Southern Miss Recognizes 119 Student-Athletes for Excellence in the Classroom During Fall Semester

Feb. 15, 2007

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - The University of Southern Mississippi recently recognized a total of 119 student-athletes for outstanding academic effort during the 2006 fall semester.

Fourteen student-athletes were named to the President's List, which recognizes students who achieve a perfect 4.0 grade point average on at least 12 hours of course work for a semester. Twenty-seven were named to the Dean's List which recognizes students for a 3.25 or better. There were also 72 student-athletes who earned a spot on the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, which identify student-athletes who achieved at least a 3.0 grade point average for the semester.

Broken down by sport, the Golden Eagle football team led the way with 26 athletes on the lists, while track finished second with 21 athletes. Those sports were followed by baseball (17), tennis (13), soccer (12), golf (10), volleyball (8), basketball (7), and softball (6).

Following is a list of the student-athletes, who were recognized for the fall semester.

Football: Britt Barefoot of Laurel, Miss., David Boyce of Gonzales, La.,., Gerald Baptiste of New Orleans, La., Conrad Chanove of Covington, La., Derek Chapman of Germantown, Tenn., Travis Cooley of Waynesboro, Miss., Stephen Daigle of Molino, Fla., Robby D'Angelo of Gulfport, Miss., Stuart Davidson of Brandon, Miss., Brandon Davis of Meridian, Miss., Christian Fletcher of Mobile, Ala., Tauron Harrison of Del Ray Beach, Florida., Brett Hick of Jayess, Miss., Wesley Housley of LaPlace, La., Donald Loehr of Mandeville, La., John McMahan of Hattiesburg, Miss., Sean Merill of D'Iberville, Miss., Alex Michael of Meridian, Miss., Jonathan Palmer of Tyler, Texas, LeVance Richmond of Lake Wales, Fla., Martez Smith of Camden, Miss., Cody Tawater of Philadelphia, Miss., Justin Whiddon of Dothan, Ala., Jeremy Young of Jackson, Miss., and Cameron Zipp of Mandeville, La.

Basketball: Bryson Brewer of Waynesboro, Miss., Maros Zuffa of Bratislava, Slovakia, Anna Patterson of Sumrall, Miss., Liz Biland of Racine Wis., Kristin Chaney of Little Rock, Miss., Rachael Manuel of Grayslake, Ill., and Kendra Reed of Bay St. Louis, Miss.

Baseball: Randall Brown of Collierville, Tenn., Todd McInnis of Brandon, Miss., William Sutton of Hattiesburg, Miss., James Winstead of Hattiesburg, Miss., Trey Cuevas of Hattiesburg, Miss., Patrick Ezell of Petal, Miss., Jonathan Johnston of Brandon, Miss., Jordan King of Brandon, Miss., Daniel Adkins of Nettleton, Miss., Ryan Belanger of Houma, La., Benjamin Davis of Meridian, Miss., Jeremy Davis of Natchez, Miss., Donald Doleac of Hattiesburg, Miss., James Ewing of Beaumont, Texas, Michael Ewing of Beaumont, Texas, Timmy Foster of Natchez, Miss., and Kaleb Harst of Lafayette, La.

Soccer: Keilah Hopkins of Irvin, Texas, Carly Barkley of Delta B.C., Canada, Elizabeth Hamlin of Kenner, La., Erin Hamrick of Lafayette, La., Sarah Brennan of Metairie, La., Holly Cox of London, England, Katrina Hall of Zionsville, Ind., Ashley Hutton of Gangor, Northern Ireland, Megan Kolts of Suwannee, Ga., Jacqueline Ryan of Snellville, Ga., Kalee Silovsky of Topeka, Kan., Kimberly Turner of Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Softball: Ashlyn Harmon of Holden, La., Allison Bullard of Columbus, Ga., Samantha Davis of Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Jennifer Fox of Jackson, Miss., Kristin Pilgrim of Metairie, La., Melissa Prouty of Jackson, Miss.

Track: Hana Prudilova of Olomovoc, Czech Republic, Ashley Reyer of Petal, Miss., Kaitlin Daugherty of Big Ben, Wis., Cheris Fletcher of Albany, Ga., Jemarie Alcordo of San Diego, Calif., Simona Costache of Bucharest, Romania, Kina Jean-Claude of Boston, Mass., Nicole May of Hoover, Ala., Stephanie McCullum of Laurel, Miss., Lauren Reeves of Roerne, Texas, Aaliyah Shareef of Denver, Colo., Raquel Washington of Gulfport, Miss., Tori Wells of Port Allen, La., Kimberly Williams of Pleasant Grove, Ala., Conrad Chanove of Covington, La., Danny Banks, Christopher Marshall of Taylorsville, Miss., Leonard McLeggon of St. Catherine, Jamaica, and Ken Watson of Potts Camp, Miss.

Golf: Robert Hudson of Fayetteville, Ark., Alexander Park of Ithaca, N.Y., Paul Apyan of Chattanooga, Tenn., Jonathan Atkins of San Juan, Puerto Rico, Wesley Carter of Birmingham, Ala., Daniel Dennis of Collierville, Tenn., Frederick Janneck of Madison, Miss., Ashley Joubert of Ponchatoula, La., Beth Sprague Farfield, Ill., and Helena Backlund of Bollegygd, Sweden.

Tennis: Markus Wessinghage of Ingelheim, Germany, Domagoj Anic of Zagreb, Croatia, Warren Hood of Hattiesburg, Miss., Dylan Mezey of Montreal, Quebec, Canada, William Thames of Laurel, Miss., Courtney Ulrich of Saucier, Miss., Dana Wittman of Gulfport, Miss., Ali Blackett of Bristol, England, Chelsea Bond of Perkinston, Miss., Stephanie Dellocono of Baton Rouge, La., Lauren Gutterman of Mandeville, La., Mary Kammerer of Cincinnati, Ohio, and Kellen Murphy of New Orleans, La.

Volleyball: Ashley Petrinec of Bloomington, Ill., Megan Gable of Mobile, Ala., Morgan Johnson of Benton, Ill., Kristen Metz of Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada, Amanda Blunck of Kennesburg, Colo., Amanda Huntoon of Encinitas, Calif., Jennifer Anne Peyton of Houston, Texas, and Nicole Rock of El Cajon, Calif.

  • Boardwalk
    Official App
    Seymours Sidekicks
    Team Shop
  • Auctions
    Book Flights
    Panoramic Photo
    License Plates
    Team Shop