Skip to main content Skip to footer

Southern Miss Has 45 Student-Athletes Graduating over Spring and Summer Semesters

May 20, 2010

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Forty-five Southern Miss student-athletes will graduate over the spring and summer semesters. The Centennial Commencement service took place last Saturday at Carlisle-Faulkner Field at Roberts Stadium.

The graduates included 30 student-athletes that earned their degree following the spring semester, while 15 more are expected to matriculate following the summer semester.

The graduates include:

Baseball - Scott Copeland (Spring/ White Oak, Texas), Travis Graves (Spring/Mesquite, Texas), Cody Schlagel (Spring/Johnstown, Colo.)

Football - Leroy Banks (Summer/Memphis, Tenn.), Rolando Barragan (Spring/Inglewood, Calif.), David Boyce (Spring/Gonzales, La.), R.J. Brown (Spring/McLain, Miss.), Kyle Burkhart (Summer/Kinsley, Kan.), Terrance Conner (Spring/Clarksdale, Miss.), Anthony Gray (Spring/Philadelphia, Miss.), Alex Michael (Summer/Meridian, Miss.), Cameron Zipp (Spring/Mandeville, La.)

Men's Basketball - Bryson Brewer (Spring/Waynesboro, Miss.), Craig Craft (Spring/Paulding, Miss.), Andre Stephens (Summer/Heidelberg, Miss.)

Men's Golf - Paul Apyan (Spring/Chattanooga, Tenn.), Wes Carter (Summer/Hoover, Ala.), Rocky Cleland (Summer/Hattiesburg, Miss.), Alex Park (Spring/Ithaca, N.Y.), Tyler Sparks (Summer/Belmont, Miss.)

Men's Tennis - Andrew Poole (Spring/Cape Town, South Africa), Markus Wessinghage (Spring/Ingelheim, Germany)

Men's Track - Cordell Kinn (Spring/Birmingham, Ala.), Avery Fulp (Spring/Summit, Miss.)

Volleyball - Angela Hlavaty (Summer/Lincoln, Neb.), Maia Ivanova (Summer/Sofia, Bulgaria)

Women's Basketball - Andrea Barber (Spring/Topeka, Kan.), Pauline Love (Spring/Luxora, Ark.), Candace Rucker (Summer/Memphis, Tenn.)

Women's Golf - Amy Roberts (Summer/ Toronto, Ontario)

Women's Soccer - Holly Cox (Spring/London, England), Sarah DeFatta (Spring/Franklin, Tenn.), Erin Hamrick (Spring/Lafayette, Ind.), Malinda Hill (Summer/Slidell, La.), Keilah Hopkins (Spring/Irving, Texas), Renee Hrapmann (Spring/Mandeville, La. ), Daniela Picardo (Summer/Meridian, Miss.)

Women's Tennis - Lauren Sanford (Summer/Hattiesburg, Miss.)

Women's Track/Cross Country - Gerrelaine Alcordo (Spring/San Diego, Calif.), Jessica Cheeks (Spring/Laurel, Miss.), Ashley May (Spring/Hoover, Ala.), Kirsten Richards (Spring/Birmingham, Ala.), Kelly Rooney (Spring/Fair Oaks, Calif.), Karla Thurmond (Spring/Mobile, Ala.)

Spirit Squads - Jerami Goodman (Spring/Long Beach, Miss.)

Online Store