Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Track and Field Have Opening Day Success at the Southern Miss Invitational

Ethan Rich

Ethan Rich
March 16, 2014

Complete Results

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - The Southern Miss track and field teams opened the 2014 outdoor season hosting the Annul Southern Miss Invitational on Saturday.

The Golden Eagles posted 15 top 10 performances including five in the top five and six in the top three. The performances included 12 individual champions.

Robert Collingwood recorded a school-record throw of 17.76m (58-3.25) in the shot to take first while Richard Collingwood was second with a throw of 15.95m (52-4). Richard Collingwood took first-place in the discus with a throw of 51.61m (169-4).

Ethan Rich recorded the second longest throw in the javelin with a throw of 68.88m (226-00) in placing first.

Randy McCoy posted a time of 14.52 in the 110-meter hurdles in capturing the title while teammates Courtland Wells finished fifth with a time of 15.12 and Trevor Campbell was sixth with a time of 16.18.

Elbert Rogers placed first overall in the 400 meters with a time of 48.18 with Jamad Smith fourth with a time of 49.27 and Derrick Johnson fifth with a time of 49.30.

Wells was the top finisher in the high jump with a mark of 2.02m (6-7.50) followed by teammate Kenton Sams in second-place with a jump of 1.97m (6-5.50). Jamar Sims won the long jump competition with a jump of 7.14m (23-5.25) and Chad Cool was eighth with a mark of 6.45m (21-2).

Christopher Monroe placed first in the triple jump with a mark of 15.05m (49-4.50).

Robert Collingwood placed first in the hammer with a throw of 49.95m (163-10).

The 4x100m relay team (Sims-McCoy-Campbell-Johnson) ran a time of 42.07 to finish fourth while the 4x400m team (Smith-Rogers-Campbell-Johnson) ran a time of 3:27.07 for seventh-place.

On the women's side, Paige Jones ran a time of 57.83 in the 400 meters to place first and then recorded a time of 25.58 to finish fifth in the 200 meters.

Rachel Polk recorded a school-record throw of 53.91m (176-10) in the discus then placed first in the shot with a throw of 13.86m (45-5.75). Kayla Taylor finished second in the discus with a throw of 46.00m (150-11). Taylor also finished seventh in the shot with a throw of 12.42m (40-9).

Dana Dillistone placed third in the 800 meters with a time of 2:21.04.

Taira Carney placed second in the long jump with a mark of 5.44m (17-10.25) while Jazmyne finished third in the long jump with a mark of 5.43m (17-9.50). Sharday Branch placed sixth with a jump of 5.25m (17-2.75).

Ashley Grillot placed fourth in the javelin with a throw of 34.92m (114-7).

The 4x100m relay team (LaSpencia Brown-Adriana Allen-Jones-Gilliam) finished third with a time of 47.70.

Southern Miss will compete in the Alabama Relays Mar. 21-22.

Follow Southern Miss Cross-Country:    

10/19/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Cross Country Eagles Finish Tenth at the Crimson Tide Classic

10/16/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Cross Country Team Set To Compete in the Crimson Tide Classic

9/13/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Cross Country Eagles Takes Southern Miss Invitational Title

09/05/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Track and Field Adds Assistant Coach

08/28/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Stuart Names Cross Country/Assistant Track and Field Coach

07/28/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Women's Cross Country, Men's Tennis Earn C-USA Academic Awards

07/21/2014 - Track & Field, Cross Country

Jon Stuart Named Track & Field/Cross Country Head Coach

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE