Southern Miss Has 128 Student-Athletes Earn Academic Honors from Fall Semester

Jan. 16, 2009

HATTIESBURG, Miss. - Southern Miss had 128 student-athletes earn academic awards from the school during the 2008 fall semester.

The school had 19 student-athletes garner President's List accolades (4.00 Grade Point Average), 43 collect Dean's List honors (3.25-3.99 GPA) and 66 make the Athletic Director's Honor Roll (3.0-3.24 GPA).

The sport of women's soccer led all sports with 23 honorees, followed by baseball with 19, football 15, volleyball 13, women's track and men's tennis with 9, men's track and softball 8, women's cross country and women's tennis 6, women's golf 5, men's basketball 4 and women's basketball 3.

The following is a list of Southern Miss student-athletes to record these achievements:

President's List:
Baseball - James Ewing (Beaumont, Texas), Wade Weathers (Quitman, Miss.)
Men's Basketball - Bryson Brewer (Waynesboro, Miss.)
Soccer - Amy Davis (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Jordan Gauthier (Lafayette, La.), Megan Kolts (Suwanee, Ga.), Jana Mason (Tupelo, Miss.), Elisha Tarbell (Mandeville, La.), Hannah Vanderboegh (Pinson, Ala.)
Softball - Leslie LeJune (Houston, Texas)
Women's Cross Country - Cheris Fletcher (Albany, Ga.)
Women's Golf - Ashley Joubert (Ponchatoula, La.)
Men's Tennis - Domagoj Anic (Zagreb, Croatia), Jan Burmeister (Kronberg, Germany), Markus Wessinghage (Ingelheim, Germany)
Women's Tennis - Elja van Berlo (Erp, The Netherlands)
Volleyball - Katie Matlock (Edmond, Okla.), Lauren Sears (Ashburn, Va.), Kelsea Seymour (Long Beach, Calif.)

Dean's List:
Baseball
- Derek Copley (Dyersburg, Tenn.), Paxton King (Brookhaven, Miss.), Todd McInnis (Brandon, Miss.), Jeff Stanley (Magate, Fla.)
Women's Basketball - Erin Gatling (Van Buren, Ark.)
Football - Josh Barton (Mobile, Ala.), Micah Brown (Troy, Ala.), John Green (New Orleans, La.), Ross Smith (Purvis, Miss.)
Soccer - Sarah Brusco (Dallas, Texas), Christina Duvall (Pascagoula, Miss.), Liz Hamlin (Kenner, La.), Paigelee Hodges (Hayward, Calif.), Keilah Hopkins (Irving, Texas), Renee Hrapmann (Mandeville, La.), Sarah McFadden (Magherfelt, No. Ireland) Softball - Samantha Davis (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Brittney Jones (Rayne, La.), Casey Jo Matthews (Acworth, Ga.), Kristin Pilgrim (Metairie, La.), Courtney Ramos (Hilmar, Calif.)
Women's Track - Simona Costache (Bucharest, Romania), Tandra Patterson (Pascagoula, Miss.), Chastity Riggien (Montgomery, Ala.)
Women's Cross Country - Jolisa Evans (Helena, Ala.)
Men's Track - Avery Fulp (Summit, Miss.), Arlon Morrison (Tobago, Trinidad and Tobago)
Men's Golf - John Gregory Joseph (Valdosta, Ga.), Kyle Ramey (Paducah, Ky.)
Women's Golf - Joyce Martinez (La Porte, Texas), Amy Roberts (Toronto, Ont.), Clara Viladomiu (Barcelona, Spain)
Men's Tennis - Diego Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor), Oscar Machuca (Cuenca, Ecudor) Women's Tennis - Stephanie Dellecono (Baton Rouge, La.), Zoe Lee (Hale, Great Britain)
Volleyball - Sarah Jane Bowden (Sioux City, Iowa), Caitlin Clarke (New Orleans, La.), Amelia Hendrickson (Belle Chasse, La.), Maia Ivanova (Sofia, Bulgaria), Lisa Knecht (Metairie, La.), Ashley Mell (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Ashley Petrinec (Bloomington, Ill.), Bridget Whalen (Littleton, Colo.)

Athletic Director's Honor Roll:
Baseball - Houston Brown (Collierville, Tenn.), Daniel Covert (Meridian, Miss.), Adam Doleac (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Michael Ewing (Beaumont, Texas), Josh Fields (Springdale, Ark.), Travis Graves (Mesquite, Texas), Seth Hester (Stringer, Miss.), Jonathan Johnston (Brandon, Miss.), Kyle Lindsey (Purvis, Miss.), Bret Shattles (Long Beach, Miss.), Nick Smith (Purvis, Miss.), Corey Stevens (Clinton, Miss.), Taylor Walker (Senatobia, Miss.)
Men's Basketball - Rodney McCauley (Dallas, Texas), Sai'Quon Stone (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Hank Wierson (Ames, Iowa)
Women's Basketball - Whitney McNelis (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Lauren Pittman (Waynesboro, Miss.)
Football - Justin Estes (Marietta, Ohio), Andy Hill (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Jacob Johnson (Brandon, Miss.), Dylan Lanphere (Tupelo, Miss.), Ryan McKee (Spanish Fort, Ala.), Kevin North (Moss Point, Miss.), Quentin Pierce (Mobile, Ala.), Kendrick Presley (Kosciusko, Miss.), Austin Quattrochi (Marietta, Ga.), Justin Whiddon (Dothan, Ala.), Cameron Zipp (Mandeville, La.)
Soccer - Mallory Barnes (Lafayette, La.), Stefani Buller (Denton, Texas), Holly Cox (London England), Sarah DeFatta (Franklin, Tenn.), Erin Hamrick (Lafayette, Ind.), Malinda Hill (Slidell, La.), Leigh-Ann Levens (Long Beach, Miss.), Rebecca Masters (Ellisville, Miss.), Daniela Picado (Meridian, Miss.), Samantha Polley (Louisville, Ky.)
Softball - Britney Dinelt (Tacoma, Wash.), Courtney Hill (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Women's Track - Torie Bowie (Sand Hill, Miss.), Candace Burgard (Metairie, La.), Jessica Cheeks (Laurel, Miss.), Carmen Dennis (Sacramento, Calif.), Ashley May (Hoover, Ala.), Dominique Washington (Gulfport, Miss.)
Women's Cross Country - LaSheika Dinkins (Memphis, Tenn.), Faith Ngobiro (El Doret, Kenya), Zuna Portillo-Rodriguez (Antioch, Calif.), Kelley Rooney (Fair Oaks, Calif.) Men's Track - Ricardo Page (Spanish Town, Jamaica), Aaron Ammons (Brandon, Miss.), Cornelius Duncan (Birmingham, Ala.), Leonard McLeggon (St. Catherine, Jamaica), Alexandru Mitan (Buzad, Romania), Kyle Smith (Daphne, Ala.)
Men's Golf - Paul Apyan (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Alex Park (Ithaca, N.Y.), Robert Derek Plucienski (Slidell, La.)
Women's Golf - Rebecka Nilsson (Laholm, Sweden)
Men's Tennis - Patricio Alvarado (Manta, Ecudor), Strate Krstevski (Skopje, Macedonia), Andrew Poole (Cape Town, South Africa), Felipe Sylva (Quito, Ecudor) Women's Tennis - Natalia Parrado (Bogota, Columbia), Sherry Price (Bradenton, Fla.)
Volleyball - Lauren Broom (Mandeville, La.), Stevi Cherry (Tampa, Fla.)

  • Boardwalk
    Official App
    Seymours Sidekicks
    Team Shop
  • Auctions
    Book Flights
    Panoramic Photo
    License Plates
    Team Shop