Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
C-USA Honors 128 Southern Miss Student-Athletes to Commissioner's Honor Roll

April 10, 2014

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - A total of 3,213 student-athletes have earned recognition to the Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll during the 2013-14 academic year, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced Thursday. Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Southern Miss had 128 student-athletes honored including 26 from the sport of football, 18 from women's soccer, 16 from baseball, 13 from softball, nine from women's golf and eight each from women's cross country and volleyball.

2013-14 C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll
 
 Baseball (16)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
 Dustin Berrong (Ft. Walton Beach, Fla.)
 Dylan Burdeaux (West Monroe, La.)
 Ray Catena (Lake Worth, Fla.)
 Matt Durst (Whitehouse, Texas)
 Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.)
 Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.)
 Michael Gilbert (Saucier, Miss.)
 A.J. Glasshof (Sugar Land, Texas)
 Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.)
 Cooper Jones (Pensacola, Fla.)
 James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
 Austin Roussel (Hester, La.)
 Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.)
 David Walley (Richton, Miss.)
 Will Watson (Monroe, La.)
 
 Men's Basketball
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Deonte Houston (Bronx, N.Y.)
 Ude Ifeanyichukwu (Abuja, Nigeria)
 
 Women's Basketball (5)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Lashyra Cotton (Cleveland, Miss.)
 Alex Coyne (Lake Placid, Fla.)
 Ashley Folsom (Deltona, Fla.)
 Voche' Martin (Desoto, Texas)
 Markia Nix (Moss Point, Miss.)
 
 Women's Cross Country (8)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Katie Canavin (Highland Village, Texas)
 Dana Dillistone (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
 Courtney Filliben (Miami, Fla.)
 Kailey Hill (The Woodlands, Texas)
 Felice Johnson (Southlake, Texas)
 Daphney Stanford (Grapevine, Texas)
 Rebecca Ulrich (Van Alstyne, Texas)
 Kristin Zarrella (Bradenton, Fla.)
 
 Football (26)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.)
 Parker Adamson (Oxford, Texas)
 Randal Agee (Terrytown, La.)
 Jomez Applewhite (Bassfield, Miss.)
 David Bertucci (Gulfport, Miss.)
 Rekeem Brumfield (St. Francisville, La.)
 James Cox (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)
 Lelland Ducksworth (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
 Josh Flanders (Alabaster, Ala.)
 Josh Harris (Frisco, Texas)
 Tyre'oune Holmes (Tylertown, Miss.)
 Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
 Fred Moore (Heidelberg, Miss.)
 Nick Mullens (Hoover, Ala.)
 Jamil Murray (Jacksonville, Ala.)
 Kewin Nielsen (Biloxi, Miss.)
 Bradley Nugent (Pell Lake, Wis.)
 George Payne (Mobile, Ala.)
 Kalan Reed (Birmingham, Ala.)
 Marquise Ricard (Baton Rouge, La.)
 Juan Rodriguez (Weston, Fla.)
 Tyler Sarrazin (Geismar, La.)
 Kyle Sloter (Johns Creek, Ga.)
 Cameron Tom (Baton Rouge, La.)
 Antrion Walker (Ferriday, La.)
 Tyler Walker (Baker, La.)
 
 Men's Golf (2)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.)
 Drew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)
 
 Women's Golf (9)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Juliana Herrera (Plantation, Fla.)
 Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.)
 MacKenzie Kelly (Magee, Miss.)
 Jennifer Nguyen (Slidell, La.)
 Kaylee Random (Alpharetta, Ga.)
 Brandi Rodriguez (Orlando, Fla.)
 Emily Ross (Diamondhead, Miss.)
 Devon Spriddle (Lethbridge, Alberta)
 Kristen Van deVoorde (Slidell, La.)
 
 Women's Soccer (18)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.)
 Lauren Bartholomay (Slidell, La.)
 Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.)
 Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.)
 Kimberly Belmont (Mandeville, La.)
 Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.)
 Jessica Hagarty (Ponte Vedra, Fla.)
 Breann Hedin (Long Beach, Miss.)
 Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.)
 Kay Kay Hypolite (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
 Ashley Johnson (Gautier, Miss.)
 Somer Jones (Mandeville, La.)
 Devin McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.)
 Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta)
 Tatum Richey (Duluth, Ga.)
 Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.)
 Brittany Taylor (Calgary, Alberta)
 Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.)
 
 Softball (13)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Danielle Block (Phoenix, Ariz.)
 Peyton Garner (Gilbert, Ariz.)
 Rachel Hickman (Poplarville, Miss.)
 Morgan McKeever (Tucson, Ariz.)
 Hannah Moore (Carthage, Miss)
 Meaghan Nelson (Cerritos, Calif.)
 Arielle Pollock (Windemere, Fla.)
 Samantha Robles (Texas City, Texas)
 Shelbee Rodgers (Central, La.)
 Tori Rouse (Ethel, La.)
 Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas)
 Kaitlin Wilson (Sierra Vista, Ariz.)
 Emily Wood (Suwanee, Ga.)
 
 Men's Tennis (4)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Paulo Alvarado (Manta, Ecuador)
 Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
 Juan Escobar (Manta, Ecuador)
 Vasco Valverde (Lisbon, Portugal)
 
 Women's Tennis (5)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Carolin Descher (Erfstadt, Germany)
 Karina Gurgenyan (Moscow, Russia)
 Alex Kitchen (Palm Harbor, Fla.)
 Lisa Noderer (Hilpolstein, Germany)
 Kathrin Waidner (Nesselwang, Germany)
 
 Men's Track and Field (7)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Preston Bell (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
 Trevor Campbell (Katy, Texas)
 Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
 Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
 Orain McLeggon (Spanish Town, Jamaica)
 Ethan Rich (Spanish Fort, Ala.)
 Adam Sparks (Tuscaloosa, Ala.)
 
 Women's Track and Field (5)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 LaSpencia Brown (Woodville, Miss.)
 Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.)
 Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.)
 Tracie Nelson (Kenner, La.)
 Kayla Taylor (Mansfield, Texas)
 
 Volleyball (8)
 Student-Athlete Hometown
 Lydia Bonner (Houston, Texas)
 Makareta Rademakers (Christchurch, New Zealand)
 Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.)
 Chanel Joyce (San Mateo, Calif.)
 Alex Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.)
 Stephany Purdue (Mesa, Ariz.)
 Mary Pursell (Kenner, La.)
 Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.)

Follow Southern Miss Cross-Country:    

9/13/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Cross Country Eagles Takes Southern Miss Invitational Title

09/05/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Track and Field Adds Assistant Coach

08/28/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Stuart Names Cross Country/Assistant Track and Field Coach

07/28/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Women's Cross Country, Men's Tennis Earn C-USA Academic Awards

07/21/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Jon Stuart Named Track & Field/Cross Country Head Coach

05/29/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Eight Golden Eagles Qualify for NCAA East Preliminary

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE