Go Eagles!
Go Eagles!
 
Days
 
Hours
 
Mins
 
Secs

Forty-Three Golden Eagles Receive Degrees During Spring Commencement




June 8, 2012

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Forty-three Southern Miss student-athletes earned their degrees in commencement ceremonies last month in Reed Green Coliseum.

Football led the way with 12 graduating players, including Ryan Balentine (Killeen, Texas), Kelvin Bolden (Ocean Springs, Miss.), Thomas Edenfield (Jacksonville, Fla.), Creighton Nelms (Corinth, Miss.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Terrance Pope (Batesville, Miss.), Kendrick Presley (Kosciusko, Miss.), Austin Quattrochi (Marietta, Ga.), Joel Ross (Gray, La.), Ben Schoenberger (Pascagoula, Miss.), Andre Watson (Ocean Springs, Miss.) and Adam Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)

Track and Field had eight graduating student-athletes, including Julien Bousquet (Montauban, France), Ramon Crocket (McComb, Miss.), Ke'Airra Jones (Natchez, Miss.), Marcus Norwood Jr. (Crystal Springs, Miss.), Romesha Anderson Porter (Bakersfield, Calif.), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.), Kimberley Walker (Fayette, Miss.) and Cara Wells (Mandeville, La.).

Soccer had six graduating players, including Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.) and Hannah Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.)

Volleyball also had six graduating student-athletes, including Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Lauren Broom (Mandeville, La.), Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chasse, La.), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.) and Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.).

Softball had four graduating student-athletes, including Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.), Stephanie Shiftlet (Sugar Land, Texas) and Chanell Thurman (Yuba City, Calif.)

Rounding out the remaining graduating student-athletes, included Virginia Espejo (Madrid, Spain), women's golf, Ahyaro Phillips (New Orleans, La.), men's basketball, Julien Roussel (Paris, France) and Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecuador), men's tennis, Joshua Thomason (Oxford, Miss.), baseball, Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands), women's tennis and Ewa Urbanowska (Warsaw, Poland), women's basketball.

FACEBOOK FANCRED INSTAGRAM PINTEREST TWITTER YOU TUBE