Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Southern Miss Recognizes 168 Student-Athletes from Fall Semester in Classroom




Jan. 10, 2011


HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Southern Miss recognized 168 of its student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 or better in the classroom during the fall semester.

A total of 24 student-athletes garnered President's List honors for a 4.0 grade point average, while 62 collected Dean's List accolades for achieving a 3.5 or better and 82 made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll for accomplishing a 3.0 grade point average or better.

Here is a list of the following student-athletes who were recognized:

President's List (24)
Baseball - Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.)
Football - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Domonic Hopson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Adam Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)
Men's Golf -Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.)
Men's Tennis - Jan Burmeister (Kronberg, Germany)
Men's Track - John Caleb Grenn (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
Women's Cross Country - Jocelyn Lockhart (Bath, Canada), Krista Moylan (Palos Hills, Ill.)
Softball - Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Kayla Stanley (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Soccer - Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.), Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.)
Volleyball - Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.)
Women's Golf - Kelsey Gibson (Thonotasassa, Fla.)
Women's Tennis - Francis Askew (Auckland, New Zealand), Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track - Petra Visic (Split, Croatia)
Cheerleading - Adrienne McDill (Newton, Miss.)
Southern Misses - Alanna Buckley (Vicksburg, Miss.), Ashley Weaver (Biloxi, Miss.)

Dean's List (62)
Baseball - Joey Archer (Pensacola, Fla.), Marc Bourgeois (Granby, Quebec, Canada), Mark Ellis (Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada), Tyler Koelling (Luling, La.), James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Austin Roussel (Lutcher, La.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.)
Football - Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Brandon Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Dasman McCullum (Taylorsville, Miss.), Creighton Nelms (Corinth, Miss.), Michael Anthony Pivnick (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Ross Smith (Purvis, Miss.), Zeke Walters (Birmingham, Ala.)
Men's Golf - Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), Tyler Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.)
Men's Tennis - Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Diego Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Oscar Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Julien Roussel (Paris, France), Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecuador)
Men's Track - Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Noah Slater (Metairie, La.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Women's Basketball - Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland)
Women's Cross Country - Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Az.), Kara Moylan (Palos Hills, Ill.), Brittany Ware (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Softball - Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Kacie Eich (Overland Park, Ks.), Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas), Kelly Smith (Friendswood, Texas), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Ca.)
Women's Soccer - Kimberly Belmont (Mandeville, La.), Jana Mason (Tupelo, Miss.), Samantha Polley (Louisville, Ky.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Lauren Broom (Mandeville, La.), Kelsey Seymour (Long Beach, Ca.)
Women's Golf - Vicky Correa (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), Joyce Martinez (LaPorte, Texas), Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Women's Tennis - Asa Bengtson (Heisingborg, Sweden), Alex Bradley (Hattiesburg, Miss), Stephanie Dellocono (Baton Rouge, La.), Kellie Gutterman (Mandeville, La.)
Women's Track - Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.), Samantha Leslie (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kimberley Walker (Lafayette, Miss.), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)
Cheerleading - Anna Cubbage (Lucedale, Miss), Kaitlin Dement (Mobile, Ala.), Dailee Eubanks (Lucedale, Miss.), Shane Randolph Hoes (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Southern Misses - Brooke Baggett (Mobile, Ala.), Tatianna Mondaini (Miami, Fla.), Nicki Relan (Diamondhead, Miss.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (82)
Baseball - Travis Creel (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Taylor Eads, (Slidell, La.), Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.), Ashley Graeter (Poplarville, Miss.), Seth Hester (Laurel, Miss.), Joe Martin (Zachary, La.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), Jay Myrick (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Jackson Posey (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Jeff Stanley (Lake Worth, Fla.), Josh Thomason (Oxford, Miss.), Taylor Walker (Senatobia, Miss.), Matt Warren (Petal, Miss.)
Football - C.J. Bailey (Moss Point, Miss.), Lee Draper (Tanner, Al.), Deon Hodges (Moss Point, Miss.), Danny Hrapmann (New Orleans, La.), Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Michael McGee (Magee, Miss.), Cameron O'Neal (Citronelle, Ala.), Freddie Parham (Margaret, Ala.), Taylor Peterson (Auburn, Ala.), Jeremy Snowden (Gloster, Miss.), Justin Wilson (Taylorsville, Miss.), Cameron Zipp (Mandeville, La.)
Men's Basketball - R.L. Horton (Jackson, Miss.), Angelo Johnson (Minneapolis, MN)
Men's Golf - Kevin Brady (Brandon, Miss.), Freddie Janneck (Madison, Miss.), John Kahlden (Norwalk, Ct.), Derek Plucienski (Slidell, La.)
Men's Tennis - Strate Krstevski (Skopje, Macedonia), Julien Roussel (Paris, France)
Men's Track - Julien Bousquet (Mantauban, France), Caleb Brown (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ramon Crockett (McComb, Miss.), Suyi Georgewill (Ontario, Canada), Demitry Johnson (Bay St. Louis, Miss.), Mario Spann (Biloxi, Miss.)
Women's Cross Country - Veronica Dominach (Mandeville, La.), Valerie Remich (Pensacola, Fla.), Stephanie Stokes (Philadelphia, Miss.)
Softball - Megan Hill (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Gabby Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Jill Mathis (Marianna, Fla.), Kristen Perry (Sumrall, Miss.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Ca.)
Women's Soccer - Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.), Carmen Bofill (Ridgeland, Miss.), Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.), Elizabeth Hamlin (Kenner, La.), Shelbi Moeller (New Roads, La.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)
Volleyball - Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.), Bridget Whalen (Littleton, Colo.)
Women's Basketball - Geneshia Dunbar (Dallas, Texas), Brittany Johnson (Jackson, Miss.), Ashlee Kelly (Victoria, Australia), Niesha Pierce (Gulfport, Miss.)
Women's Golf - Meredith Haro (New Orleans, La.), Samantha Holt (Pensacola, Fla.), Ashley Joubert (Ponchatoula, La.)
Women's Tennis - Lauren Gutterman (Mandeville, La.), Zoe Lee (Hayle Conwall, Great Britain), Vroni van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands), Moorea Williams (Newport Beach, Ca.)
Women's Track - Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Brianna Rayfield (Dallas, Texas), Chastity Riggien (Montgomery, Ala.), Corey Yeates (Canton, Miss.)
Cheerleading - Blankenship (), EmilyAnne Conner (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Presley Johnson (Mt. Olive, Miss.), Kali Musgrove (Gulfport, Miss.), Kaitlyn Pate (Cary, N.C.), Summer Spillman (Sumrall, Miss.)
Southern Misses - Christian Gobert (New Orleans, La.), Stephanie Gwin (Vicksburg, Miss.)

Follow Southern Miss Track and Field:    

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE