Skip to main content Skip to footer

Hall of Fame Members

Inducted February 20, 1965
* Melvin “Pel” Autry - Football 1939-40-41
Tom Bishop - Basketball 1949-52
* Robert “Curley” Dement - Football 1941-46
* C. L. “Dipsey” Dews - Football 1940-41-42
* Nollie C. Felts, Sr. - Football 1922-23-24-26
* Jack Gallagher - Basketball 1949-52
* Reed Green - Football 1930-31-32-33
* M. C. Johnson - Football 1939-40
* William “Bill” Katrishen - Football 1941-46
* Joe Latham - Football 1941-46
* Fred “Coon” Leech - Football 1922-23-24-25
* A. D. “Sandy” Morgan - Football 1938-39
* John M. “Bubba” Phillips - Football 1947-48-49-50
Henry “Hindu” Reynolds - Football 1947-48
* Bracie Smith - Football 1936-37
* James Stubbs - Golf 1947-48-49-50
* Reginald Switzer - Football 1936-37
* Richard “Dick” Thanes - Football 1941-46
P. W. Underwood - Football 1954-55-56
Joe Vetrano - Football 1940-41-42
George Westerfield - Football 1936-37-38
 
Inducted March 26, 1966
* Henry “Frenchie” Bolis - Football 1939-40
* Frank Brown - Football 1946-47-48
* G. F. “Sporty” Dabbs, Jr. - Football 1937-38
Bobby Holmes - Football 1949-50
* Earl “Harlow” Morgan - Football 1936-37
* Don Owens - Football 1953-54-55-56
Hugh Pepper - Football 1952-53
Nick Revon - Basketball 1950-53
* Jay Smith - Football 1946-47
* J. D. Stonestreet - Football 1935-36
* O. M. “Brownie” Thomas - Football 1930-31
* Fred Waters - Baseball 1947-48
 
Inducted April 29, 1967
Charles Gillis- Golf 1953-56
Micky Harrington - Basketball 1951-55
Billy Jarrell - Football 1953-54
Jesse Elmo Lang - Football 1949-50-51-52
* Roland Loper - Football 1940-47
Bucky McElroy - Football 1949-50-51-52
* C. G. Meador, Sr. - Football 1913-14
* Andy Webb - Football 1937-38
 
Inducted April 27, 1968
* Victor Allgood - Basketball 1947-48
* Doyle Coats - Football 1926
Cliff Coggin - Football 1948-49
Jim Davenport - Football 1952-53-54
* Frank Montague, Sr. - Football 1913
George Sekul - Football 1957-58
Arno Vincent - Football 1937-38
 
Inducted April 26, 1969
Morris Brown - Football 1947-48-49-50
Hamp Cook - Football 1952-53-54
* Fred Dickey - Football 1938-39
* Tony Martello - Football 1929-30-31
Bob Yencho - Football 1955-56-57-58
 
Inducted May 9, 1970
* Clay Boyd - Football 1932-33
* J. P. Hackney - Football 1926-27-28-29
Thomas A. Morrow - Football 1958-59-60
* Frank Spruell - Football 1948-49
Melvin “Bucky” Waters - Football 1955-56-57-58
 
Inducted May 8, 1971
G. S. “Scotty” Bryne - Golf, Football 1951-52-53
* Oba Ladner - Football 1935-36
Hugh McInnis - Football 1957-58-59
* Leo Purvis - Football 1935-36
* Joe Stringfellow - Football 1939-40-41
 
Inducted April 29, 1972
Les De Vall - Football 1940-41
* Ed Langford - Football 1947-48-49
Perrin Purvis - Tennis, Football 1935-36-37-38
Vic Purvis - Football 1963-54-65
John T. Russell - Football 1956-57-58
 
Inducted April 28, 1973
* M. G. Clements, Jr. - Football 1940-41
* D. C. Leech - Football 1923-24
Walter Love III - Golf 1955-56-60
Bob McKellar - Football 1950-51-52
* Jerrell Wilson - Football 1961-62
 
Inducted April 26, 1974
Roy Danforth - Basketball 1958-61
* Thomas “Scoop” Howard - Football 1937-38-39
Don Hultz - Football 1960-61-62
* Maxie Lambright - Football 1946-47-48
C. J. “Pete” Taylor - Football 1941-46
 
Inducted May 10, 1975
Doug Barfield - Football 1954-55-56
* Les Clark - Football 1953-54-55
* L. E. Gafford - Football 1920-21-22-23
* Phil Musmeci - Football 1948-49-50-51
Wayne Pulliam - Basketball 1957-59
 
Inducted May 8, 1976
Jimbo Green - Baseball 1961-62-63
Gary Hannan - Basketball 1963-66
Buddy Supple - Football 1957-58-59
Al Tregle - Football 1954-55-56
Robbie Webb - Golf 1957-58-59-60
 
Inducted May 7, 1977
Jackson Brumfield - Football 1951-52-53
James R. Carpenter - Basketball 1948-50
Pat Ferlise - Football 1951-52
Harold Hays - Football 1960-61-62
Tom Roussell - Football 1965-66-67
* Thad “Pie” Vann - Football Coach 1937-68
 
Inducted April 29, 1978
Frank Baker - Baseball 1965-66-67
Ray Guy - Football 1970-71-72
Richard Johnston - Football 1956-57-58
* Wendell Ladner - Basketball 1967-69
Reese Snell - Football 1947-48-49
* B. O. Van Hook - Golf Coach 1951-69
 
Inducted April 28, 1979
Billy Allgood - Basketball 1949-52
Fred Cook - Football 1971-72-73
* Lee Floyd - Basketball Coach 1949-53, 1962-71
* Wiggle Green - Boxing 1935-36-37-38
Jackie Howard - Football 1951-52-53-54
Willie Oubre - Football 1936-37-38
 
Inducted April 26, 1980
Dick Caldwell - Football 1951-52-53
Morris Meador - Football 1959-60-61
* Clyde “Heifer” Stuart - Coach 1949-58
Wilson Plunkett - Baseball 1972-73-74
* Joe Yenni - Football 1939-40-41
 
Inducted April 25, 1981
Jimmy Havard - Football 1960-61-62
Jim King - Football 1963-64
Andin McLeod - Football 1959-60
Norris Thomas - Football 1972-73-74-75
Tom Walters - Football 1962-63
 
Inducted May 1, 1982
Wesley “Buzzy” Clark - Football 1953-54-55
* Bob Garrison - Basketball 1955
Lewis Murry, Jr. - Football 1950
Doug Rouse - Football 1968-69
* Jake Scott - Football 1936-37-38
* H. A. Smith - Football Coach 1949-54
 
Inducted April 30, 1983
J. C. Arban - Football 1955-56-57-58
Ken Avery - Football 1964-65-66
Bo Dickinson - Football 1953-56-57
Don Fuell - Football 1959-60-61
* J. Lloyd Milam - Faculty Representative-1953-79
Doug Satcher - Football 1963-64-65
 
Inducted April 27, 1984
Sam H. Hall - Golf 1954-58
Nick Kolinsky - Football 1961-62-63
* John Mangum - Football 1964-65
Lawrence Meeks - Football 1954-55-56-57
Billy Mikel - Football 1968-69-70
 
Inducted April 26, 1985
Ed Assaf - Baseball 1966-67-68
* Jim Brashier - Football 1951-52-53
* Ace Cleveland - SID 1955-86
Bill Devrow - Football 1964-65-66
* Larry Moulton - Football 1968-70
John Sawyer - Football 1972-73-74
Poochie Stringfellow - Football 1964-65-66
 
Inducted April 25, 1986
Hank Autry - Football 1966-67-68
Marvin E. Breazeale - Football 1961-62
Rick Donegan - Football 1969-70-71
Ken Fortenberry - Basketball 1955-58
Dr. E. Larry “Doc” Harrington - Trainer/Tennis Coach 950-87
Eddie Kauchick - Football 1949-50-51
 
Inducted April 25, 1987
Carl Allen - Football 1974-75-76
Billy Applewhite - Golf 1962-63-64-65
Troy Craft - Football 1964-65-66
Amos Fowler - Football 1975-76-77
Bobby Posey - Football 1951-52-53
Bob Stevens - Football 1947-48
 
Inducted April 23, 1988
Jeff Bower - Football 1973-74-75
Capt. Billy Dickson - Baseball 1960-61-62-63
Hanford Dixon - Football 1977-78-79-80
* Dr. William D. McCain - President, 1955-75
Clint Tapper - Football 1971-72-73
* Don Winstead - Football 1947-48
 
Inducted April 21, 1989
Lionel Fayard - Football 1968-69-70
Shirley Jones-Hill - Basketball 1977-81
Buddy Palazzo - Football 1970-71-72
Fred Smallwood - Football 1953-54-55
Sammy Winder - Football 1978-79-80-81
 
Inducted April 20, 1990
Larry Boyd - Basketball 1979-83, Football 1983, Baseball 1981
Bud Brown - Football 1980-81-82-83
Richard Byrd - Football 1981-82-83-84
Hill Denson - Baseball 1966
* Buster Mullin - Football 1946-47
John Prince - Basketball 1974-77
 
Inducted April 26, 1991
Bill Davis - Football 1966-69-70
Larry Harrington, Jr. - Football 1976-78, Baseball 1979-80
Glen Howe - Football 1980-81-82-83
Earl Marshall - Football 1956-57
M. K. Turk - Basketball Coach 1976-96
 
Inducted April 10, 1992
Mike Crenshaw - Football 1976-77-78
Dickie Dunaway - Football 1965-66-67
* George Herring - Football 1954-55
Mike McAdams - Football 1966-67-68
Portland McCaskill - Basketball 1981-85
Anthony “Stoney” Parker - Football 1975-76-77-78
 
Inducted April 16, 1993
Chuck Cook - Football 1977-78-79-80
Webb Farish - Football 1950-51
Jim Gallaspy - Head Trainer 1974-2000
Helen Grant - Women’s Basketball 1977-79, Softball 1980, Tennis 1978-79, Volleyball 1979, Volleyball Coach 1980-91, Tennis Coach 1981-87, Softball Coach 1987-92
Milo McCarty - Football 1965-66-67
 
Inducted April 22, 1994
Kay James - Basketball Coach 1977-1999
Louis Lipps - Football 1980-81-82-83
* Hugh Mitchell - Football 1953-54
Doc Roberts - Golf 1952
Ron “Clump” Taylor - Football 1976-77-78-79
Hub Waters - Football 1952-53-54
Ben Willoughby - Football 1961-62
 
Inducted April 7, 1995
Bill Boling - Football 1951-52-53-54
Steve Carmody - Football 1980-81-82-83
Jimmie McDowell - Sports Information Director 1951-54
Bob Weathers - Basketball 1950-54
 
Inducted April 12, 1996
Dr. Robert Boothe - Basketball & Baseball 1955-58
Fred Cooley - Baseball 1987-89
Roland Dale - Athletic Director 1974-87
Willie Heidelberg - Football 1970-71
Arthur J. “Red” Mangum - Football 1947-48
 
Inducted April 18, 1997
Rich Corsetto - Basketball & Baseball 1968-71
Jim “Coon Dog” Davis - Football 1953-54
Brett Favre - Football 1987-88-89-90
Joye Lee McNelis - Women’s Basketball 1980-84
 
Inducted April 17, 1998
* Ben Garry - Football 1974-75-76-77
Dr. Aubrey K. Lucas - President 1975-97
Corky Palmer - Baseball 1974-75-76-77
Tony Rouchon - Football 1950-51-52
 
Inducted April 9, 1998
Randy Butler - Football 1976-78
Tom Le Gros - Football 191949-51, Baseball 1949-52
George Stevens - Football 1947-48, Basketball 1947-49
Bob Witt - Football 1941-46
 
Inducted April 7, 2000
* Thamas Coleman - Coach 1978-99
Reggie Collier - Football 1979-82
Janice Felder - Women’s Basketball 1990-94
Randolph Keys - Men’s Basketball 1984-88
Jackie Laird - Men’s Basketball 1960-64
John Perkins - Football 1957-58
Jimmy Taylor - Football 1956-58
Donnie Young - Track 1980-84
 
Inducted April 6, 2001
Billy Coleman - Football 1961-1962
Nancy Faulk - Women’s Basketball 1977-81
Sam Hollingsworth - Men’s Basketball 1953-55,1957-59
H. C. “Bill” McLellan - Athletic Director 1986-1998
Barbara Taylor Gandy - Softball 1980-82
Butler “Sonny” Tucker - Football 1957-59
Mitchell Williams - Track 1980-84
 
Inducted April 12, 2002
Willie Coats - Football 1957-58
Bobby Collins - Head Football Coach 1975-81
Marvin Harvey - Football 1977-78-79-80
L. T. Herrmann - Football 1952-53-54
Steve Knight - Baseball 1975-76-77-78
Diana Lyons-Jones - Basketball 1977-78-79
Chuck Rohe - Track & Field 1982-83
 
Inducted April 11, 2003
Rex Barnes - Football 1967-68-69
Tyrone Nix - Football 1990-91-92-93
Charles Ellzey - Football 1957-58-59
Tommy Davis - Baseball 1992-93-94
Tanya Bullock - Basketball 1991-92-93-94
Glen Hnatiuk - Golf 1985-86-87-88
Ken Shearer - Administrative Assistant 1957-58-59-60
 
Inducted April 16, 2004
Steve Clark - Football 1981-82-83
Shelton Gandy - Football 1985-86-87-88
Dr. Wayne Adkison - Football 1966-67-68
Todd Nace - Baseball 1989-90-91
* Stephanie Brown DeBrisco - Cross Country, Track and Field, 1989-90-91-92
* James van Norman - Golf 1954-55-56-57
Marshall Bell - Head Track and Field Coach 1979-97
 
Inducted April 15, 2005
Casey Fisher - Basketball 1985-86-87-88
Jeff Hammond - Football 1976-77-78
Onesimus Henry - Football 1984-85-86-87
Steve Summer - Golf 1988-89-90-91
Jack Thomas - Asst. Coach/Football 1958-60
Kerry Valrie - Football 1987-88-89-90 Baseball 1988-89-90
 
Inducted March 31, 2006
Courtney Blades-Rogers – Softball 1999-2000
John Brechtel – Baseball 1961-63 & Football 1962
Greg Haeusler – Football 1981-84
Jimmy Haynes – Football 1969-71
Pat Kergosien – Track 1982-86
Clemon Terrell – Football 1980-83
Sam Bella – Football 1960-63
Clarence Weatherspoon – 1989-92
Gene Carlisle – General Nat/Spirit Leader 1963-64
 
 
* Deceased

Online Store