Skip to main content Skip to footer
Southern Miss Recognizes 137 Student-Athletes for Fall Semester Academic Achievements




Jan. 13, 2012


HATTIESBURG, Miss. - The Southern Miss Department of Athletics recognized 137 Southern Miss student-athletes for their classroom achievements for the 2011 Fall semester.

Thirty-three Golden Eagles earned President's List honors for a 4.00 grade point average, while 40 secured Dean's List accolades for a 3.25 to 3.99 GPA and 64 others tallied Athletic Director Honor Roll status for achieving between a 3.00 to a 3.24 GPA.

The sport of football led the way with 26 total honorees, followed by women's soccer with 23, baseball with 16, softball with 12 and volleyball with 11.

Women's soccer registered seven President's List members, while volleyball was next with six and both softball and women's track had four each.

President's List (33)
Baseball - Nick Johnson (Ridgeland, Miss.)
Football - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.)
Men's Golf - Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), Drew Kirby (Baton Rouge, La.)
Men's Tennis - Matt Frost (Hertford, U.K.), Michael Sims (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Men's Track - Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
Softball - Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Gabby Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas)
Soccer - Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.), Brooke Hendrix (Sharpsburg, Ga.), Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.), Harley Oliver (Petal, Miss.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.) Volleyball - Halie Acker (Moline, Ill.), Kristen Fleming (Columbus, Ga.), Alexandra Pfefferle (New Orleans, La.), Emily Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Katie Steelman (Panama City Beach, Fla.)
Women's Basketball - Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland)
Women's Golf - Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Women's Tennis - Kellie Gutterman (Mandeville, La.), Mackenzie Oskin (Duluth, Ga.), Elisa Van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track - Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.), Krista Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Petra Visic (Split, Croatia), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)

Dean's List (40)
Baseball - Ryan Ellis (Columbia, Miss.), Ashley Graeter (Poplarville, Miss.), James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.)
Football - Randal Agee (Perrytown, La.), Brandon Francesconi (Burlingame, Calif.), Tim Green (Columbia, S.C.), Cordarro Law (Whitfield, Ala.), Jamil Murray (Jacksonville, Fla.), Cameron O'Neal (Citronelle, Ala.), Taylor Peterson (Auburn, Ala.), Jeremy Snowden (Gloster, Miss.), Adam Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)
Men's Tennis - Andrew Day (Jackson, Miss.), Max De Juan (Barcelona, Spain), Andrew Goodwin (Alpharetta, Ga.)
Men's Track - Julien Bousquet (Mantauban, France), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), John Grenn (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Softball - Beth Deitrich (Friendswood, Texas), Kaitlyn Friedel (Cypress, Texas), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.), Carissa Turang (Corona, Calif.)
Soccer - Casey Adkins (Mandeville, La.), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alb.), Mary Margaret Underwood (Homewood, Ala.), Macie Wallace (Laurel, Miss.), Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.)
Women's Golf - Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.)
Women's Tennis - Frances Askew (Auckland, New Zealand), Alex Bradley (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kate Lanier (Clarksville, Ga.)
Woman's Track - Ashley Grillot (Mandeville, La.), Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (64)
Baseball - Connor Barron (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Travis Creel (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Dillon Day (Geismar, La.), Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.), Chase Horn (Ashland, Ala.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Cody Livingston (Brandon, Miss.), Luke Lowery (Sumrall, Miss.), Taylor Nunez (Slidell, La.), Austin Roussel (Hester, La.), Matt Warren (Petal, Miss.)
Football - O.C. Brown (Germantown, Tenn.), Jamie Collins (McCall Creek, Miss.), Ryan Hanks (Pace, Fla.), Greg Howard (Gordo, Ala.), Trent Johnson (Memphis, Tenn.), Clifford Johnson (Jacksonville, Fla.), Deddrick Jones (Bastrop, La.), Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Creighton Nelms (Corinth, Miss.), Brad Nugent (Pell Lake, Wis.), Terrance Pope (Pope, Miss.), Michael Smith (Birmingham, Ala.), Khyri Thornton (Panama City, Fla.), Ronnie Thronton (Miami, Fla.), Jason Weaver (New Orleans, La.), Deron Wilson (New Orleans, La.)
Men's Basketball - Darnell Dodson (Greenbelt, Md.), Neil Watson (Kansas City, Kan.)
Men's Golf - Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), Casey Fernandez (McAlester, Okla.), John Kahlden (Norwalk, Conn.)
Men's Tennis - Iñaki Belloso (San Sebastian, Spain), Brett Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Michael Elortegui (Carmel, Calif.)
Men's Track - Dale Dunn (Kingston, Jamaica), Suyi Georgewill (Ontario, Can.), Marcus Norwood (Crystal Springs, Miss.), Ethan Rich (Spanish Fort, Ala.)
Softball - Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Janae Martin (Queens Creek, Ariz.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.), Caroline Walker (Woodville, Miss.)
Soccer - Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Shelbi Moeller (New Roads, La.), Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.), Carmen Bofill (Ridgeland, Miss.), Sarah Brusco (Denton, Texas), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Micha Tice (Bay St. Louis, Miss.), Missy Wentz (Katy, Texas)
Volleyball - Jasmine Crowell (Gulf Breeze, Fla.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.)
Women's Basketball - Hannah Fletcher (Ponchatoula, La.), Danielle Johnson (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Wendy Miller (Palatka, Fla.)
Women's Golf - Vicky Correa (Buenos Aires, Arg.), Sarah Hicks (Gulf Breeze, Fla.), Alicen Pack (Semmes, Ala.)
Women's Track - Jocelyn Lockhart (Brunswick, Canada), Kara Moylan (Palos Park, Ill.), Brittany Ware (Hattiesburg, Miss.)

Follow Southern Miss Track and Field:    

Online Store

More Headlines

06/09/2012 | Track & Field

Demydova Wins Triple Jump National Title at NCAA National Outdoor Track and Field...

Southern Miss' Ganna Demydova turned in a gold medal performance in the triple jump competition at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships with a school-and-meet record mark of 14.20m (46-7.... READ MORE [+]

06/07/2012 | Track & Field

Bowie Finishes Second in Long Jump at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships,

Southern Miss' Tori Bowie comes up short in defending her national long jump title as she finished second in the competition in the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships Thursday in Des Moines... READ MORE [+]

06/07/2012 | Track & Field

Southern Miss Places Four on the Track & Field All-Academic Team

Twenty-four student-athletes have been named to the 2011-12 Conference USA Track and Field All-Academic Teams. READ MORE [+]

06/06/2012 | Track & Field

Golden Eagles Set for NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Four Southern Miss track and field student-athletes are set for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships, scheduled to take place from Wednesday through Saturday, at Drake Stadium in Des... READ MORE [+]

06/05/2012 | Track & Field

Southern Miss Recognizes 128 Student-Athletes for Spring Semester Academic Achievements

The Southern Miss Department of Athletics recognized 137 Southern Miss student-athletes for their classroom achievements for the 2012 Spring semester. READ MORE [+]

05/27/2012 | Track & Field

Demydova Wins Triple Jump at the East Preliminary

Southern Miss track and field team added its final student-athlete to the list of NCAA National Outdoor Track and Field Championships when Ganna Demydova captured the triple jump title at the NCAA ... READ MORE [+]

05/25/2012 | Track & Field

Two More Golden Eagles Qualify for NCAA National Track & Field Outdoor Championship

The Golden Eagle track and field teams added two more student-athletes to their list on national qualifiers heading to the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships. READ MORE [+]

05/25/2012 | Track & Field

Two Golden Eagles Qualify for NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championship

The Southern Miss track and field teams had two Golden Eagles qualify for the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championship, Jun3 6-9, at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa after... READ MORE [+]

05/18/2012 | Track & Field

Golden Eagle Track and Field Teams Send Twelve to the East Preliminary Round

Twelve Southern Miss track and field team student-athletes have earned a spot to participate in the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field East Preliminary Rounds. READ MORE [+]