Skip to main content Skip to footer
Southern Miss Has 124 Student-Athletes Earn C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll




March 27, 2012

IRVING, Texas - A record 2,433 student-athletes have earned recognition to the Commissioner's Honor Roll, including 124 by Southern Miss during the 2011-12 academic year in an announcement made by Commissioner Britton Banowsky today.

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Women's soccer led the way with 21 recipients, followed by football with 16, baseball and volleyball with 13 individuals each to earn to honor. Women's track & field/cross country totaled 11, softball 10, men's tennis nine, men's track & field eight, women's tennis six, men's golf and women's golf five, women's basketball three and men's basketball one.

The following is a complete list of the Commissioner's Honor Roll award winners.

SOUTHERN MISS (124)

Baseball (13)
Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.), Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.), Chase Horn (Alexander City, Ala.), Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Luke Lowery (Sumrall, Miss.), Joseph Martin (Zachary, La.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Taylor Nunez (Slidell, La.), Austin Roussel (Lutcher, La.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.)

Men's Basketball (1)
Neil Watson (Kansas City, Kan.)

Women's Basketball (3)
Hannah Fletcher (Ponchatoula, La.), Wendy Miller (Palatka, Fla.), Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland)

Football (19)
Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Randal Agee (New Orleans, La.), Garrett Clark (Suwanee, Ga.), Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Brandon Francesconi (Burlingame, Calif.), Cooper Harrington (Birmingham, Ala.), Gregory Howard (Gordo, Ala.), Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Max Mason (Kennesaw, Ga.), Jamil Murray (Jacksonville, Fla.), Creighton Nelms (Corinth, Miss.), Bradley Nugent (Pell Lake, Wisc.), Taylor Peterson (Auburn, Ala.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Michael Smith (Birmingham, Ala.), Adam Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)

Men's Golf (5)
Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), Casey Fernandez (McAlester, Okla.), Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), John Kahlden (Norwalk, Conn.), Andrew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)

Women's Golf (5)
Maria Correa (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Sarah Hicks (Gulf Breeze, Fla.), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), Alicen Pack (Semmes, Ala.), Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)

Soccer (21)
Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.), Kimberly Belmont (Mandeville, La.), Carmen Bofill (Ridgeland, Miss.), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.), Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.), Shelbi Moeller (New Roads, La.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta), Harley Oliver (Petal, Miss.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.), Mary Margaret Underwood (Homewood, Ala.), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.), Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.), Macie Wallace (Laurel, Miss.), Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)

Softball (10)
Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Gabriella Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Janae Martin (Queen Creek, Ariz.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.), Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.), Carissa Turang (Corona, Calif.), Caroline Walker (Woodville, Miss.)

Men's Tennis (9)
Inaki Belloso (San Sebastian, Spain), Andrew Day (Jackson, Miss.), Max De Juan (Barcelona, Spain), Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Michael Elortegui (Carmel, Calif.), Matt Frost (Hertford, United Kingdom), Andrew Goodwin (Alpharetta, Ga.), Michael Sims (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Jovan Zeljkovic (Banja Luka, Bosnia)

Women's Tennis (6)
Frances Askew (Auckland, New Zealand), Alex Bradley (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kellie Gutterman (Mandeville, La.), Kate Lanier (Clarksville, Ga.), Mackenzie Oskin (Duluth, Ga.), Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)

Men's Track & Field (8)
Julien Bousquet (Mantauban, France), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Dale Dunn (Kingston, Jamaica), Suyi Georgewill (Ontario, Canada), John Caleb Grenn (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ethan Hoff (Gulfport, Miss.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (11)
Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.), Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.), Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.), Jocelyn Lockhart (Brunswick, Canada), Kara Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Krista Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Brianna Rayfield (Dallas, Texas), Petra Visic (Split, Croatia), Brittany Ware (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)

Volleyball (13)
Sarah Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Jasmine Crowell (Gulf Breeze, Fla.), Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chasse, La.), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Alexandra Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.), Emily Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.), Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.)

Follow Southern Miss Track and Field:    

Online Store

More Headlines

06/09/2012 | Track & Field

Demydova Wins Triple Jump National Title at NCAA National Outdoor Track and Field...

Southern Miss' Ganna Demydova turned in a gold medal performance in the triple jump competition at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships with a school-and-meet record mark of 14.20m (46-7.... READ MORE [+]

06/07/2012 | Track & Field

Bowie Finishes Second in Long Jump at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships,

Southern Miss' Tori Bowie comes up short in defending her national long jump title as she finished second in the competition in the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships Thursday in Des Moines... READ MORE [+]

06/07/2012 | Track & Field

Southern Miss Places Four on the Track & Field All-Academic Team

Twenty-four student-athletes have been named to the 2011-12 Conference USA Track and Field All-Academic Teams. READ MORE [+]

06/06/2012 | Track & Field

Golden Eagles Set for NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Four Southern Miss track and field student-athletes are set for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships, scheduled to take place from Wednesday through Saturday, at Drake Stadium in Des... READ MORE [+]

06/05/2012 | Track & Field

Southern Miss Recognizes 128 Student-Athletes for Spring Semester Academic Achievements

The Southern Miss Department of Athletics recognized 137 Southern Miss student-athletes for their classroom achievements for the 2012 Spring semester. READ MORE [+]

05/27/2012 | Track & Field

Demydova Wins Triple Jump at the East Preliminary

Southern Miss track and field team added its final student-athlete to the list of NCAA National Outdoor Track and Field Championships when Ganna Demydova captured the triple jump title at the NCAA ... READ MORE [+]

05/25/2012 | Track & Field

Two More Golden Eagles Qualify for NCAA National Track & Field Outdoor Championship

The Golden Eagle track and field teams added two more student-athletes to their list on national qualifiers heading to the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships. READ MORE [+]

05/25/2012 | Track & Field

Two Golden Eagles Qualify for NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championship

The Southern Miss track and field teams had two Golden Eagles qualify for the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championship, Jun3 6-9, at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa after... READ MORE [+]

05/18/2012 | Track & Field

Golden Eagle Track and Field Teams Send Twelve to the East Preliminary Round

Twelve Southern Miss track and field team student-athletes have earned a spot to participate in the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field East Preliminary Rounds. READ MORE [+]