Skip to main content Skip to footer

Southern Miss Recognizes 150 Student-Athletes from Spring Semester in Classroom

June 9, 2011


HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Southern Miss recognized 150 of its student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 or better in the classroom during the spring semester.

A total of 26 student-athletes garnered President's List honors for a 4.0 grade point average, while 37 collected Dean's List accolades for achieving a 3.5 or better and 87 made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll for accomplishing a 3.0 grade point average or better.

Here is a list of the following student-athletes who were recognized:

President's List (26)
Baseball - Marc Bourgeois (Granby, Quebec)
Football - Corey Acosta (Memphis, Tenn.)
Women's Cross Country - Stephanie Ledgerwood (Yuma, Ariz.), Jocelyn Lockhart (Bath, Canada)
Cheerleading - Adrienne McDill (Newton, Miss.)
Women's Golf - Kelsey Gibson (Thonotasassa, Fla.), Samantha Holt (Pensacola, Fla.), Sandra Sohlberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Southern Misses - Alanna Buckley (Vicksburg, Miss.), Nicki Relan (Diamondhead, Miss.)
Women's Soccer - Jessica Bartlett (Indialantic, Fla.), Caitlin Leumas (Mandeville, La.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.)
Men's Tennis - Jan Burmeister (Kronberg, Germany), Michael Sims (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Tennis - Asa Bengtson (Keisingborg, Sweden), Kellie Gutterman (Mandeville, La.), Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Men's Track and Field - Julien Bousquet (Mantauban, France), Richard Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), Robert Collingwood (Port of Spain, Trinidad), John Caleb Green (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Track and Field - Petra Visic (Split, Croatia)
Volleyball - Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.)

Dean's List (37)
Baseball - Jake Drehoff (Cumming, Ga.), Chase Horn (Alexander City, Ala.)
Women's Basketball - Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland)
Women's Cross Country - Kara Moylan (Palos Hills, Ill.), Krista Moylan (Palos Hills, Ill.), Stephanie Stokes (Philadelphia, Miss.)
Cheerleading - Anna Cubbage (Lucedale, Miss.), Shane Hoes (Virginia Beach, Va.), Kerri Mobley (Columbia, Miss.), Kali Musgrove (Gulfport, Miss.), Summer Spillman (Sumrall, Miss.)
Football - Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Adam Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)
Men's Golf - Trent Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.), Tyler Hillis (Poplar Bluff, Mo.)
Women's Golf - Lauren Judson (Roswell, Ga.)
Southern Misses - Taianna Mondaini (Miami, Fla.), Whitney Sasser (Terry, Miss.), Ashley Weaver (Biloxi, Miss.)
Softball - Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Stephanie Shiflet (Sugar Land, Texas), Kelly Smith (Friendswood, Texas), Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.)
Women's Soccer - Samantha Polley (Louisville, Ky.), Lindsey Schwaner (Mandeville, La.), Tricia Tillman (Madison, Miss.), Jordan Wagner (Geneseo, Ill.)
Men's Tennis - Julien Roussel (Paris France), Jovan Zeljkovic (Banja Luka, Bosnia)
Women's Tennis - Vroni van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Women's Track and Field - Chastity Riggien (Montgomery, Ala.), Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.)
Men's Track and Field - Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Volleyball - Lauren Broom (Mandeville, La.), Halie Ecker (Moline, Ill.), Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll (87)
Baseball - Collin Cargill (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Taylor Eads (Slidell, La.), Mark Ellis (Maple Ridge, B.C.), Seth Hester (Stringer, Miss.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Tyler Koelling (Luling, La.), Joe Martin (Zachary, La.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), James McMahon (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Austin Roussel (Lutcher, La.), Michael Sterling (Meridian, Miss.)
Women's Basketball - Ashlee Kelly (Victoria, Australia), Tanesha Washington (Clarksdale, Miss.)
Women's Cross Country - Brittany Ware (Hattiesburg, Miss.) Cheerleading - Lacey Blankenship (LeRoy, Ala.), Emily Conner (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Meredith Lucas (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Julianne Nettles (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Will Owens (West Point, Miss.), Breann Shaughnessy (Ocean Springs, Miss.)
Football - Darius Barnes (Memphis, Tenn.), Chad Cox, Austin Davis (Meridian, Miss.), Brandon Davis (Meridian, Miss.), V.J. Floyd (Orlando, Fla.), Jonathan Guerry (Columbus, Miss.), Ryan Hanks (Pace, Fla.), Deon Hodges (Moss Point, Miss.), Deddrick Jones (Bastrop, La.), Ta'Dren Kennedy (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kendrick Presley (Kosciusko, Miss.), Ben Schoenberger (Pascagoula, Miss.), Ronnie Thornton (Miami, Fla.), Markese Triplett (Louisville, Miss.)
Men's Golf - Nick Brown (Meridian, Miss.), John Kahlden (Norwalk, Conn.)
Women's Golf - Vicky Correa (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), Joyce Martinez (La Porte, Texas)
Southern Misses - Brooke Baggett (Mobile, Ala.), Stephanie Gwin (Vicksburg, Miss.)
Softball - Kacie Eich (Overland Park, Kan.), Courtney Hill (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Alexis Hurley (Corona, Calif.), Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas), Gabby Luciani (Peoria, Ariz.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.), Mackenzie Sher (Bellaire, Texas), Michelle Takeda (Placentia, Calif.
Women's Soccer - Danielle Beatty (Mandeville, La), Kimberly Belmont (Mandeville, La.), Carmen Bofill (Ridgeland, Miss.), Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Chelsea Cruthirds (Sorrento, La.), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Jana Mason (Tupelo, Miss.), Tara Nay (Sherwood Park, Alberta), Zoe Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.), Missy Wentz (Katy, Texas)
Men's Tennis- Patricio Alvarado (Manta Ecuador), Alex Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Stewart Gammill (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Diego Machuca (Cuenca, Ecuador), Oscar Machuca (Cuenca, Ecuador), Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecuador)
Women's Tennis - Frances Askew (Auckland, New Zeland), Alex Bradley (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Stephanie Dellocono (Baton Rouge, La.), Zoe Lee (Hayle, Cornwall, Great Britain)
Women's Track and Field - Romesha Anderson (Bakersfield, Calif.), Candace Burgard (Metarie, La.), Ganna Demydova (Nikolayev, Ukraine), Veronica Dominach (Mandeville, La.), Paige Jones (Pass Christian, Miss.), Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Brianna Rayfield (Dallas, Texas), Kimberley Walker (Fayette, Miss.), Corey Yeates (Canton, Miss.)
Men's Track and Field - Danny Banks (Gulfport, Miss.), Morris Bevily (Hermanville, Miss.), Anthony McDougle (Waynesboro, Miss.), Marcus Norwood (Crystal Springs, Miss.) Volleyball - Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chasse, La.), Elizabeth Rinaudo (Mandeville, La.), Shelby Schacher (Lone Tree, Colo.)

Online Store