Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Golden Eagles Claim Eight Event Titles in Golden Eagle Classic

Kayla Taylor turned in a personal-best throw in the discus

Kayla Taylor turned in a personal-best throw in the discus

April 26, 2014

Complete Results

Golden_Eagle_Classic_Results Get Acrobat Reader

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - The Southern Miss track and field teams turned in several personal-best performances and claimed eight event titles in the Golden Eagle Classic Saturday.

The Golden Eagles claimed eight event titles while placing 33 in the top eight finishes.

Kayla Taylor turned in a personal-best performance in the discus with a throw of 49.84m (163-6) in placing first while Rachel Polk placed first in the shot with a throw of 14.13m (46-4.25). Sharday Branch took the long jump competition with a mark of 5.40m (17-8.75).

Randy McCoy was first in the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.79. Courtland Wells captured the high jump with a mark of 2.10m (6-10.75).

Christopher Monroe was first in the triple jump with a jump of 14.68m (48-2). Robert Collingwood was first in the shot put with a throw of 17.77m (58-3.75).

Southern Miss will close out the regular season, hosting its final meet of the season with the Black and Gold Invitational on Saturday May 3.

Southern Miss Results
100M
5, Jazmyne Collins, 12.62

200M 6, Tracie Nelson, 26.40

400M 2, Adriana Allen, 55.63 3, Paige Jones, 58.24

1,500M 2, Dana Dillistone, 4:54.55 3, Katie Canavin, 5:01.37

5,000M 3, Felice Johnson, 19:08.40 4, Dana Dillistone, 19:20.95 5, Katie Canavin, 19:33.33

4x400m Relay 1, Allen-Jones-Outland-Nelson, 3:49.64

Long Jump 1, Sharday Branch, 5.40m (17-8.75)

Shot Put 1, Rachel Polk, 14.13m (46-4.25) 3, Kayla Taylor, 12.89m (42-3.50) 5, Taira Carney, 6.99m (22-11.25) 6, LaSpencia Brown, 6.71m (22-00.25)

Discus 1, Kayla Taylor, 49.84m (163-6) 2, Rachel Polk, 48.97m (160-08)

Javelin 2, Ashley Bowler, 21.37m (70-1) 3, Kailey Hill, 16.83m (55-2)

100M Jonathan Ruffin, 11.96

200M 6, Elbert Rogers, 21.85 8, Jamad Smith, 22.03 Kahlil Frazier, 22.86

110M Hurdles 1, Randy McCoy, 14.79 3, Trevor Campbell, 15.78

400M Hurdles 2, Orain McLeggon, 55.93

High Jump 1, Courtland Wells, 2.10m (6-10.75) 2, Kenton Sams, 2.05m (6-8.75)

Triple Jump 1, Christopher Monroe, 14.68m (48-2) 2, Jonathan Ruffin, 13.73m (45-00.50) 3, Kenton Sams, 13.68m (44-10.75)

Shot Put 1, Robert Collingwood, 17.77m (58-3.75) 3, Richard Collingwood, 16.40m (53-9.75)

Discus 2, Richard Collinwood, 50.03m (164-2)

Javelin 2, Ethan Rich, 55.94m (183-6)

 







Follow Southern Miss Cross-Country:    

5/22/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Dillistone Claims First Team Academic All-District Accolades

5/17/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Nine Golden Eagles Advance to Finals

5/2/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagles Use Jace LaCoste Invitational as Final Tune-up

4/24/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track & Field Team Opens Southern Miss Invitational

04/23/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track & Field To Host Southern Miss Invitational

04/18/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track & Field Teams Garner a Pair of Event Winners

04/11/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Golden Eagle Track and Field Teams Compete at the Border Clash

04/08/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Monroe Receives Winter C-USA Spirit of Service Award

04/05/2015 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Track and Field Golden Eagles Turn In Season-Best Performances

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE