Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
C-USA Honors 36 Southern Miss Student Athletes with Commissioner's Academic Medals




April 11, 2014

IRVING, Texas - A total of 670 student-athletes have earned the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal during the 2013-14 academic year, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced today. Medals are given to those C-USA student-athletes who have achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better.

Southern Miss had 36 student-athletes honored including seven from the sport of softball, five from women's soccer and volleyball, four from women's cross country, three from baseball, football and men's track and field, two from men's golf and women's tennis and one each from women's basketball and women's track and field.

Below is a list of all 36 Southern Miss student-athletes to earn the honor:

Baseball (3) - Michael Gilbert (Saucier, Miss.), Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), David Walley (Richton, Miss.)

Women's Basketball (1) - Alex Coyne (Lake Placid, Fla.)

Women's Cross Country (4) -Dana Dillistone (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Felice Johnson (Southlake, Texas), Daphney Stanford (Grapevine, Texas), Kristin Zarrella (Bradenton, Fla.)

Football (3) - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Parker Adamson (Oxford, Texas), Kewin Nielsen (Biloxi, Miss.)

Men's Golf (2) - Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), Drew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)

Women's Soccer (5) - Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Lauren Bartholomay (Slidell, La.), Somer Jones (Mandeville, La.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Brittany Taylor (Calgary, Alberta)

Softball (7) - Danielle Block (Phoenix, Ariz.), Peyton Garner (Gilbert, Ariz.), Arielle Pollock (Windemere, Fla.), Samantha Robles (Texas City, Texas), Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Kaitlin Wilson (Sierra Vista, Ariz.), Emily Wood (Suwanee, Ga.)

Women's Tennis (2) - Carolin Descher (Erfstadt, Germany), Lisa Noderer (Hilpolstein, Germany)

Men's Track and Field (3) - Preston Bell (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)

Women's Track and Field (1) - Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.)

Volleyball (5) - Lydia Bonner (Houston, Texas), Makareta Rademakers (Christchurch, New Zealand), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Alex Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Mary Pursell (Kenner, La.)

Follow Southern Miss Cross-Country:    

6/14/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Track & Field and Cross Country Announces Recruiting Class

5/28/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Pair of Golden Eagles Advance to Quarterfinals

5/27/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track and Field Teams Get Trio on All-Academic Team

5/22/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Dillistone Claims First Team Academic All-District Accolades

05/17/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Nine Golden Eagles Advance to Finals

05/02/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagles Use Jace LaCoste Invitational as Final Tune-up

04/24/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track & Field Team Opens Southern Miss Invitational

04/23/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track & Field To Host Southern Miss Invitational

04/18/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track & Field Teams Garner a Pair of Event Winners

04/11/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track and Field Teams Compete at the Border Clash

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE