 Kasey Kurpakus               Miss Coll              4.90m      5.20m   1.3  17-00.75 
  5 Harmoni Henderson            Hinds CC               5.65m      4.64m  +0.0  15-02.75 
 
Women Triple Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 LaDaeshia Davis              Unattached            11.00m     11.14m   1.7  36-06.75 
  2 Kasey Kurpakus               Miss Coll              9.29m      9.40m   0.4  30-10.25 
 
Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Rachel Polk                  Southern Mis          15.30m     14.13m   46-04.25 
  2 Haley Reynolds               Miss State            13.50m     13.39m   43-11.25 
  3 Kayla Taylor                 Southern Mis          13.31m     12.89m   42-03.50 
  4 Farydah Inoussa              New Orleans           10.98m     10.66m   34-11.75 
  5 Taira Carney                 Southern Mis           8.00m      6.99m   22-11.25 
  6 LaSpencia Brown              Southern Mis                      6.71m   22-00.25 
 
Women Discus Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Kayla Taylor                 Southern Mis          48.34m     49.84m     163-06 
  2 Rachel Polk                  Southern Mis          53.91m     48.97m     160-08 
  3 Haley Reynolds               Miss State            41.74m     42.69m     140-01 
  4 Elena Villar                 New Orleans           29.57m     32.59m     106-11 
 
Women Hammer Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Margot Grozier               New Orleans           37.78m     38.05m     124-10 
 
Women Javelin Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Elena Villar                 New Orleans           34.76m     34.61m     113-06 
  2 Ashley Bowler                Southern Mis          22.00m     21.37m      70-01 
  3 Kailey Hill                  Southern Mis          18.00m     16.83m      55-02 
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Ivory Williams               Unattached             10.13      10.50  -1.6  1 
  2 Mateo Edward                 Hinds CC               10.40      10.62  -1.6  1 
  3 Darius Roy                   New Orleans            10.41      10.70  -1.6  1 
  4 Ray Gibson Jr.               Hinds CC               10.92      10.92  -1.3  2 
  5 Robert Wells                 Hinds CC               10.70      10.92  -1.6  1 
  6 Deundre Bohanna              Hinds CC               11.05      10.95  -1.3  2 
  7 Jermale Mosby                Hinds CC               10.82      10.98  -1.3  2 
  8 James Anderson               Miss State             10.90      10.98  -1.3  2 
  9 Marshall Nunn                Miss State             10.87      11.02  -1.3  2 
 10 Joe Hinton                   Unattached             10.80      11.13  -1.6  1 
 11 Charles Taylor               Miss State             10.91      11.18  -1.3  2 
 12 Shaquille Stamps             Hinds CC               11.10      11.22  -1.3  2 
 13 Brockton Tross               Unat-Mississ           11.34      11.42  -1.0  3 
 14 Darius Green                 Unat-Mississ           11.26      11.54  -1.0  3 
 15 Jonathan Ruffin              Southern Mis           11.21      11.70  -1.0  3 
 16 Ben Wiggins                  Unat-Mississ           11.86      11.96  -1.0  3 
 17 Rasan Thomas                 So Miss Inter                     12.08  -1.0  3 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Ivory Williams               Unattached             20.40      20.98  -0.4  1 
  2 Darius Roy                   New Orleans            21.25      20.99  -0.4  1 
  3 Robert Wells                 Hinds CC               21.52      21.31  -0.4  1 
  4 Adrian Kimmons               Hinds CC               21.88      21.78   0.1  2 
  5 Marshall Nunn                Miss State             21.83      21.81   0.1  2 
  6 Elbert Rogers                Southern Mis           22.00      21.85   0.1  2 
  7 Ray Gibson Jr.               Hinds CC               21.94      21.97   0.1  2 
  8 Jamad Smith                  Southern Mis           22.50      22.03  -0.4  3 
  9 Jermale Mosby                Hinds CC               21.50      22.03  -0.4  1 
 10 Charles Taylor               Miss State             21.94      22.07   0.1  2 
 11 James Anderson               Miss State             21.90      22.28   0.1  2 
 12 Antone Smith                 Hinds CC               22.94      22.57  -0.4  3 
 13 Joe Hinton                   Unattached             21.80      22.58  -0.4  1 
 14 Mark Kopszywa                So Miss Inter                     22.75  -1.0  4 
 15 Shaquille Stamps             Hinds CC               22.61      22.82  -0.4  3 
 16 Kahlil Frazier               Southern Mis           22.15      22.86  -0.4  3 
 17 Brockton Tross               Unat-Mississ           22.97      23.11  -0.4  3 
 18 Darius Green                 Unat-Mississ           23.51      24.10  -0.4  3 
 19 Ben Wiggins                  Unat-Mississ           23.87      24.40  -0.4  3 
 20 Matt Allred                  Unat-Mississ           23.88      24.58  -0.4  3 
 21 Jordan Rucker                So Miss Inter                     24.62  -1.0  4 
 22 Eric Brelia                  So Miss Inter                     24.70  -1.0  4 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Dontavious Wright            Hinds CC               47.25      47.38  
  2 Curtis Walker                Hinds CC               48.43      48.07  
  3 Jerodrick Draper             Hinds CC               48.41      49.47  
  4 Jermondae Brassell           Hinds CC               49.45      50.39  
  5 Cameron Everson              So Miss Inter                     50.77  
  6 Matt Allred                  Unat-Mississ           56.16      57.81  
  7 Gary Plowden                 So Miss Inter                     58.88  
 -- Darren Darensburg            New Orleans            51.00        DNF  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Edmund Pine                  New Orleans          2:03.15    2:03.02  
  2 Michael Batson               New Orleans          1:57.42    2:03.07  
  3 Matt Joyner                  Unattached           2:00.00    2:08.11  
  4 Daniel Burnett               Miss Coll            2:06.63    2:08.42  
  5 Keegan Kurpakus              Miss Coll            2:12.40    2:17.43  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Robert Scribner              Unattached           3:55.00    4:02.89   1 
  2 Carson Britton               Miss State           3:56.74    4:09.87   1 
  3 Jared Robertson              New Orleans          4:08.63    4:10.84   1 
  4 Ryan Campbell                Miss Coll            4:10.45    4:14.18   1 
  5 Curtis Kelly                 Miss State                      4:15.81   1 
  6 Zach Taylor                  Miss State           4:25.00    4:22.06   1 
  7 Fernando Paz                 Miss Coll                       4:22.39   1 
  8 Tyler Flores                 So Miss Inter                   4:53.83   2 
  9 James Fountain               So Miss Inter                   5:25.49   2 
 10 Gary Plowden                 So Miss Inter                   5:36.56   2 
 11 Anmari Lablue                So Miss Inter                   5:49.77   2 
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Robert Scribner              Unattached          14:11.00   15:55.24  
  2 Mike Clark                   Miss State          15:23.90   16:03.05  
  3 Matt Weickert                Miss State          15:15.17   16:13.66  
  4 Griffin Metcalf              Miss Coll           16:05.62   17:14.83  
  5 Clayton O'Callaghan          New Orleans         17:16.70   17:28.31  
 -- Carson Britton               Miss State          15:11.15        DNF  
 -- Ryan Crandall                Miss Coll           16:13.62        DNF  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Randy McCoy                  Southern Mis           13.85      14.79  -1.8 
  2 Markus Leemet                New Orleans            15.47      15.73  -1.8 
  3 Trevor Campbell              Southern Mis           14.30      15.78  -1.8 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Constant Pretorius           New Orleans            51.50      53.05  
  2 Orain McLeggon               Southern Mis           54.40      55.93  
  3 Kevin Briggs                 Hinds CC               56.79      59.36  
 -- Dario Scantlebury            New Orleans            52.60        DNF  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Hinds CC                                            40.18      41.17  
     1) Tommy McCalpin                  2) Mateo Edward                   
     3) Andre Jefferson                 4) Robert Wells                   
  2 Hinds CC  'B'                                       40.58      41.77  
     1) Ray Gibson Jr.                  2) Adrian Kimmons                 
     3) Shaquille Stamps                4) Jermale Mosby                  
  3 Southern Miss Intermural  'B'                                  47.25  
     1) Cameron Everson                 2) Jarvis Walker                  
     3) Gary Plowden                    4) Anmari Lablue                  
  4 Southern Miss Intermural                                       47.28  
     1) Dominique West                  2) Mikell Roberson                
     3) Mike Smith                      4) Rasan Thomas                   
 -- Miss State                                          42.50        DNF  
     1) Marshall Nunn                   2) JaQuarius Wilson               
     3) Charles Taylor                  4) James Anderson                 
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Hinds CC                                          3:08.15    3:14.11  
     1) Jermondae Brassell              2) Curtis Walker                  
     3) Michael Newton                  4) Jerodrick Draper               
  2 Hinds CC  'B'                                     3:12.10    3:16.25  
     1) T'Quan Partlow                  2) Dontavious Wright              
     3) Tommy McCalpin                  4) Jermale Mosby                  
 
Men High Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Courtland Wells              Southern Mis           2.10m      2.10m    6-10.75 
  2 Kenton Sams                  Southern Mis           2.05m      2.05m    6-08.75 
  3 Antavius McGhee              Miss State             2.08m      2.00m    6-06.75 
  4 Seth Peace                   Hinds CC               2.07m      1.95m    6-04.75 
  5 Zach Taylor                  Miss State             1.80m      1.80m    5-10.75 
 -- Kyndarious Bates             Hinds CC               1.97m         NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Carl Pittman                 Miss State             3.74m      4.27m   14-00.00 
  2 Markus Leemet                New Orleans            4.14m      4.11m   13-05.75 
 -- Cal Wood                     New Orleans            3.97m         NH            
 -- John Bourgeouis              Miss State             4.78m         NH            
 
Men Long Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Andre Jefferson              Hinds CC               7.52m      7.18m   1.3  23-06.75 
  2 A.J. Ward                    Miss State             7.15m      7.12m   1.7  23-04.50 
  3 JaQuarius Wilson             Miss State             6.73m      6.54m   1.7  21-05.50 
  4 Antone Smith                 Hinds CC               6.38m      6.50m   1.3  21-04.00 
  5 Cal Lane                     Unattached             7.69m      6.39m   2.4  20-11.75 
  6 Cal Wood                     New Orleans                       6.28m   2.3  20-07.25 
 -- Christopher Monroe           Southern Mis           6.79m       FOUL                 
 
Men Triple Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Christopher Monroe           Southern Mis          15.05m     14.68m   1.4  48-02.00 
  2 Jonathan Ruffin              Southern Mis          14.02m     13.73m   2.3  45-00.50 
  3 Kenton Sams                  Southern Mis                     13.68m   1.7  44-10.75 
 
Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Robert Collingwood           Southern Mis          18.04m     17.77m   58-03.75 
  2 Tautvydas Kieras             Miss State            16.16m     16.53m   54-02.75 
  3 Richard Collingwood          Southern Mis          17.00m     16.40m   53-09.75 
  4 Zach Blahnik                 Unattached                       14.30m   46-11.00 
  5 JaQuarius Wilson             Miss State                       11.10m   36-05.00 
  6 Vernon Mangum                New Orleans           12.74m     11.01m   36-01.50 
  7 Zach Taylor                  Miss State             8.67m     10.47m   34-04.25 
 
Men Discus Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Tautvydas Kieras             Miss State            54.26m     56.82m     186-05 
  2 Richard Collingwood          Southern Mis          54.32m     50.03m     164-02 
  3 Zach Blahnik                 Unattached                       47.92m     157-03 
  4 Mark Guffun                  Unattached            47.00m     45.47m     149-02 
  5 John Adams                   Miss Coll             45.72m     41.27m     135-05 
  6 Vernon Mangum                New Orleans           35.14m     39.09m     128-03 
  7 Zach Taylor                  Miss State                       32.76m     107-06 
  8 JaQuarius Wilson             Miss State                       31.02m     101-09 
 
Men Hammer Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Zach Blahnik                 Unattached                       53.70m     176-02 
  2 Andrew Allen                 Unattached            46.14m     43.08m     141-04 
  3 John Adams                   Miss Coll             39.78m     34.06m     111-09 
 
Men Javelin Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Austin Britton               Miss State            62.46m     61.50m     201-09 
  2 Ethan Rich                   Southern Mis          68.88m     55.94m     183-06 
  3 Andrew Allen                 Unattached            50.55m     54.44m     178-07 
  4 Zach Taylor                  Miss State                       44.36m     145-06 
  5 JaQuarius Wilson             Miss State                       42.19m     138-05 
FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE