Skip to main content Skip to footer

Twenty-Five Golden Eagles Receive Their Degrees This Month

May 23, 2007

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Twenty-five Southern Miss student-athletes graduated with their degrees on Friday, May 11, in Reed Green Coliseum.

Football led the way with seven graduating players, including Conrad Chanove (Covington, La.), Matthew Chatelain (Metairie, La.), Ricardo Clark (Shannon, Miss.), Stephen Daigle (Molino, Fla.), Robby D'Angelo (Gulfport, Miss.), Wayne Hardy (Monticello, Miss.) and Donald Loehr (Mandeville, La.).

Soccer had six graduating players, including Carly Barkley (Delta, B.C., Canada), Sarah Brennan (Metairie, La.), Andrea Kerkoff (Otterbein, Ind.), Melissa Planells (Mandeville, La.), Kim Turner (Belfast, N. Ireland) and Katie Warmington (St. Louis, Mo.).

Track and Field had five graduating student-athletes, including Christopher Marshall (Taylorsville, Miss.), Erica Alston (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Stephanie McCullum (Laurel, Miss.), Ashley Reyer (Petal, Miss.) and Aaliyah Shareef (Denver, Colo.).

Rounding out the remaining graduating student-athletes, included Patrick Ezell (Petal, Miss.) and Jody Blount (Union, Miss.), baseball, Kristin Chaney (Little Rock, Miss.), women's basketball, Beth Sprague (Fairfield, Ill.), women's golf, Ashley Davis (Chesapeake City, Md.), softball, Grace Kammerer (Cincinnati, Ohio), women's tennis and Nicole Rock (El Cajon, Calif.), volleyball.

Spring 2007 Graduation

Baseball (2)
Jody Blount (Union, Miss./Coaching and Sports Administration)
Patrick Ezell (Petal, Miss./History)
Women's Basketball (1)
Kristin Chaney (Little Rock, Miss./Sports Administration#)
Football (7)
Conrad Chanove (Covington, La./Management & Marketing*)
Matthew Chatelain (Metairie, La./Construction Engineering Technology)
Ricardo Clark (Shannon, Miss./Management Information Systems)
Stephen Daigle (Molino, Fla./Biology)
Robby D'Angelo (Gulfport, Miss./Management & Marketing)
Wayne Hardy (Monticello, Miss./Administration of Justice)
Donald Loehr (Mandeville, La./Administration of Justice)
Women's Golf (1)
Beth Sprague (Fairfield, Ill./Administration of Justice)
Women's Soccer (6)
Carly Barkley (Delta, B.C./Sports Administration)
Sarah Brennan (Metairie, La./Accounting)
Andrea Kerkoff (Otterbein, Ind./Therapeutic Recreation)
Melissa Planells (Mandeville, La./Therapeutic Recreation)
Kim Turner (Belfast, No. Ireland/Coaching and Sports Administration)
Katie Warmington (Chesterfield, Mo./Exercise Science)
Softball (1)
Ashley Davis (Chesapeake City, Md./Mathematics)
Women's Tennis (1)
Grace Kammerer (Cincinnati, Ohio/Finance)
Men's Track (1)
Christopher Marshall (Taylorsville, Miss./Coaching and Sports Administration)
Women's Track (4)
Erica Alston (Brooklyn, N.Y./Radio-TV Production)
Stephanie McCullum (Laurel, Miss./Coaching and Sports Administration)
Ashley Reyer (Petal, Miss./Coaching and Sports Administration)
Aaliyah Shareef (Denver, Colo./Public Relations)
Volleyball (1)
Nicole Rock (El Cajon, Calif./Fashion Merchandising)
# Also member of softball team * Also member of track and field team

Online Store