Skip to main content Skip to footer
Southern Miss Recognizes 168 Student-Athletes from Fall Semester in Classroom




Jan. 10, 2011


HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Southern Miss recognized 168 of its student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 or better in the classroom during the fall semester.

A total of 24 student-athletes garnered President's List honors for a 4.0 grade point average, while 62 collected Dean's List accolades for achieving a 3.5 or better and 82 made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll for accomplishing a 3.0 grade point average or better.

Here is a list of the following student-athletes who were recognized:

President's List (24)
Baseball - Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.)
Football - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.), Domonic Hopson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Adam Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)
Men's Golf -Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.)
Men's Tennis - Jan Burmeister (Kronberg, Germany)
Men's Track - John Caleb Grenn (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad)
Women's Cross Country - Jocelyn Lockhart (Bath, Canada), Krista Moylan (Palos Hills, Ill.)
Softball - Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Kayla Stanley (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Soccer - Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.), Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.)
Volleyball - Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.)
Women's Golf - Kelsey Gibson (Thonotasassa, Fla.)
Women's Tennis - Francis Askew (Auckland, New Zealand), Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track - Petra Visic (Split, Croatia)
Cheerleading - Adrienne McDill (Newton, Miss.)
Southern Misses - Alanna Buckley (Vicksburg, Miss.), Ashley Weaver (Biloxi, Miss.)

Dean's List (62)
Baseball - Joey Archer (Pensacola, Fla.), Marc Bourgeois (Granby, Quebec, Canada), Mark Ellis (Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada), Tyler Koelling (Luling, La.), James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Austin Roussel (Lutcher, La.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.)
Football - Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Brandon Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Dasman McCullum (Taylorsville, Miss.), Creighton Nelms (Corinth, Miss.), Michael Anthony Pivnick (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Ross Smith (Purvis, Miss.), Zeke Walters (Birmingham, Ala.)
Men's Golf - Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), Tyler Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.)
Men's Tennis - Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Diego Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Oscar Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Julien Roussel (Paris, France), Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecuador)
Men's Track - Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Noah Slater (Metairie, La.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Women's Basketball - Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland)
Women's Cross Country - Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Az.), Kara Moylan (Palos Hills, Ill.), Brittany Ware (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Softball - Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Kacie Eich (Overland Park, Ks.), Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas), Kelly Smith (Friendswood, Texas), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Ca.)
Women's Soccer - Kimberly Belmont (Mandeville, La.), Jana Mason (Tupelo, Miss.), Samantha Polley (Louisville, Ky.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Lauren Broom (Mandeville, La.), Kelsey Seymour (Long Beach, Ca.)
Women's Golf - Vicky Correa (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.), Joyce Martinez (LaPorte, Texas), Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Women's Tennis - Asa Bengtson (Heisingborg, Sweden), Alex Bradley (Hattiesburg, Miss), Stephanie Dellocono (Baton Rouge, La.), Kellie Gutterman (Mandeville, La.)
Women's Track - Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.), Samantha Leslie (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kimberley Walker (Lafayette, Miss.), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)
Cheerleading - Anna Cubbage (Lucedale, Miss), Kaitlin Dement (Mobile, Ala.), Dailee Eubanks (Lucedale, Miss.), Shane Randolph Hoes (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Southern Misses - Brooke Baggett (Mobile, Ala.), Tatianna Mondaini (Miami, Fla.), Nicki Relan (Diamondhead, Miss.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (82)
Baseball - Travis Creel (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Taylor Eads, (Slidell, La.), Andrew Furr (Ackerman, Miss.), Ashley Graeter (Poplarville, Miss.), Seth Hester (Laurel, Miss.), Joe Martin (Zachary, La.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), Jay Myrick (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Jackson Posey (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Jeff Stanley (Lake Worth, Fla.), Josh Thomason (Oxford, Miss.), Taylor Walker (Senatobia, Miss.), Matt Warren (Petal, Miss.)
Football - C.J. Bailey (Moss Point, Miss.), Lee Draper (Tanner, Al.), Deon Hodges (Moss Point, Miss.), Danny Hrapmann (New Orleans, La.), Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Michael McGee (Magee, Miss.), Cameron O'Neal (Citronelle, Ala.), Freddie Parham (Margaret, Ala.), Taylor Peterson (Auburn, Ala.), Jeremy Snowden (Gloster, Miss.), Justin Wilson (Taylorsville, Miss.), Cameron Zipp (Mandeville, La.)
Men's Basketball - R.L. Horton (Jackson, Miss.), Angelo Johnson (Minneapolis, MN)
Men's Golf - Kevin Brady (Brandon, Miss.), Freddie Janneck (Madison, Miss.), John Kahlden (Norwalk, Ct.), Derek Plucienski (Slidell, La.)
Men's Tennis - Strate Krstevski (Skopje, Macedonia), Julien Roussel (Paris, France)
Men's Track - Julien Bousquet (Mantauban, France), Caleb Brown (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Ramon Crockett (McComb, Miss.), Suyi Georgewill (Ontario, Canada), Demitry Johnson (Bay St. Louis, Miss.), Mario Spann (Biloxi, Miss.)
Women's Cross Country - Veronica Dominach (Mandeville, La.), Valerie Remich (Pensacola, Fla.), Stephanie Stokes (Philadelphia, Miss.)
Softball - Megan Hill (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Gabby Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Jill Mathis (Marianna, Fla.), Kristen Perry (Sumrall, Miss.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Ca.)
Women's Soccer - Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La.), Carmen Bofill (Ridgeland, Miss.), Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.), Elizabeth Hamlin (Kenner, La.), Shelbi Moeller (New Roads, La.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Kristen Windecker (Tinley Park, Ill.)
Volleyball - Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.), Bridget Whalen (Littleton, Colo.)
Women's Basketball - Geneshia Dunbar (Dallas, Texas), Brittany Johnson (Jackson, Miss.), Ashlee Kelly (Victoria, Australia), Niesha Pierce (Gulfport, Miss.)
Women's Golf - Meredith Haro (New Orleans, La.), Samantha Holt (Pensacola, Fla.), Ashley Joubert (Ponchatoula, La.)
Women's Tennis - Lauren Gutterman (Mandeville, La.), Zoe Lee (Hayle Conwall, Great Britain), Vroni van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands), Moorea Williams (Newport Beach, Ca.)
Women's Track - Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Brianna Rayfield (Dallas, Texas), Chastity Riggien (Montgomery, Ala.), Corey Yeates (Canton, Miss.)
Cheerleading - Blankenship (), EmilyAnne Conner (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Presley Johnson (Mt. Olive, Miss.), Kali Musgrove (Gulfport, Miss.), Kaitlyn Pate (Cary, N.C.), Summer Spillman (Sumrall, Miss.)
Southern Misses - Christian Gobert (New Orleans, La.), Stephanie Gwin (Vicksburg, Miss.)

Follow Southern Miss Track and Field:    

Online Store

More Headlines

06/09/2012 | Track

Demydova Wins Triple Jump National Title at NCAA National Outdoor Track and Field...

Southern Miss' Ganna Demydova turned in a gold medal performance in the triple jump competition at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships with a school-and-meet record mark of 14.20m (46-7.... READ MORE [+]

06/07/2012 | Track

Bowie Finishes Second in Long Jump at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships,

Southern Miss' Tori Bowie comes up short in defending her national long jump title as she finished second in the competition in the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships Thursday in Des Moines... READ MORE [+]

06/07/2012 | Track

Southern Miss Places Four on the Track & Field All-Academic Team

Twenty-four student-athletes have been named to the 2011-12 Conference USA Track and Field All-Academic Teams. READ MORE [+]

06/06/2012 | Track

Golden Eagles Set for NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Four Southern Miss track and field student-athletes are set for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships, scheduled to take place from Wednesday through Saturday, at Drake Stadium in Des... READ MORE [+]

06/05/2012 | Track

Southern Miss Recognizes 128 Student-Athletes for Spring Semester Academic Achievements

The Southern Miss Department of Athletics recognized 137 Southern Miss student-athletes for their classroom achievements for the 2012 Spring semester. READ MORE [+]

05/27/2012 | Track

Demydova Wins Triple Jump at the East Preliminary

Southern Miss track and field team added its final student-athlete to the list of NCAA National Outdoor Track and Field Championships when Ganna Demydova captured the triple jump title at the NCAA ... READ MORE [+]

05/25/2012 | Track

Two More Golden Eagles Qualify for NCAA National Track & Field Outdoor Championship

The Golden Eagle track and field teams added two more student-athletes to their list on national qualifiers heading to the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships. READ MORE [+]

05/25/2012 | Track

Two Golden Eagles Qualify for NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championship

The Southern Miss track and field teams had two Golden Eagles qualify for the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championship, Jun3 6-9, at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa after... READ MORE [+]

05/18/2012 | Track

Golden Eagle Track and Field Teams Send Twelve to the East Preliminary Round

Twelve Southern Miss track and field team student-athletes have earned a spot to participate in the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field East Preliminary Rounds. READ MORE [+]